Statutes > New-york > Dom > Article-7 > Title-2 > 114
§  114.  Order of adoption. 1. If satisfied that the best interests of  the adoptive child will be promoted thereby the judge or surrogate shall  make an order approving the adoption and  directing  that  the  adoptive  child  shall  thenceforth be regarded and treated in all respects as the  child of the adoptive parents or parent. In determin
* * *
be granted upon written ex parte application  on good cause shown and upon such conditions as the  court  may  impose.  After  the  record is sealed, such order may be granted only upon notice  as hereinafter provided for  disclosure  or  access  and  inspection  of  records.  The  clerk upon request of a person or agency entitled thereto  shall issue certificates of adoption which shall contain  only  the  newname of the child and the date and place of birth of the child, the name  of  the  adoptive parents and the date when and court where the adoption  was granted, which certificate as to the  facts  recited  therein  shall  have  the  same  force  and  effect  as  a certified copy of an order of  adoption.    2. No person, including the attorney for the  adoptive  parents  shall  disclose the surname of the child directly or indirectly to the adoptive  parents  except  upon  order  of  the  court. No person shall be allowed  access to such sealed records and order and  any  index  thereof  except  upon  an  order  of a judge or surrogate of the court in which the order  was made or of a justice of the supreme court. No order  for  disclosure  or access and inspection shall be granted except on good cause shown and  on  due notice to the adoptive parents and to such additional persons as  the court may direct.  Nothing  contained  herein  shall  be  deemed  to  require  the  state  commissioner  of health or his designee to secure a  court order authorizing disclosure of information contained in  adoption  or  birth  records  requested  pursuant  to  the  authority  of  section  forty-one  hundred   thirty-eight-c   or   section   forty-one   hundred  thirty-eight-d  of  the  public  health  law;  upon  the receipt of such  request for  information,  the  court  shall  transmit  the  information  authorized to be released thereunder to the state commissioner of health  or his designee.    3.  In  like  manner as a court of general jurisdiction exercises such  powers, a judge or surrogate of a court in which the order  of  adoption  was made may open, vacate or set aside such order of adoption for fraud,  newly discovered evidence or other sufficient cause.    4.  Good  cause  for  disclosure or access to and inspection of sealed  adoption records and orders  and  any  index  thereof,  hereinafter  the  "adoption  records",  under  this  section may be established on medical  grounds as provided herein. Certification from a physician  licensed  to  practice  medicine  in  the  state  of  New  York that relief under this  subdivision is required to address a serious physical or mental  illness  shall  be  prima  facie evidence of good cause. Such certification shall  indentify the information required to address such illness. Except where  there is an immediate medical need for the information sought, in  which  case  the court may grant access to the adoption records directly
* * *