Statutes > New-york > Dom > Article-13 > 240
§  240. Custody and child support; orders of protection. 1. (a) In any  action or proceeding brought (1) to annul a marriage or to  declare  the  nullity  of  a  void  marriage,  or  (2)  for a separation, or (3) for a  divorce, or (4) to obtain, by a writ of habeas corpus or by petition and  order to show cause, the custody of or  right  to  visitation
* * *
any prior orders, and shall enter orders for custody  and support as, in the  court's  discretion,  justice  requires,  having  regard  to  the  circumstances of the case and of the respective parties  and to the best interests of the child and subject to the provisions  of  subdivision  one-c  of  this  section.  Where  either party to an action  concerning custody of or a right to visitation with a child alleges in a  sworn  petition  or   complaint   or   sworn   answer,   cross-petition,  counterclaim or other sworn responsive pleading that the other party has  committed  an  act  of  domestic  violence  against the party making the  allegation or a family or household member  of  either  party,  as  such  family  or  household  member  is defined in article eight of the family  court act, and such allegations are proven by  a  preponderance  of  the  evidence,  the  court must consider the effect of such domestic violence  upon the best interests of the child, together with such other facts and  circumstances as the court deems relevant in making a direction pursuant  to this section and state on the record how  such  findings,  facts  and  circumstances  factored  into  the  direction.  If a parent makes a good  faith allegation based on a reasonable belief supported  by  facts  that  the child is the victim of child abuse, child neglect, or the effects of  domestic violence, and if that parent acts lawfully and in good faith in  response  to  that  reasonable  belief  to  protect  the  child  or seek  treatment for the child, then that  parent  shall  not  be  deprived  of  custody, visitation or contact with the child, or restricted in custody,  visitation  or  contact,  based  solely on that belief or the reasonable  actions taken based on that belief. If an allegation  that  a  child  is  abused  is  supported by a
* * *
 made  as  in  this  section  provided may combine in one lump sum any amount payable to the custodial  parent  under  this section with any amount payable to such parent under  section two hundred thirty-six of this article. Upon the application  of  either  parent, or of any other person or party having the care, custody  and control of such child pursuant to such judgment or order, after such  notice to the other party, parties or persons having such care,  custody  and  control  and  given  in  such manner as the court shall direct, the  court may annul or modify any such direction, whether made by  order  or  final judgment, or in case no such direction shall have been made in the  final  judgment  may,  with  respect  to  any  judgment  of annulment or  declaring the nullity of a void marriage rendered on or after  September  first,  nineteen hundred forty, or any judgment of separation or divorce  whenever rendered, amend  the  judgment  by  inserting  such  direction.  Subject  to  the  provisions  of  section two hundred forty-four of this  article, no such modification or annulment shall reduce or annul arrears  accrued prior to the making of such application  unless  the  defaulting  party  shows  good cause for failure to make application for relief from  the judgment or order directing such payment prior  to  the  accrual  of  such arrears. Such modification may increase such child support nunc pro  tunc  as  of the date of application based on newly
* * *
determines that the custodial parent is seeking  work and incurs child care expenses as a result thereof, the  court  may  determine  reasonable  child  care  expenses  and may apportion the same  between  the  custodial  and  non-custodial  parent.  The  non-custodial  parent's share of such expenses shall be separately stated and paid in a  manner determined by the court.    (7) Where the court determines, having regard for the circumstances of  the  case and of the respective parties and in the best interests of the  child, and as justice requires, that the present or future provision  of  post-secondary, private, special, or enriched education for the child is  appropriate, the court may award educational expenses. The non-custodial  parent   shall  pay  educational  expenses,  as  awarded,  in  a  manner  determined by the court, including direct  payment  to  the  educational  provider.    (d)   Notwithstanding   the   provisions  of  paragraph  (c)  of  this  subdivision,  where  the  annual  amount  of  the  basic  child  support  obligation  would  reduce  the  non-custodial  parent's income below the  poverty income guidelines amount for a single person as reported by  the  federal department of health and human services, the basic child support  obligation  shall  be  twenty-five  dollars  per month or the difference  between the non-custodial parent's income and the self-support  reserve,  whichever is greater. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (c)
* * *
and  the non-custodial parent's pro rata share of  the  basic  child  support  obligation.  Unless  the  court  finds  that the non-custodial parents's  pro-rata share of the  basic  child  support  obligation  is  unjust  or  inappropriate,  which  finding  shall be based upon consideration of the  following factors:    (1) The financial resources of the custodial and non-custodial parent,  and those of the child;    (2) The physical and emotional health of the child and his/her special  needs and aptitudes;    (3) The standard of living  the  child  would  have  enjoyed  had  the  marriage or household not been dissolved;    (4) The tax consequences to the parties;    (5)  The  non-monetary contributions that the parents will make toward  the care and well-being of the child;    (6) The educational needs of either parent;    (7)  A  determination  that  the  gross  income  of  one   parent   is  substantially less than the other parent's gross income;    (8) The needs of the children of the non-custodial parent for whom the  non-custodial  parent  is  providing  support who are not subject to the  instant action and whose support  has  not  been  deducted  from  income  pursuant  to  subclause  (D)  of  clause  (vii)  of subparagraph five of  paragraph (b) of this subdivision, and the financial  resources  of  any  person  obligated to support such children, provided, however, that this  factor may apply  only  if  the  resources  available  to  support  such  children  are  less than the resources available to support the children  who are subject to the instant action;    (9)  Provided  that  the  child  is  not  on  public  assistance   (i)  extraordinary   expenses   incurred   by  the  non-custodial  parent  in  exercising visitation, or (ii) expenses incurred  by  the  non-custodial  parent  in  extended  visitation  provided  that  the custodial parent's  expenses are substantially reduced as a result thereof; and    (10) Any other factors the court determines are relevant in each case,  the court shall order the non-custodial parent to pay  his  or  her  pro  rata  share  of  the  basic  child support obligation, and may order the  non-custodial parent to pay an amount pursuant to paragraph (e) of  this  subdivision.    (g)  Where  the  court  finds that the non-custodial parent's pro rata  share of the basic child support obligation is unjust or  inappropriate,  the  court  shall  order  the non-custodial parent to pay such amount of  child support as the court finds just and  appropriate,  and  the  court  shall  set  forth,  in  a  written order, the factors it considered; the  amount of each party's  pro  rata  share  of  the  basic  child  support  obligation; and the reasons that the court did not order the basic child  support  obligation.    Such  written  order may not be waived by either  party or counsel;  provided,  however,  and  notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  the  court  shall  not  find
* * *