Statutes > New-york > Dom > Article-7 > Title-3 > 115-b
§  115-b. Special provisions relating to consents in private-placement  adoptions.  1.  A  duly  executed  and   acknowledged   consent   to   a  private-placement  adoption shall state that no action or proceeding may  be maintained by the consenting parent for the custody of the  child  to  be adopted except as provided in this section. Not
* * *
 or  surrogate  shall inform such parent of the consequences of such act pursuant to the  provisions of this section, including informing such parent of the right  to  be represented by legal counsel of the parent's own choosing; of the  right to obtain supportive counseling and of any rights the  parent  may  have  pursuant to section two hundred sixty-two of the family court act,  section four hundred seven of the surrogate's court  procedure  act,  or  section  thirty-five  of the judiciary law. The judge or surrogate shall  give such parent a copy of such consent upon the execution thereof.    3. Extrajudicial consents. (a) Whenever a consent is not  executed  or  acknowledged  before a judge or surrogate pursuant to subdivision two of  this section such consent shall become irrevocable forty-five days after  the execution of the consent unless written notice of revocation thereof  is received by the court in which  the  adoption  proceeding  is  to  be  commenced within said forty-five days.    (b)  Notwithstanding  that such written notice is received within said  forty-five days, the notice of revocation shall be given effect only  if  the  adoptive  parents  fail  to  oppose such revocation, as provided in  subdivision six of this section, or, if they oppose such revocation  and  the  court as provided in subdivision six of this section has determined  that the best interests of the child will be served by giving force  and  effect to such revocation.    4.  (a)  In  any  case where a consent is not executed or acknowledged  before a judge or surrogate pursuant to subdivision two of this section,  the consent shall state, in conspicuous print of at least eighteen point  type:    (i) the name and address of the court in which the adoption proceeding  has been or is to be commenced; and    (ii) that the consent may be revoked within  forty-five  days  of  the  execution  of  the  document and where the consent is not revoked within  said forty-five days no proceeding may be maintained by the  parent  for  the return of the custody of the child; and    (iii)  that  such  revocation  must  be in writing and received by the  court where the adoption proceeding is to be commenced within forty-five  days of the execution of said consent; and    (iv) that, if the adoptive  parents  contest  the  revocation,  timely  notice  of  the  revocation will not necessarily result in the return of  the child to the parent's custody, and that the rights of the parent  to  custody  of  the  child  shall  not be superior to those of the adoptiveparents but that a hearing will be required before a judge  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of this section to determine: (1) whether the notice of  revocation was timely and properly given; and if necessary, (2) 
* * *
the  child appointed pursuant to section two hundred forty-nine of the family  court act or a guardian ad litem  appointed  pursuant  to  section  four  hundred  three-a  of the surrogate's court procedure act, that the court  will, upon the date specified in such notice by the court,  or  as  soon  thereafter  as the parties may be heard pursuant to this paragraph, hear  and determine whether revocation of the consent of the parent was timely  and properly given and whether the adoptive parent's notice of intent to  oppose such revocation was timely and properly given and  if  necessary,  hear  and  determine what disposition should be made with respect to the  custody of the child.    (ii) The court shall, upon  the  date  specified,  take  proof  as  to  whether  the  best  interests  of  the child will be served by returning  custody of the child to the parents, or by the adoption of the child  by  the  adoptive  parents,  or by placement of the child with an authorized  agency for foster care with or  without  authority  to  consent  to  the  adoption  of  the  child,  or by other disposition of the custody of the  child.    (iii) If the court determines that the best  interests  of  the  child  will  be  served  by  returning custody of the child to the parent or by  placement of the child with an authorized agency or by disposition other  than adoption by the adoptive parents, the revocation of  consent  shall  be  given  force and effect and the court shall make such disposition of  the custody of the child as will best serve the interests of the child.    (iv) If the court determines that the best interests of the child will  be served by adoption of the child by the adoptive  parents,  the  courtshall  enter  an  order  denying  any  force  or effect to the notice of  revocation of consent and shall dispose of the custody of the  child  as  if no such notice of revocation had been given by the parent.    (v)  In  such  proceeding  the parent or parents who consented to such  adoption shall have no right to the custody of  the  child  superior  to  that of the adoptive parents, notwithstanding that the parent or parents  who  consented  to  the  adoption  are  fit,  competent and able to duly  maintain, support and educate the child. The custody of such child shall  be awarded solely on the basis of the best interests of the  child,  and  there  shall  be  no presumption that such interests will be promoted by  any particular custodial disposition.    7. Nothing contained in this section shall limit or affect  the  power  and  authority  of  the court in an adoption proceeding, pursuant to the  provisions of section one hundred sixteen of this title, to  remove  the  child  from  the  home of the adoptive parents, upon the ground that the
* * *