Statutes > New-york > Dom > Article-13 > 240
§  240. Custody and child support; orders of protection. 1. (a) In any  action or proceeding brought (1) to annul a marriage or to  declare  the  nullity  of  a  void  marriage,  or  (2)  for a separation, or (3) for a  divorce, or (4) to obtain, by a writ of habeas corpus or by petition and  order to show cause, the custody of or  right  to  visitation
* * *
any prior orders, and shall enter orders for custody  and support as, in the  court's  discretion,  justice  requires,  having  regard  to  the  circumstances of the case and of the respective parties  and to the best interests of the child and subject to the provisions  of  subdivision  one-c  of  this  section.  Where  either party to an action  concerning custody of or a right to visitation with a child alleges in a  sworn  petition  or   complaint   or   sworn   answer,   cross-petition,  counterclaim or other sworn responsive pleading that the other party has  committed  an  act  of  domestic  violence  against the party making the  allegation or a family or household member  of  either  party,  as  such  family  or  household  member  is defined in article eight of the family  court act, and such allegations are proven by  a  preponderance  of  the  evidence,  the  court must consider the effect of such domestic violence  upon the best interests of the child, together with such other facts and  circumstances as the court deems relevant in making a direction pursuant  to this section and state on the record how  such  findings,  facts  and  circumstances  factored  into  the  direction.  If a parent makes a good  faith allegation based on a reasonable belief supported  by  facts  that  the child is the victim of child abuse, child neglect, or the effects of  domestic violence, and if that parent acts lawfully and in good faith in  response  to  that  reasonable  belief  to  protect  the  child  or seek  treatment for the child, then that  parent  shall  not  be  deprived  of  custody, visitation or contact with the child, or restricted in custody,  visitation  or  contact,  based  solely on that belief or the reasonable  actions taken based on that belief. If an allegation  that  a  child 
* * *
determines that the custodial parent is seeking  work and incurs child care expenses as a result thereof, the  court  may  determine  reasonable  child  care  expenses  and may apportion the same  between  the  custodial  and  non-custodial  parent.  The  non-custodial  parent's share of such expenses shall be separately stated and paid in a  manner determined by the court.    (7) Where the court determines, having regard for the circumstances of  the  case and of the respective parties and in the best interests of the  child, and as justice requires, that the present or future provision  of  post-secondary, private, special, or enriched education for the child is  appropriate, the court may award educational expenses. The non-custodial  parent   shall  pay  educational  expenses,  as  awarded,  in  a  manner  determined by the court, including direct  payment  to  the  educational  provider.    (d)   Notwithstanding   the   provisions  of  paragraph  (c)  of  this  subdivision,  where  the  annual  amount  of  the  basic  child  support  obligation  would  reduce  the  non-custodial  parent's income below the  poverty income guidelines amount for a single person as reported by  the  federal department of health and human services, the basic child support  obligation  shall  be  twenty-five  dollars  per month or the difference  between the non-custodial parent's income and the self-support  reserve,  whichever is greater. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (c)
* * *