Statutes > New-york > Dom > Article-7 > Title-3 > 115-b
§  115-b. Special provisions relating to consents in private-placement  adoptions.  1.  A  duly  executed  and   acknowledged   consent   to   a  private-placement  adoption shall state that no action or proceeding may  be maintained by the consenting parent for the custody of the  child  to  be adopted except as provided in this section. Notwithstanding any other  section  of  law,  a  consent to adoption executed by a person who is in  foster care shall only be executed before a judge of the family court.    2. Judicial consents. (a) A consent to a  private  placement  adoption  may  be  executed  or acknowledged before any judge or surrogate in this  state having jurisdiction over adoption proceedings. Such consent  shall  state  that  it  is irrevocable upon such execution or acknowledgment. A  consent executed or acknowledged before a court in another  state  shall  satisfy the requirements of this section if it is executed by a resident  of  the other state before a court of record which has jurisdiction over  adoption proceedings  in  that  state,  and  a  certified  copy  of  the  transcript  of that proceeding, showing compliance with paragraph (b) of  this subdivision, is filed as part of the adoption  proceeding  in  this  state.    (b)  At  the time that a parent appears before a judge or surrogate to  execute or acknowledge a consent to adoption,  the  judge  or  surrogate  shall inform such parent of the consequences of such act pursuant to the  provisions of this section, including informing such parent of the right  to  be represented by legal counsel of the parent's own choosing; of the  right to obtain supportive counseling and of any rights the  parent  may  have  pursuant to section two hundred sixty-two of the family court act,  section four hundred seven of the surrogate's court  procedure  act,  or  section  thirty-five  of the judiciary law. The judge or surrogate shall  give such parent a copy of such consent upon the execution thereof.    3. Extrajudicial consents. (a) Whenever a consent is not  executed  or  acknowledged  before a judge or surrogate pursuant to subdivision two of  this section such consent shall become irrevocable forty-five days after  the execution of the consent unless written notice of revocation thereof  is received by the court in which  the  adoption  proceeding  is  to  be  commenced within said forty-five days.    (b)  Notwithstanding  that such written notice is received within said  forty-five days, the notice of revocation shall be given effect only  if  the  adoptive  parents  fail  to  oppose such revocation, as provided in  subdivision six of this section, or, if they oppose such revocation  and  the  court as provided in subdivision six of this section has determined  that the best interests of the child will be served by giving force  and  effect to such revocation.    4.  (a)  In  any  case where a consent is not executed or acknowledged  before a judge or surrogate pursuant to subdivision two of this section,  the consent shall state, in conspicuous print of at least eighteen point  type:    (i) the name and address of the
* * *