Statutes > New-york > Dom > Article-13 > 240-c
§ 240-c. Review and cost of living adjustment of child support orders.  1.  Request.  Any  party  to a child support order issued on behalf of a  child in receipt of public  assistance,  or  child  support  enforcement  services pursuant to section one hundred eleven-g of the social services  law  may  request  that the support collection unit review 
* * *
child support standards as set  forth  in  section  two  hundred  forty  of this article results in a determination  that no adjustment is appropriate, an order of no adjustment.    (c) Any order of support made by the court under  this  section  shall  occur  without  the  requirement  for  proof  or  showing of a change in  circumstances.    (d) The court shall conduct the hearing and make its determination  no  later  than  forty-five  days from the date it receives an objection. If  the order under review does not provide for  health  insurance  benefits  for  the  child,  the  court  shall  make a determination regarding such  benefits pursuant to section two hundred  forty  of  this  article.  The  clerk  of  the  court  shall immediately transmit copies of the order of  support or order of no adjustment issued by the court pursuant  to  this  subdivision  to  the  parties  and  the support collection unit. Where a  hearing results in the issuance of a new order of support, the effective  date of the court order shall be the earlier of the date  of  the  court  determination  or the date the cost of living adjustment would have been  effective had it not been challenged.    (e) Where no objection has been timely raised  to  a  cost  of  living  adjustment  as  reflected  in  an  adjusted order, such adjustment shallbecome final without further review by the court or any judge or support  magistrate thereof.    4.  Modification  of orders. Nothing herein shall be deemed in any way  to limit, restrict, expand or impair the rights of any party to file for  a modification of a child support order as is otherwise provided by law.    5. Notice. Parties eligible for adjustment  of  child  support  orders  shall receive notice of the right to review such orders as follows:    (a)  All  applications or motions by the support collection unit or by  persons  seeking  support  enforcement  services  through  the   support  collection   unit  for  the  establishment,  modification,  enforcement,  violation or adjustment of child support orders shall on their  face  in  conspicuous type state:    NOTE:  (1)  A  COURT  ORDER  OF  SUPPORT  RESULTING  FROM A PROCEEDING  COMMENCED  BY  THIS  APPLICATION  (MOTION)  SHALL  BE  ADJUSTED  BY  THE  APPLICATION  OF  A  COST  OF  LIVING  ADJUSTMENT AT THE DIRECTION OF THE  SUPPORT COLLECTION UNIT NO EARLIER THAN TWENTY-FOUR  MONTHS  AFTER  SUCH  ORDER IS ISSUED, LAST MODIFIED OR LAST ADJUSTED, UPON THE REQUEST OF ANY  PARTY  TO  THE  ORDER  OR  PURSUANT TO PARAGRAPH (2) BELOW. SUCH COST OF  LIVING ADJUSTMENT SHALL BE ON NOTICE TO BOTH PARTIES WHO, IF THEY OBJECT  TO THE COST OF LIVING ADJUSTMENT, SHALL HAVE THE RIGHT TO  BE  HEARD  BY  THE  COURT  AND  TO  PRESENT  EVIDENCE  WHICH THE COURT WILL CONSIDER IN  ADJUSTING THE CHILD SUPPORT ORDER IN ACCORDANCE WITH SUBDIVISION 1-B  OF  SECTION  TWO  HUNDRED  FORTY OF THE DOMESTIC RELATIONS LAW, KNOWN AS THE  CHILD SUPPORT STANDARDS ACT.    (2) A PARTY  SEEKING  SUPPORT  FOR  ANY  CHILD(REN)  RECEIVING  FAMILY  ASSISTANCE SHALL HAVE A CHILD SUPPORT ORDER REVIEWED AND ADJUSTED AT THE  DIRECTION  OF  THE  SUPPORT  COLLECTION UNIT NO EARLIER THAN TWENTY-FOUR  MONTHS AFTER SUCH ORDER IS ISSUED, LAST MODIFIED OR LAST ADJUSTED BY THE  SUPPORT COLLECTION UNIT, WITHOUT FURTHER APPLICATION BY ANY  PARTY.  ALL  PARTIES WILL RECEIVE A COPY OF THE ADJUSTED ORDER.    (3)  WHERE ANY PARTY FAILS TO PROVIDE, AND UPDATE UPON ANY CHANGE, THE  SUPPORT COLLECTION UNIT WITH A CURRENT ADDRESS, AS REQUIRED  BY  SECTION  TWO  HUNDRED FORTY-B OF THE DOMESTIC RELATIONS LAW, TO WHICH AN ADJUSTED  ORDER CAN BE SENT, THE SUPPORT OBLIGATION AMOUNT CONTAINED THEREIN SHALL  BECOME DUE AND OWING ON THE DATE THE FIRST  PAYMENT  IS  DUE  UNDER  THE  TERMS  OF THE ORDER OF SUPPORT WHICH WAS REVIEWED AND ADJUSTED OCCURRING  ON OR AFTER THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF  THE  ADJUSTED  ORDER,  REGARDLESS  OF  WHETHER OR NOT THE PARTY HAS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE ADJUSTED ORDER.    (b)  All  court orders of support payable through a support collection  unit shall on their face in conspicuous type state:    NOTE: (1) THIS ORDER  OF  CHILD  SUPPORT  SHALL  BE  ADJUSTED  BY  THE  APPLICATION  OF  A  COST  OF  LIVING  ADJUSTMENT AT THE DIRECTION OF THE  SUPPORT COLLECTION UNIT NO EARLIER THAN TWENTY-FOUR  MONTHS  AFTER  THIS  ORDER IS ISSUED, LAST MODIFIED OR LAST ADJUSTED, UPON THE REQUEST OF ANY  PARTY  TO THE ORDER OR PURSUANT TO PARAGRAPH (2) BELOW. UPON APPLICATION  OF A  COST  OF  LIVING  ADJUSTMENT  AT  THE  DIRECTION  OF  THE  SUPPORT  COLLECTION  UNIT, AN ADJUSTED ORDER SHALL BE SENT TO THE PARTIES WHO, IF  THEY OBJECT TO THE COST OF LIVING  ADJUSTMENT,  SHALL  HAVE  THIRTY-FIVE  (35)  DAYS FROM THE DATE OF MAILING TO SUBMIT A WRITTEN OBJECTION TO THE  COURT INDICATED ON SUCH ADJUSTED ORDER. UPON  RECEIPT  OF  SUCH  WRITTEN  OBJECTION,  THE  COURT SHALL SCHEDULE A HEARING AT WHICH THE PARTIES MAY  BE PRESENT TO OFFER EVIDENCE WHICH THE COURT WILL CONSIDER IN  ADJUSTING  THE  CHILD  SUPPORT ORDER IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CHILD SUPPORT STANDARDS  ACT.    (2) A RECIPIENT OF FAMILY ASSISTANCE  SHALL  HAVE  THE  CHILD  SUPPORT  ORDER  REVIEWED  AND ADJUSTED AT THE DIRECTION OF THE SUPPORT COLLECTION  UNIT NO EARLIER THAN TWENTY-FOUR MONTHS AFTER SUCH ORDER IS ISSUED, LASTMODIFIED OR LAST ADJUSTED WITHOUT FURTHER APPLICATION BY ANY PARTY.  ALL  PARTIES WILL RECEIVE A COPY OF THE ADJUSTED ORDER.    (3)  WHERE ANY PARTY FAILS TO PROVIDE, AND UPDATE UPON ANY CHANGE, THE  SUPPORT COLLECTION UNIT WITH A CURRENT ADDRESS, AS REQUIRED  BY  SECTION  TWO  HUNDRED FORTY-B OF THE
* * *