Statutes > New-york > Dom > Article-13 > 240
§  240. Custody and child support; orders of protection. 1. (a) In any  action or proceeding brought (1) to annul a marriage or to  declare  the  nullity  of  a  void  marriage,  or  (2)  for a separation, or (3) for a  divorce, or (4) to obtain, by a writ of habeas corpus or by petition and  order to show cause, the custody of or  right  to  visitation  with  any  child  of a marriage, the court shall require verification of the status  of any child of the marriage with respect to such  child's  custody  and  support,  including any prior orders, and shall enter orders for custody  and support as, in the  court's  discretion,  justice  requires,  having  regard  to  the  circumstances of the case and of the respective parties  and to the best interests of the child and subject to the provisions  of  subdivision  one-c  of  this  section.  Where  either party to an action  concerning custody of or a right to visitation with a child alleges in a  sworn  petition  or   complaint   or   sworn   answer,   cross-petition,  counterclaim or other sworn responsive pleading that the other party has  committed  an  act  of  domestic  violence  against the party making the  allegation or a family or household member  of  either  party,  as  such  family  or  household  member  is defined in article eight of the family  court act, and such allegations are proven by  a  preponderance  of  the  evidence,  the  court must consider the effect of such domestic violence  upon the best interests of the child, together with such other facts and  circumstances as the court deems relevant in making a direction pursuant  to this section and state on the record how  such  findings,  facts  and  circumstances  factored  into  the  direction.  If a parent makes a good  faith allegation based on a reasonable belief supported  by  facts  that  the
* * *
consider such evidence of  abuse  in  determining  the  visitation  arrangement  that  is  in  the best interest of the child, and the court  shall not place a child in the  custody  of  a  parent  who  presents  a  substantial  risk  of  harm to that child, and shall state on the record  how such  findings  were  factored  into  the  determination.  An  order  directing the payment of child support shall contain the social security  numbers of the named parties. In all cases there shall be no prima facie  right to the custody of the child in either parent. Such direction shall  make  provision  for child support out of the property of either or both  parents. The court shall make its award for child  support  pursuant  to  subdivision  one-b  of  this  section.  Such  direction  may provide for  reasonable  visitation  rights   to   the   maternal   and/or   paternal  grandparents  of  any child of the parties. Such direction as it applies  to rights of visitation with a child remanded or placed in the care of a  person, official, agency or institution pursuant to article ten  of  the  family  court  act,  or pursuant to an instrument approved under section  three hundred  fifty-eight-a  of  the  social  services  law,  shall  be  enforceable  pursuant  to  part eight of article ten of the family court  act  and  sections  three  hundred  fifty-eight-a  and   three   hundred  eighty-four-a of the social services law and other applicable provisions  of law against any
* * *
are determined by the court  to  be  available,  the  cost  of  providing  health insurance benefits shall be prorated between  the parties in the same proportion as each parent's  income  is  to  the  combined  parental income. If the custodial parent is ordered to provide  such benefits, the non-custodial parent's pro rata share of  such  costs  shall  be  added  to  the basic support obligation. If the non-custodial  parent is ordered to provide such benefits, the custodial  parent's  pro  rata  share  of  such  costs  shall  be  deducted from the basic support  obligation.    (iii) Where health insurance benefits pursuant to subparagraph one and  clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph two of paragraph (c) of subdivision  one of this section are determined by the court to  be  unavailable,  if  the  child  or  children  are determined eligible for coverage under the  medical assistance program  established  pursuant  to  title  eleven  of  article  five  of  the  social  services  law, the court shall order the  non-custodial parent to pay cash medical support as follows:    (A) In the case of a child or children  authorized  for  managed  care  coverage  under the medical assistance program, the lesser of the amount  that would be required as a family contribution under the state's  child  health  insurance plan pursuant to title one-A of article twenty-five of  the public health law for the child  or  children  if  they  were  in  a  two-parent  household  with  income 
* * *
one and  clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph two of paragraph (c) of subdivision  one of this section are determined by the court to be  unavailable,  and  the  child  or  children  are determined eligible for coverage under the  state's child health insurance plan pursuant to title one-A  of  article  twenty-five  of  the  public  health  law,  the court shall prorate each  parent's share of the cost of the  family  contribution  required  under  such child health insurance plan in the same proportion as each parent's  income  is  to the combined parental income, and state the amount of the  non-custodial parent's share in the order.  The  total  amount  of  cash  medical  support  that  the non-custodial parent is ordered to pay under  this clause shall not exceed five percent of his or her gross income, or  the  difference  between  the  non-custodial  parent's  income  and  the  self-support reserve, whichever is less.    (v)  In  addition  to the amounts ordered under clause (ii), (iii), or  (iv), the court shall pro rate each parent's share of reasonable  health  care   expenses  not  reimbursed  or  paid  by  insurance,  the  medical  assistance program established pursuant to title eleven of article  five  of  the  social services law, or the state's child health insurance plan  pursuant to title one-A of article twenty-five of the public health law,  in the same proportion as  each  parent's  income  is  to  the  combined  parental  income,  and  state  the 
* * *
for incorporation in an order or judgment shallinclude a provision stating that the parties have been  advised  of  the  provisions  of  this  subdivision,  and  that  the  basic  child support  obligation provided  for  therein  would  presumptively  result  in  the  correct  amount  of  child support to be awarded. In the event that such  agreement  or  stipulation  deviates  from  the  basic   child   support  obligation,  the  agreement  or stipulation must specify the amount that  such basic child support obligation would have been and  the  reason  or  reasons  that such agreement or stipulation does not provide for payment  of that amount. Such provision may not be  waived  by  either  party  or  counsel.  Nothing  contained  in  this subdivision shall be construed to  alter the rights of  the  parties  to  voluntarily  enter  into  validly  executed  agreements  or stipulations which deviate from the basic child  support obligation provided such agreements or stipulations comply  with  the  provisions  of  this  paragraph.  The  court shall, however, retain  discretion with respect to child support pursuant to this  section.  Any  court  order  or  judgment incorporating a validly executed agreement or  stipulation which deviates from the basic child support obligation shall  set forth the court's reasons for such deviation.    (i) Where either or both parties are unrepresented,  the  court  shall  not  enter an order or judgment other than a temporary order
* * *