Statutes > New-york > Dom > Article-13 > 230
§  230.  Required residence of parties. An action to annul a marriage,  or to declare the  nullity  of  a  void  marriage,  or  for  divorce  or  separation may be maintained only when:    1.  The  parties  were  married  in  the  state  and either party is a  resident thereof when the action is commenced and has  been  a  resident  for a continuous period of one year immediately preceding, or    2.  The  parties  have  resided  in this state as husband and wife and  either party is a resident thereof when the action is commenced and  has  been  a  resident  for  a  continuous  period  of  one  year immediately  preceding, or    3. The cause occurred in  the  state  and  either  party  has  been  a  resident   thereof  for  a  continuous  period  of  at  least  one  year  immediately preceding the commencement of the action, or    4. The cause occurred in the state  and  both  parties  are  residents  thereof at the time of the commencement of the action, or    5.  Either  party  has  been  a resident of the state for a continuous  period of at least two years immediately preceding the  commencement  of  the action.