Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-1 > Article-11 > 501
§ 501. Definitions.  The  following  words  and  phrases  used in this  article shall have the following meanings unless a different meaning  is  plainly  required  by the context: 1. "Retirement system" shall mean the  New York state teachers' retirement system provided for in section  five  hundred two of this article.    2.  "Retirement  bo
* * *
 the retirement board with regular interest.    17.  "Retirement  fund" shall mean the state teachers' retirement fund  for public school teachers of the  state  of  New  York  as  created  by  chapter  one  hundred forty of the laws of nineteen hundred ten, chapter  four hundred forty-nine of the laws of nineteen hundred eleven,  chapter  forty-four of the laws of nineteen hundred fourteen, chapter one hundred  three  of  the laws of nineteen hundred nineteen and chapter one hundred  sixty-one of the laws of nineteen hundred twenty-three.    18.  "Local  district  pension  system"  shall  mean   any   teachers'  retirement  system  or  other arrangement for the payment of pensions or  annuities to teachers exclusive of the retirement fund, created  in  any  city  or school district of this state prior to the first day of August,  nineteen hundred twenty-one.    19. "Service" shall mean actual teaching or supervision by the teacher  during regular school hours of the  day,  and  shall  mean  governmental  service  in  the state of New York in another capacity where the teacher  was a member of the New York  state  employees  retirement  system,  and  where  such  service  was  credited  to the teacher in the said New York  state employees retirement system. Leave of absence with pay granted  by  the  employer  may be considered service under regulations prescribed by  the retirement board. In all such leaves of absence the salary  actually  received shall be deemed to be the earnable compensation of such teacher  within  the meaning of this article, provided, however, that in the case  of a member who dies at any time during  the  period  from  July  first,nineteen  hundred  sixty-four  through  June  thirtieth nineteen hundred  seventy-four, who is entitled to a  death  benefit  in  accordance  with  paragraph  two  of  subdivision b of section five hundred twelve and who  was on a leave of absence with pay in the last twelve months of service,  then  the  compensation  earnable  by such member during the last twelve  months of service while a member shall be  the  amount  of  salary  such  member  would  have  earned  had  such  member not been on such leave of  absence.