Statutes > New-york > Dom > Article-3 > 24
§  24.  Effect  of  marriage  on  legitimacy  of  children. 1. A child  heretofore or hereafter born of parents who prior or subsequent  to  the  birth  of  such  child  shall  have  entered  into  a civil or religious  marriage, or shall have consummated a  common-law  marriage  where  such  marriage  is recognized as valid, in the manner authorized by the law of  the place where such marriage takes place, is the  legitimate  child  of  both  birth  parents  notwithstanding  that  such  marriage  is  void or  voidable or has been  or  shall  hereafter  be  annulled  or  judicially  declared void.    2. Nothing herein contained shall be deemed to affect the construction  of  any will or other instrument executed before the time this act shall  take effect or any right or interest in  property  or  right  of  action  vested  or  accrued  before  the  time this act shall take effect, or to  limit the  operation  of  any  judicial  determination  heretofore  made  containing express provision with respect to the legitimacy, maintenance  or custody of any child, or to affect any adoption proceeding heretofore  commenced,  or  limit  the effect of any order or orders entered in such  adoption proceeding.