Statutes > New-york > Dom > Article-7 > Title-3 > 115-d
§  115-d.  Petition  for  certification.  1. Except as provided for in  subdivision eight of this section, a person or persons  petitioning  for  certification  as  a  qualified  adoptive parent or parents shall upon a  form, promulgated by the chief administrator of the courts,  provide  to  the court:    (a) the applicant's name or applican
* * *
of his or her investigation into the truth and  accuracy  of  the  allegations set forth in the application and his or her investigation of  the  various  factors  which  may  be relevant to the suitability of the  applicant  or   applicants   as   qualified   adoptive   parents.   Such  investigation shall include, but not be limited to, a personal interview  and visit at the applicant's or applicants' home and an investigation of  any  other  facts relating to the familial, social, religious, emotional  and financial circumstances of the adoptive parent or parents which  may  be relevant to certification as a qualified adoptive parent or parents.    6. Certification and provisional certification. If after consideration  of  the  report  submitted  by  the  disinterested person, and all other  relevant and material factors, the court  grants  the  application,  the  applicant  or  applicants may accept physical custody of a child for the  purposes of adoption, either prior to or contemporaneous with the filing  of an adoption petition. The order granting the petition shall be  valid  for  a  period  not  to  exceed eighteen months and shall be accepted as  proof of certification by any court of competent jurisdiction within the  state. The court may in its discretion  grant  a  conditional  order  of  certification  upon satisfactory completion and submission of a petition  wherein the prospective adoptive parent or  parents  indicate  no  prior  criminal  convictions or founded findings of child abuse or neglect, and  after completion of a disinterested person investigation provided for in  this section, pending completion of any further reports,  investigationsor  inquiries  ordered  by the court or required by any other statute or  court rule. A conditional order of  certification  shall  be  valid  and  remain  in  force and effect until replaced by an order of certification  or by an order denying the petition, whichever shall first occur, but in  no  event  shall  such  provisional  certification  continue  beyond one  hundred eighty days from the date of original  issuance.  If  the  court  denies  the petition, the reasons for such denial shall be stated on the  record or in the order.    7. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to waive, limit or restrict  the provisions of any other law  requiring  any  inquiry,  disinterested  person  investigation  or court review of any persons seeking to adopt a  child under any provision of law.    8. The provisions of this section shall not apply to petitions brought  by a step-parent for the adoption of a step-child where  the  step-child  has  resided  with the birth parent and the step-parent for a continuous  period of at least one year.    9. Extension of certification. When a petition for adoption  is  filed  by a qualified parent or parents previously certified and the balance of  the  time  period  remaining under such certification in accordance with  subdivision six of this section is less than one year, the court may  on  its  own  motion  or  on  the  motion of the petitioners extend the time  period of the original certification to a date eighteen months from  the  date of filing of the adoption petition. When a petition for adoption is  filed  by  a  qualified  parent  or  parents  who  have  previously been  certified by an order which has expired within a year preceding the date  of the adoption petition, the court may extend the termination  date  of  the  earlier certification until eighteen months from the filing of such  petition, provided the petitioner apply for such extension and set forth  any change of circumstances of the qualified  parent  or  parents  since  issuance  and expiration of the last certification which may be relevant  and material to the extension of such certification  and  affix  thereto  written verification of any such changed circumstance or lack thereof by  a  disinterested  person as defined in subdivision four of this section.  Except as is provided for by  this  subdivision,  the  court  shall  not  extend   a  previously  expired  order  of  certification.  Any  further  certification  shall  require  the  filing  of  a   new   petition   for  certification in accordance with subdivision six of this section.    In  any  instance  when  the  court  determines  whether  to  extend a  certification under this subdivision, the court, in its discretion,  may  order each or any of (a) a
* * *