Statutes > New-york > Dom > Article-7 > Title-2 > 114
§  114.  Order of adoption. 1. If satisfied that the best interests of  the adoptive child will be promoted thereby the judge or surrogate shall  make an order approving the adoption and  directing  that  the  adoptive  child  shall  thenceforth be regarded and treated in all respects as the  child of the adoptive parents or parent. In determining whether the best  interests of the adoptive child will be promoted by  the  adoption,  the  judge  or  surrogate  shall give due consideration to any assurance by a  commissioner of social services that he will provide  necessary  support  and  maintenance  for the adoptive child pursuant to the social services  law. Such order shall contain the full name, date and place of birth and  reference to the schedule annexed to the petition containing the medical  history of the child in the body  thereof  and  shall  direct  that  the  child's  medical  history,  heritage of the parents, which shall include  nationality, ethnic background and race; education, which shall  be  the  number  of  years  of school completed by the parents at the time of the  birth of the adoptive child; general physical appearance of the  parents  at  the  time  of  the  birth of the adoptive child, which shall include  height, weight, color of hair, eyes, skin; occupation of the parents  at  the  time of the birth of the adoptive child; health and medical history  of the parents at the time of the birth of the adoptive child, including  all available information setting forth conditions or diseases  believed  to  be hereditary, any drugs or medication taken during the pregnancy by  the child's mother; and any other information  which  may  be  a  factor  influencing  the  child's present or future health, talents, hobbies and  special interests of parents as contained in the petition  be  furnished  to  the  adoptive  parents.  If the judge or surrogate is also satisfied  that there is no reasonable objection to the change  of  name  proposed,  the order shall direct that the name of the adoptive child be changed to  the  name  stated  in  the  agreement of adoption and that henceforth he  shall be known by that name. All such orders  made  by  a  family  court  judge  of  Westchester  county  since  September  first nineteen hundred  sixty-two, and on file in the office of the county clerk of such  county  shall  be  transferred  to the clerk of the family court of such county.  Such order and all the papers in the proceeding shall be  filed  in  the  office of the court granting the adoption and the order shall be entered  in  books  which  shall be kept under seal and which shall be indexed by  the name of the adoptive parents and by the full original  name  of  the  child. Such order, including orders heretofore entered, shall be subject  to   inspection   and   examination   only   as   hereinafter  provided.  Notwithstanding the fact that  adoption  records  shall  be  sealed  and  secret,  they  may  be microfilmed and processed pursuant to an order of  the court, provided that such order provides that the confidentiality of  such records be maintained. If  the 
* * *
disclosure of information contained in  adoption  or  birth  records  requested  pursuant  to  the  authority  of  section  forty-one  hundred   thirty-eight-c   or   section   forty-one   hundred  thirty-eight-d  of  the  public  health  law;  upon  the receipt of such  request for  information,  the  court  shall  transmit  the  information  authorized to be released thereunder to the state commissioner of health  or his designee.    3.  In  like  manner as a court of general jurisdiction exercises such  powers, a judge or surrogate of a court in which the order  of  adoption  was made may open, vacate or set aside such order of adoption for fraud,  newly discovered evidence or other sufficient cause.    4.  Good  cause  for  disclosure or access to and inspection of sealed  adoption records and orders  and  any  index  thereof,  hereinafter  the  "adoption  records",  under  this  section may be established on medical  grounds as provided herein. Certification from a physician  licensed  to  practice  medicine  in  the  state  of  New  York that relief under this  subdivision is required to address a serious physical or mental  illness  shall  be  prima  facie evidence of good cause. Such certification shall  indentify the information required to address such illness. Except where  there is an immediate medical need for the information sought, in  which  case  the court may grant access to the adoption records directly to the  petitioner, the court hearing   petition  under  the  subdivision  shall  appoint  a  guardian  ad  litem or other disinterested person, who shall  have access to the adoption records for the  purpose  of  obtaining  the  medical  information sought from those records or, where the records are  insufficient  for  such  purpose,  through  contacting  the   biological  parents.  The  guardian  or  other  disinterested  person  shall offer a  biological parent the option of  disclosing    the  medical  information  sought  by  the  petitioner pursuant to this subdivision, as well as the  option of granting consent to examine the parent's medical  records.  If  the guardian or other disinterested person appointed does not obtain the  medical   information   sought  by  the  petitioner,  such  guardian  or  disinterested person shall make a report of his or her efforts to obtain  such information to the court. Where  further  efforts  to  obtain  such  information  are  appropriate, the court may in its discretion authorize  direct disclosure or access to and inspection of the adoption records by  the petitioner.