Statutes > New-york > Dom > Article-13 > 234
§ 234. Title to or occupancy and possession of property. In any action  for  divorce,  for  a  separation,  for  an  annulment or to declare the  nullity of a void marriage, the court may (1) determine any question  as  to  the title to property arising between the parties, and (2) make such  direction, between the parties, concerning the possession  of  property,  as  in  the  court's  discretion  justice  requires having regard to the  circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. Such  direction  may be made in the final judgment, or by one or more orders from time to  time  before  or  subsequent to final judgment, or by both such order or  orders and final judgment. Where the title to real property is affected,  a copy of such judgment, order or decree, duly certified by the clerk of  the court wherein said judgement was rendered, shall be recorded in  the  office  of the recording officer of the county in which such property is  situated, as provided by section two hundred ninety-seven-b of the  real  property law.