Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-1 > Article-11 > 509
§ 509. Statements  of  teachers'  service;  determination  of  service  creditable; service certificates. 1. Under such rules and regulations as  the retirement board shall adopt, each  present  teacher  shall  file  a  detailed  statement of all service as a teacher and service in a similar  capacity in other states rendered by him  prior  to  the  first  day  of  August,  nineteen hundred twenty-one, for which he claims credit, and of  such other facts as the retirement board  may  require  for  the  proper  operation of the retirement system.    2.  a. Each new entrant shall file a detailed statement of (1) service  as a teacher; (2) service in other states, territories, possessions  and  commonwealths  of the United States, which would constitute service as a  teacher within the meaning of subdivision four of section  five  hundred  one of this article had it been performed within New York state rendered  by  him  prior  to so becoming a member; (3) governmental service in the  state of New York where he was a member of the New York state and  local  employees' retirement system, and where such service was credited to him  in  the  said New York state and local employees' retirement system; (4)  service with the New York city corrections department prior to  nineteen  hundred fifty-six which would constitute service as a teacher within the  meaning  of subdivision four of section five hundred one of this article  had it been performed in the employ of  a  public  school  in  New  York  state;  (5)  such  service that would have been creditable in one of the  public retirement systems  of  the  state,  as  defined  in  subdivision  twenty-three  of  section  five hundred one of the retirement and social  security law, at the time the service was rendered, had  the  individual  been  a  member  of  such  retirement  system; (6) a statement as to the  number of years on account of which he desires to  contribute;  and  (7)  such  other  facts  as  the  retirement board may require for the proper  operation of the system.    b. No credit shall be allowed for service which has been  credited  in  any  retirement  system  if the member on or after the effective date of  this paragraph withdraws his contributions to such retirement system and  terminates his  membership  therein  during  the  period  in  which  his  membership  in  such  other  system would have been valid and because of  such withdrawal or termination transfer of such credit from  such  other  retirement  system  cannot  be  made  to  the  New  York  state teachers  retirement system pursuant to section five hundred  twenty-two  of  this  article.    c.  No  prior  service claim will be allowed for any service for which  the person is receiving a benefit or  will  be  entitled  to  receive  a  benefit  at any future time from some other public retirement system, in  this state, in any other state or from the federal government.    3. The retirement board shall fix and determine by  appropriate  rules  and regulations how much service in any year is the equivalent of a year  of  service,  but  in  computing  such  service  or in computing average  compensation, it shall credit no period of more than a month's duration,  during which a member was absent without pay, nor shall  more  than  one  year of service be credited for all service in any calendar year.    4.  Subject  to  the  above  restrictions  and to such other rules and  regulations as the retirement board shall adopt, said board shall verify  as soon as practicable the statement of service submitted.    5. After the member has rendered at least two full  years  of  service  since  he  last  became  a member, upon verification of the statement of  service submitted and receipt of any contribution required to be paid by  the member pursuant to paragraph a of subdivision eight of this section,  the retirement board shall credit the member with  the  length  of  such  prior  service  as  set forth in (1), (3), (4) and (5) of paragraph a of  subdivision two of this section and the aggregate length of  such  priorservice  not  to  exceed ten years as set forth in (2) of paragraph a of  subdivision two of this section provided  that  in  no  case  shall  the  number  of  years  of  credited service outside the state of New York be  more  than  the  number of years of credited service within the state of  New York.    6. So long as membership continues, a prior service certificate  shall  be  final  and  conclusive  for  retirement  purposes as to such service  unless thereafter modified by the retirement board upon application made  by the member within one year after the date of issuance or modification  of a prior service certificate or upon the discovery by  the  retirement  board  of  an  error  or fraud. When membership ceases, such certificate  shall be void. Should membership be resumed by the teacher, such teacher  shall enter  the  system  as  a  new  entrant,  except  as  provided  by  subdivisions  five  and  six  of  section  five  hundred  eleven of this  article.    7. The total state service credited a  member  shall  consist  of  the  service  as a teacher rendered by him since he last became a member, and  any prior service as set forth in (1), (3), (4) and (5) of  paragraph  a  of  subdivision two of this section. The total service credited a member  shall consist of the service rendered by him as a teacher since he  last  became a member and all credited prior service.    8.  a.  Any  member  of  the retirement system who is credited with at  least two full years of teaching service rendered in the state since  he  last  became  a  member  may  claim such uncredited prior service as set  forth in (2), (3), (4) and (5) of paragraph a of subdivision two of this  section, pursuant to subdivision five of this section by paying  to  the  retirement  board  four  per centum of the salaries earned for
* * *