Statutes > New-york > Dom > Article-7 > Title-3 > 116
§  116.  Orders  of  investigation  and order of adoption. 1. When the  adoptive child is less than eighteen years of age, no order of  adoption  shall be made until three months after the court shall have received the  petition to adopt, except where the spouse of the adoptive parent is the  birth  parent  of  the  child  and  the child has resided with the birth  parent and adoptive parent for more  than  three  months,  such  waiting  period  shall  not  be required. The judge or surrogate may shorten such  waiting period for good cause shown, and, in  such  case  the  order  of  adoption  shall  recite  the  reason  for  such action. The three months  residence period specified in section one hundred twelve of title two of  this article and the  three  months  waiting  period  provided  in  this  subdivision may run concurrently in whole or in part.    2.  Stage  one of private-placement adoption. At the time of receiving  the petition, agreement and  consents,  the  judge  or  surrogate,  upon  finding  that the applicable provisions of this title have been complied  with and that it appears that the adoption may be in the best  interests  of the child, shall issue an order of investigation hereunder. The order  of  investigation shall require that the report of such investigation be  made in accordance with subdivision  three  of  this  section,  and  may  require  or authorize further investigations from time to time until the  granting of the order of adoption. Such order  shall  direct  that  such  investigation   shall   not   unnecessarily   duplicate   any   previous  investigations which have been made of  the  petitioner  or  petitioners  pursuant  to  section  one  hundred fifteen-d of this title. Should such  investigation give apparent cause, the judge or surrogate shall  require  the  petitioner or petitioners to show cause why the child should not be  removed from the home, upon due notice to all persons whose  consent  is  required  for  the  adoption,  and  in any case where the consent of the  birth mother would not otherwise be required, the judge or surrogate may  in his discretion require that she be given due notice.  On  the  return  date  the  judge or surrogate shall take proof of the facts shown by any  such investigation. If the court is satisfied that the  welfare  of  the  child  requires that it be removed from the home, the judge or surrogate  shall by order remove the child from  the  home  of  the  petitioner  or  petitioners  and  return  the child to a birth parent or place the child  with an appropriate authorized agency, or, in the case of  a  surrogate,  transfer  the child to the family court. The judge or surrogate may also  require that notice be given to an appropriate authorized agency.    3. The judge or surrogate shall cause to be made an investigation by a  disinterested person who in the opinion of the  judge  or  surrogate  is  qualified  by  training  and  experience,  or  by  an  authorized agency  specifically designated by him to examine into the allegations set forth  in the petition. A post-placement investigation  conducted  pursuant  to  the  provisions  of this section shall be made by a disinterested person  who in the opinion of the judge or surrogate is  qualified  by  training  and   experience   to   perform   post-placement   investigations.  Such  disinterested person shall certify to the court that  he  or  she  is  a  disinterested  person and has no interest in the outcome of petitioner's  or petitioners' application. Such  disinterested  person  shall  further  disclose  to  the  court  any  fee paid or to be paid to such person for  services rendered in connection with the  post-placement  investigation.  The  investigator  shall make a written report of his investigation into  the truth and accuracy of the allegations of the  petition,  and,  where  applicable,  into  the statements contained in the affidavit required by  section one hundred fifteen of this title, and  he  shall  ascertain  as  fully  as  possible,  and  incorporate in his report the various factors  which may bear upon the determination of the  application  for  adoption  including, but not limited to, the following information:(a)  the  marital  and  family  status,  and  history, of the adoptive  parents and adoptive child;    (b)  the  physical  and  mental  health  of  the  adoptive parents and  adoptive child;    (c) the property owned by and the income of the adoptive parents;    (d) the compensation paid or agreed upon with respect to the placement  of the child for adoption;    (e) whether either adoptive parent has ever  been  respondent  in  any  proceeding   concerning   allegedly   abused,  neglected,  abandoned  or  delinquent children;    (f) any other facts  relating  to  the  familial,  social,  religious,  emotional  and financial circumstances of the adoptive parents which may  be relevant to a determination of adoption.    The written report of investigation shall be submitted to the judge or  surrogate within thirty days after the same  is  directed  to  be  made,  unless  for  good  cause  shown  the  judge  or  surrogate shall grant a  reasonable extension of such period. The report shall be filed with  the  judge  or surrogate, in any event, before the final order of adoption is  granted.    4. Stage two of private-placement adoption. If the judge or  surrogate  has  found  that  there  has  been  compliance with all the requirements  hereof and is satisfied that the best interests of  the  child  will  be  promoted by granting an order of adoption, the provisions of section one  hundred fourteen of title two of this article shall apply.    5.  As  used  in  this  section,  "disinterested  person" includes the  probation service of the family court, a licensed master social  worker,  licensed  clinical  social  worker, or an authorized agency specifically  designated by
* * *