Statutes > New-york > Dom > Article-5 > 70
§  70.  Habeas  corpus for child detained by parent. (a) Where a minor  child is residing within this state, either  parent  may  apply  to  the  supreme  court  for  a  writ  of  habeas corpus to have such minor child  brought before such court; and on the return thereof, the court, on  due  consideration, may award the natural guardianship, charge and custody of  such  child  to  either parent for such time, under such regulations and  restrictions, and with such provisions and directions, as the  case  may  require,  and may at any time thereafter vacate or modify such order. In  all cases there shall be no prima facie right  to  the  custody  of  the  child in either parent, but the court shall determine solely what is for  the  best  interest of the child, and what will best promote its welfare  and happiness, and make award accordingly.    (b) Any order under this section which applies to rights of visitation  with a child remanded or placed in  the  care  of  a  person,  official,  agency or institution pursuant to article ten of the family court act or  pursuant   to   an  instrument  approved  under  section  three  hundred  fifty-eight-a of the social services law, shall be enforceable  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  part eight of article ten of such act, sections  three hundred fifty-eight-a  and  three  hundred  eighty-four-a  of  the  social  services  law and other applicable provisions of law against any  person or official having  care  and  custody,  or  temporary  care  and  custody, of such child.