Statutes > New-york > Dom > Article-13 > 240
§  240. Custody and child support; orders of protection. 1. (a) In any  action or proceeding brought (1) to annul a marriage or to  declare  the  nullity  of  a  void  marriage,  or  (2)  for a separation, or (3) for a  divorce, or (4) to obtain, by a writ of habeas corpus or by petition and  order to show cause, the custody of or  right  to  visitation
* * *
of  abuse  in  determining  the  visitation  arrangement  that  is  in  the best interest of the child, and the court  shall not place a child in the  custody  of  a  parent  who  presents  a  substantial  risk  of  harm to that child, and shall state on the record  how such  findings  were  factored  into  the  determination.  An  order  directing the payment of child support shall contain the social security  numbers of the named parties. In all cases there shall be no prima facie  right to the custody of the child in either parent. Such direction shall  make  provision  for child support out of the property of either or both  parents. The court shall make its award for child  support  pursuant  to  subdivision  one-b  of  this  section.  Such  direction  may provide for  reasonable  visitation  rights   to   the   maternal   and/or   paternal  grandparents  of  any child of the parties. Such direction as it applies  to rights of visitation with a child remanded or placed in the care of a  person, official, agency or institution pursuant to article ten  of  the  family  court  act,  or pursuant to an instrument approved under section  three hundred  fifty-eight-a  of  the  social  services  law,  shall  be  enforceable  pursuant  to  part eight of article ten of the family court  act  and  sections  three  hundred  fifty-eight-a  and   three   hundred  eighty-four-a of the social services law and other applicable provisions  of law against any person having care and
* * *
 person shall be required to prepare a form, sworn to under penalty  of law, disclosing his/her gross income individually;    (ii) to the extent not already included in gross income in clause  (i)  of  this  subparagraph,  investment  income  reduced by sums expended in  connection with such investment;    (iii) to the extent not already included in gross  income  in  clauses  (i)  and (ii) of this subparagraph, the amount of income or compensation  voluntarily deferred and income received, if  any,  from  the  following  sources:    (A) workers' compensation,    (B) disability benefits,    (C) unemployment insurance benefits,    (D) social security benefits,    (E) veterans benefits,    (F) pensions and retirement benefits,    (G) fellowships and stipends, and    (H) annuity payments;(iv) at the discretion of the court, the court may attribute or impute  income  from,  such  other  resources as may be available to the parent,  including, but not limited to:    (A) non-income producing assets,    (B) meals, lodging, memberships, automobiles or other perquisites that  are  provided  as part of compensation for employment to the extent that  such perquisites constitute expenditures  for  personal  use,  or  which  expenditures directly or indirecly confer personal economic benefits,    (C)  fringe  benefits provided as part of compensation for employment,  and    (D) money, goods, or services provided by relatives and friends;    (v) an amount  imputed  as  income  based 
* * *
determines that the custodial parent is seeking  work and incurs child care expenses as a result thereof, the  court  may  determine  reasonable  child  care  expenses  and may apportion the same  between  the  custodial  and  non-custodial  parent.  The  non-custodial  parent's share of such expenses shall be separately stated and paid in a  manner determined by the court.    (7) Where the court determines, having regard for the circumstances of  the  case and of the respective parties and in the best interests of the  child, and as justice requires, that the present or future provision  of  post-secondary, private, special, or enriched education for the child is  appropriate, the court may award educational expenses. The non-custodial  parent   shall  pay  educational  expenses,  as  awarded,  in  a  manner  determined by the court, including direct  payment  to  the  educational  provider.    (d)   Notwithstanding   the   provisions  of  paragraph  (c)  of  this  subdivision,  where  the  annual  amount  of  the  basic  child  support  obligation  would  reduce  the  non-custodial  parent's income below the  poverty income guidelines amount for a single person as reported by  the  federal department of health and human services, the basic child support  obligation  shall  be  twenty-five  dollars  per month or the difference  between the non-custodial parent's income and the self-support  reserve,  whichever is greater. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (c) of 
* * *