Statutes > New-york > Dom > Article-13 > 240
§  240. Custody and child support; orders of protection. 1. (a) In any  action or proceeding brought (1) to annul a marriage or to  declare  the  nullity  of  a  void  marriage,  or  (2)  for a separation, or (3) for a  divorce, or (4) to obtain, by a writ of habeas corpus or by petition and  order to show cause, the custody of or  right  to  visitation
* * *
 review  pursuant  to  subparagraph three of this paragraph. When entering an order pursuant to  this  section, the court shall consider and provide for, if feasible andif in the best interests of the  child,  contact  between  the  military  service  member  and  his  or  her child, including, but not limited to,  electronic  communication  by  e-mail,  webcam,  telephone,   or   other  available  means.  During the period of the parent's leave from military  service, the court shall consider the best interests of the  child  when  establishing a parenting schedule, including visiting and other contact.  For  such purposes, a "leave from military service" shall be a period of  not more than three months.    (3) Unless the parties have otherwise  stipulated  or  agreed,  if  an  order  is  issued  pursuant  to this paragraph, the return of the parent  from active military service, deployment or temporary  assignment  shall  be considered a substantial change in circumstances. Upon the request of  either  parent,  the  court  shall determine on the basis of the child's  best interests whether the  custody  judgment  or  order  previously  in  effect should be modified.    (4)  This  paragraph  shall not apply to assignments to permanent duty  stations or permanent changes of station.    (b) As used in this  section,  the  following  terms  shall  have  the  following meanings:    (1) "Health insurance benefits" means any medical, dental, optical and  prescription  drugs  and
* * *
   (v) no less than thirty-five percent of the combined  parental  income  for five or more children.    (4)  "Combined  parental  income"  shall mean the sum of the income of  both parents.    (5) "Income" shall mean, but shall not be limited to, the sum  of  the  amounts determined by the application of clauses (i), (ii), (iii), (iv),  (v)  and  (vi)  of this subparagraph reduced by the amount determined by  the application of clause (vii) of this subparagraph:    (i) gross (total) income as should have been or should be reported  in  the  most  recent  federal  income  tax  return.  If an individual files  his/her federal income tax return as a married  person  filing  jointly,  such  person shall be required to prepare a form, sworn to under penalty  of law, disclosing his/her gross income individually;    (ii) to the extent not already included in gross income in clause  (i)  of  this  subparagraph,  investment  income  reduced by sums expended in  connection with such investment;    (iii) to the extent not already included in gross  income  in  clauses  (i)  and (ii) of this subparagraph, the amount of income or compensation  voluntarily deferred and income received, if  any,  from  the  following  sources:    (A) workers' compensation,    (B) disability benefits,    (C) unemployment insurance benefits,    (D) social security benefits,    (E) veterans benefits,    (F) pensions and retirement benefits,    (G) fellowships and stipends, and    (H) annuity payments;(iv) at the discretion of the court, the court may attribute or impute  income  from,  such  other  resources as may be available to the parent,  including, but not limited to:    (A) non-income producing assets,    (B) meals, lodging, memberships, automobiles or other perquisites that  are  provided  as part of compensation for employment to the extent that  such perquisites constitute expenditures  for  personal  use,  or  which  expenditures directly or indirecly confer personal economic benefits,    (C)  fringe  benefits provided as part of compensation for employment,  and    (D) money, goods, or services provided by relatives and friends;    (v) an amount  imputed  as  income  based  upon  the  parent's  former  resources  or  income, if the court determines that a parent has reduced  resources or income in order to reduce or avoid the parent's  obligation  for child support;    (vi) to the extent not already included in gross income in clauses (i)  and  (ii) of this subparagraph, the following self-employment deductions  attributable to self-employment carried on by the taxpayer:    (A) any depreciation deduction greater than depreciation calculated on  a straight-line basis for the purpose of determining business income  or  investment credits, and    (B)  entertainment and travel allowances deducted from business income  to the extent said allowances reduce personal expenditures;    (vii) the following shall be deducted from income  prior  to  applying  the provisions of paragraph (c) of this subdivision:    (A)  unreimbursed employee business expenses except to the extent said  expenses reduce personal expenditures,    (B) alimony or maintenance actually paid to a spouse not  a  party  to  the  instant  action pursuant to
* * *