Statutes > New-york > Dom > Article-5-a > Title-1 > 75-c
§  75-c.  Application  to Indian tribes. 1. A child custody proceeding  that pertains to an Indian child as defined in the Indian Child  Welfare  Act,  25  U.S.C.  §  1901 et seq., is not subject to this article to the  extent that it is governed by the Indian Child Welfare Act.    2. A court of this state shall treat a tribe as if it were a state  of  the  United  States for the purpose of applying this title and title two  of this article.    3. A child  custody  determination  made  by  a  tribe  under  factual  circumstances   in   substantial   conformity  with  the  jurisdictional  standards of this article must be recognized and  enforced  under  title  three of this article.