Statutes > New-york > Dom > Article-3 > 15
§  15.  Duty of town and city clerks. 1.  (a)  It shall be the duty of  the town or city clerk when an application for  a  marriage  license  is  made  to  him  or her to require each of the contracting parties to sign  and verify a statement or affidavit before such clerk or one of  his  or  her  deputies,  containing  the following information.   From t
* * *
pertaining to the issuing of the  license,  and  if  the  applicant  is  a  divorced  person  the  clerk may also require the  production of a certified copy of the decree of the divorce, or proof of  an existing marriage of parties who apply for a license to be used for a  second or subsequent ceremony; provided, however, that in cities of  the  first  class  the  verified statements and affidavits may be made before  any regular clerk of the city clerk's office designated for that purpose  by the city clerk.    (b) Every application for a marriage license shall contain a statement  to the following effect:                             NOTICE TO APPLICANTS    (1) Every person has the right to adopt any name by which  he  or  she  wishes  to  be  known simply by using that name consistently and without  intent to defraud.    (2) A person's last name (surname) does not automatically change  upon  marriage,  and neither party to the marriage must change his or her last  name. Parties to a marriage need not have the same last name.    (3) One or both parties to a marriage may elect to change the  surname  by  which  he  or  she wishes to be known after the solemnization of the  marriage by entering the new name in the space below. Such  entry  shall  consist of one of the following surnames:    (i) the surname of the other spouse; or    (ii) any former surname of either spouse; or    (iii)  a  name combining into a single surname all or a segment of the  premarriage surname or any former surname of each spouse; or    (iv) a combination name separated by a hyphen, provided that each part  of such combination surname is the premarriage surname,  or  any  former  surname, of each of the spouses.    (4)  The use of this option will have the effect of providing a record  of the change of name. The  marriage  certificate,  containing  the  new  name,  if  any,  constitutes  proof that the use of the new name, or the  retention of the former name, is lawful.    (5) Neither the use of,  nor  the  failure  to  use,  this  option  of  selecting a new surname by means of this application abrogates the right  of  each  person  to adopt a different name through usage at some future  date......................................                    (Optional -- Enter new surname above)    2. If it appears from the affidavits and statements so taken, that the  persons  for  whose  marriage  the  license  in question is demanded are  legally competent to marry, the said  clerk  shall  issue  such  license  except  in  the  following cases. If it shall appear upon an application  that the applicant is under eighteen years of age, before  the  town  or  city  clerk shall issue a license, he shall require documentary proof of  age in the form of an original or certified copy of a  birth  record,  a  certification of birth issued by the state department of health, a local  registrar  of  vital  statistics  or  other  public officer charged with  similar duties by the laws of any other state, territory or  country,  a  baptismal  record, passport, automobile driver's license, life insurance  policy,  employment  certificate,  school  record,  immigration  record,  naturalization record or court record, showing the date of birth of such  minor.  If  the  town  or  city clerk shall be in doubt as to whether an  applicant claiming to be over eighteen years of  age  is  actually  over  eighteen  years  of  age, he shall, before issuing such license, require  documentary  proof  as  above  defined.  If  it  shall  appear  upon  an  application  of  the  applicants  as  provided  in  this section or upon  information required by the clerk that either party is at least  sixteen  years  of  age  but  under  eighteen years of age, then the town or city  clerk before he shall issue a license shall require the written  consent  to  the  marriage  from  both  parents of the minor or minors or such as  shall then be living, or if the parents  of  both  are  dead,  then  the  written consent of the guardian or guardians of such minor or minors. If  one  of the parents has been missing and has not been seen or heard from  for a period of one year preceding the time of the application  for  the  license,   although   diligent  inquiry  has  been  made  to  learn  the  whereabouts of such parent, the town or city clerk may issue  a  license  to  such minor upon the sworn statement and consent of the other parent.  If the marriage of the parents of  such  minor  has  been  dissolved  by  decree  of  divorce  or annulment, the consent of the parent to whom the  court which granted the decree has awarded the  custody  of  such  minor  shall  be  sufficient. If there is no parent or guardian of the minor or  minors living to their knowledge then  the  town  or  city  clerk  shall  require  the  written  consent to the marriage of the person under whose  care or government the minor or minors may be before a license shall  be  issued.  If  a parent of such minor has been adjudicated an incompetent,  the town or city clerk may issue  a  license  to  such  minor  upon  the  production  of a certified copy of such judgment so determining and upon  the written consent of the other parent. If there  is  no  other  parent  whose  consent  is required by this section, then and in such event, the  town or city clerk shall require the written consent of the guardian  of  such minor or of the person under
* * *