Statutes > New-york > Dom > Article-13 > 240
§  240. Custody and child support; orders of protection. 1. (a) In any  action or proceeding brought (1) to annul a marriage or to  declare  the  nullity  of  a  void  marriage,  or  (2)  for a separation, or (3) for a  divorce, or (4) to obtain, by a writ of habeas corpus or by petition and  order to show cause, the custody of or  right  to  visitation
* * *
 person shall be required to prepare a form, sworn to under penalty  of law, disclosing his/her gross income individually;    (ii) to the extent not already included in gross income in clause  (i)  of  this  subparagraph,  investment  income  reduced by sums expended in  connection with such investment;    (iii) to the extent not already included in gross  income  in  clauses  (i)  and (ii) of this subparagraph, the amount of income or compensation  voluntarily deferred and income received, if  any,  from  the  following  sources:    (A) workers' compensation,    (B) disability benefits,    (C) unemployment insurance benefits,    (D) social security benefits,    (E) veterans benefits,    (F) pensions and retirement benefits,    (G) fellowships and stipends, and    (H) annuity payments;(iv) at the discretion of the court, the court may attribute or impute  income  from,  such  other  resources as may be available to the parent,  including, but not limited to:    (A) non-income producing assets,    (B) meals, lodging, memberships, automobiles or other perquisites that  are  provided  as part of compensation for employment to the extent that  such perquisites constitute expenditures  for  personal  use,  or  which  expenditures directly or indirecly confer personal economic benefits,    (C)  fringe  benefits provided as part of compensation for employment,  and    (D) money, goods, or services provided by relatives and friends;    (v) an amount  imputed  as  income  based  upon  the  parent's 
* * *
greater than depreciation calculated on  a straight-line basis for the purpose of determining business income  or  investment credits, and    (B)  entertainment and travel allowances deducted from business income  to the extent said allowances reduce personal expenditures;    (vii) the following shall be deducted from income  prior  to  applying  the provisions of paragraph (c) of this subdivision:    (A)  unreimbursed employee business expenses except to the extent said  expenses reduce personal expenditures,    (B) alimony or maintenance actually paid to a spouse not  a  party  to  the  instant  action pursuant to court order or validly executed written  agreement,    (C) alimony or maintenance actually paid or to be  paid  to  a  spouse  that  is  a  party  to  the instant action pursuant to an existing court  order or contained in the order to be entered by the court, or  pursuant  to a validly executed written agreement, provided the order or agreement  provides for a specific adjustment, in accordance with this subdivision,  in  the  amount of child support payable upon the termination of alimony  or maintenance to such spouse,    (D) child support actually paid pursuant to  court  order  or  written  agreement on behalf of any child for whom the parent has a legal duty of  support and who is not subject to the instant action,    (E) public assistance,    (F) supplemental security income,    (G)  New  York city or Yonkers income or earnings taxes actually paid, 
* * *
 income  below  the  self-support  reserve but not below the poverty income guidelines amount  for a single person as reported by the federal department of health  and  human  services,  the  basic  child  support  obligation  shall be fifty  dollars per month or the difference between the  non-custodial  parent's  income and the self-support reserve, whichever is greater.    (e)  Where  a  parent  is  or may be entitled to receive non-recurring  payments from extraordinary sources not otherwise considered  as  income  pursuant to this section, including but not limited to:    (1) Life insurance policies;    (2) Discharges of indebtedness;    (3) Recovery of bad debts and delinquency amounts;    (4) Gifts and inheritances; and    (5) Lottery winnings,  the  court,  in  accordance  with  paragraphs  (c),  (d) and (f) of this  subdivision may allocate a proportion of the same to child support,  and  such amount shall be paid in a manner determined by the court.(f)  The court shall calculate the basic child support obligation, and  the non-custodial parent's pro rata share of  the  basic  child  support  obligation.  Unless  the  court  finds  that the non-custodial parents's  pro-rata share of the  basic  child  support  obligation  is  unjust  or  inappropriate,  which  finding  shall be based upon consideration of the  following factors:    (1) The financial resources of the custodial and non-custodial parent,  and those of the child;    (2) The physical and
* * *