Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-1 > Article-11 > 501
§ 501. Definitions.  The  following  words  and  phrases  used in this  article shall have the following meanings unless a different meaning  is  plainly  required  by the context: 1. "Retirement system" shall mean the  New York state teachers' retirement system provided for in section  five  hundred two of this article.    2.  "Retirement  board"  shall  mean  the retirement board provided by  section five hundred four of this article.    3. "Employer" shall mean the state of New York, the city, the village,  school district board or trustee, or other  agency  of  and  within  the  state by which a teacher is paid.    4.   "Teacher"  shall  mean  any  regular  teacher,  special  teacher,  including any school librarian or physical training teacher,  principal,  vice-principal,    supervisor,    supervisory    principal,    director,  superintendent,  city  superintendent,  assistant  city  superintendent,  district superintendent and other member of the teaching or professional  staff of any class, public school, vocational school, truant reformatory  school  or  parental school, and of any or all classes of schools within  the state of New York, including  schools  on  the  Indian  reservation,  conducted under the order and superintendence of and wholly or partly at  the  expense  of  the  New  York state education department or of a duly  elected board of education,  board  of  school  directors  or  board  of  trustees  of  the  state  or  of  any  city  or school district thereof,  provided that no person shall be deemed a teacher within the meaning  of  this  article  who  is  not  so  employed for full time outside vacation  periods. The word, "teacher," shall also include any person employed  in  the  state  education  department  who  at  the  time  he  entered  such  employment, or within one year prior thereto, was a teacher  within  the  foregoing  definition,  or  who  was  engaged  in such department in the  performance of duties pertaining  to  instructional  services  prior  to  September   first,   nineteen   hundred   eighty-six   or  who  provides  instructional services at the New York state school for the blind or the  New York state school for the
* * *
hundred eleven,  chapter  forty-four of the laws of nineteen hundred fourteen, chapter one hundred  three  of  the laws of nineteen hundred nineteen and chapter one hundred  sixty-one of the laws of nineteen hundred twenty-three.    18.  "Local  district  pension  system"  shall  mean   any   teachers'  retirement  system  or  other arrangement for the payment of pensions or  annuities to teachers exclusive of the retirement fund, created  in  any  city  or school district of this state prior to the first day of August,  nineteen hundred twenty-one.    19. "Service" shall mean actual teaching or supervision by the teacher  during regular school hours of the  day,  and  shall  mean  governmental  service  in  the state of New York in another capacity where the teacher  was a member of the New York  state  employees  retirement  system,  and  where  such  service  was  credited  to the teacher in the said New York  state employees retirement system. Leave of absence with pay granted  by  the  employer  may be considered service under regulations prescribed by  the retirement board. In all such leaves of absence the salary  actually  received shall be deemed to be the earnable compensation of such teacher  within  the meaning of this article, provided, however, that in the case  of a member who dies at any time during  the  period  from  July  first,nineteen  hundred  sixty-four  through  June  thirtieth nineteen hundred  seventy-four, who is entitled to a  death  benefit  in  accordance  with  paragraph  two  of  subdivision b of section five hundred twelve and who  was on a leave of absence with pay in the last twelve months of service,  then  the  compensation  earnable  by such member during the last twelve  months of service while a member shall be  the  amount  of  salary  such  member  would  have  earned  had  such 
* * *