Statutes > New-york > Dom > Article-7 > Title-3 > 115-b
§  115-b. Special provisions relating to consents in private-placement  adoptions.  1.  A  duly  executed  and   acknowledged   consent   to   a  private-placement  adoption shall state that no action or proceeding may  be maintained by the consenting parent for the custody of the  child  to  be adopted except as provided in this section. Not
* * *
of  the  execution  of  the  document and where the consent is not revoked within  said forty-five days no proceeding may be maintained by the  parent  for  the return of the custody of the child; and    (iii)  that  such  revocation  must  be in writing and received by the  court where the adoption proceeding is to be commenced within forty-five  days of the execution of said consent; and    (iv) that, if the adoptive  parents  contest  the  revocation,  timely  notice  of  the  revocation will not necessarily result in the return of  the child to the parent's custody, and that the rights of the parent  to  custody  of  the  child  shall  not be superior to those of the adoptiveparents but that a hearing will be required before a judge  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of this section to determine: (1) whether the notice of  revocation was timely and properly given; and if necessary, (2)  whether  the best interests of the child will be served by: (A) returning custody  of the child to the parent; or (B) by continuing the adoption proceeding  commenced  by  the  adoptive  parents;  or (C) by disposition other than  adoption by the adoptive parents; or (D) by placement of the child  with  an  authorized  agency, and if any such determination is made, the court  shall make such disposition of the custody of the  child  as  will  best  serve the interests of the child; and    (v)  that  the  parent  has  the  right to legal representation of the  parent's own choosing; the right to obtain supportive counseling and may  have the right to have the court appoint an attorney pursuant to section  two hundred sixty-two of the family  court  act,  section  four  hundred  seven  of the surrogate's court procedure act, or section thirty-five of  the judiciary law.    (b) Such consent shall be executed or  acknowledged  before  a  notary  public or other officer authorized to take proof of deeds.    (c)  A  copy  of  such  consent shall be given to such parent upon the  execution thereof. The consent shall include  the  following  statement:  "I,  (name  of  consenting  parent), this ____ day of __________, _____,  have received a copy of this consent. (Signature of consenting parent)".  Such consenting parent shall so acknowledge the delivery and the date of  the delivery in writing on the consent.    (d) The adoptive parent may commence  the  adoption  proceeding  in  a  court  of  competent  jurisdiction  other  than  the  court named in the  consent  provided  that  such  commencement  is  initiated   more   than  forty-five  days  after the consent is executed. Such commencement shall  not revive, extend or toll  the  period  for  revocation  of  a  consent  pursuant to this section.    5. For the purposes of commencing an adoption proceeding, the clerk of 
* * *
 given  force and effect and the court shall make such disposition of  the custody of the child as will best serve the interests of the child.    (iv) If the court determines that the best interests of the child will  be served by adoption of the child by the adoptive  parents,  the  courtshall  enter  an  order  denying  any  force  or effect to the notice of  revocation of consent and shall dispose of the custody of the  child  as  if no such notice of revocation had been given by the parent.    (v)  In  such  proceeding  the parent or parents who consented to such  adoption shall have no right to the custody of  the  child  superior  to  that of the adoptive parents, notwithstanding that the parent or parents  who  consented  to  the  adoption  are  fit,  competent and able to duly  maintain, support and educate the child. The custody of such child shall  be awarded solely on the basis of the best interests of the  child,  and  there  shall  be  no presumption that such interests will be promoted by  any particular custodial disposition.    7. Nothing contained in this section shall limit or affect  the  power  and  authority  of  the court in an adoption proceeding, pursuant to the  provisions of section one hundred sixteen of this title, to  remove  the  child  from  the  home of the adoptive parents, upon the ground that the  welfare of the child requires such action, and thereupon to  return  the  child  to  a  birth parent or place the child with an authorized agency,  or, in the case of a surrogate, transfer the child to the family  court;  nor  shall this section bar actions or proceedings brought on the ground  of fraud, duress or coercion  in  the  execution  or  inducement  of  an  adoption consent.    8.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  this section, a parent  having custody of a child whose adoption is sought by his or her  spouse  need only consent that his or her child be adopted by a named stepfather  or stepmother.    9.  Any  consent to adoption subject to the provisions of this section  shall include an adoption information registry birth parent registration  consent form, stating whether or not such biological parent  or  parents  whose  consent is subject to the provisions of this section, consents to  the receipt of identifying information by the child to be  adopted  upon  registration  with  the  adoption  information  registry  established by  section forty-one hundred thirty-eight-c of the public  health  law  and  upon  the adoptee reaching the age of eighteen. If such consent is made,  it shall be revocable by either of the biological parents at  any  time.  The  revocation  of  the  consent by one of the parents shall revoke the  consent of both parents. The failure of a biological parent to  complete  the
* * *