Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-1 > Article-11 > 510
§ 510. Superannuation  retirement. 1. Retirement upon a superannuation  allowance shall be made under the following conditions:    a. A member who has completed  twenty-five  years  of  total  credited  service  and  who  has  attained the age of sixty years or over while in  service, or any member who has  completed  thirty-five  years  of  total  credited service shall be retired, if he files with the retirement board  a  statement  duly  attested  setting  forth  at what time not less than  thirty days nor more than ninety days subsequent to  the  execution  and  filing thereof he desires such retirement.    b.  Any  member who has attained age seventy may be retired at his own  request or at the request of his employer if he or  his  employer  files  with  the  retirement  board  a statement duly attested setting forth at  what time subsequent to the execution and filing thereof  retirement  is  desired,  and if throughout the year immediately preceding the filing of  such statement he shall have been in service as a teacher in this state.  The retirement board  shall  retire  said  member  as  of  the  date  so  specified  or as of such other time within thirty days thereafter as the  retirement board may find advisable.    2.  Upon  superannuation  retirement  a   member   shall   receive   a  superannuation retirement allowance which shall consist of:    a.  An  annuity  which  shall  be  the  actuarial  equivalent  of  his  accumulated contributions at the time of his retirement, and    b. A pension of one quarter (1/4) of his final average  salary  or  if  his  total  service  is  less  than  twenty-five years, a pension of one  one-hundredth (1/100) of his final  average  salary  multiplied  by  the  number of years of total service, and    c.  A further pension of one one-hundred fortieth (1/140) of his final  average salary multiplied by the number of years of total state  service  in excess of thirty-five years, and    d.  If  the  member  be  a  present  teacher, a further pension of one  one-hundred fortieth (1/140) of his final average salary  multiplied  by  the  number  of  years  of  total service certified on his prior service  certificate, and    e.  If  the  member  has  contributed  pursuant  to  paragraph  c   of  subdivision  three of section five hundred sixteen, a further pension of  one one-hundred twentieth (1/120) of his final average salary  for  each  year  of  total service in excess of twenty-five years but not in excess  of thirty-five years, nor in excess of the number  of  years  for  which  credit is allowed under paragraph d of subdivision three of section five  hundred sixteen, and    f. A further pension, of such amount as shall be required to bring the  total  retirement allowance of members with twenty-five or more years of  state service up to four hundred dollars per annum, and    g. The provision of paragraph (c) of subdivision two of  this  section  shall  apply  only  to  members  retiring on and after the date on which  paragraph (c) of subdivision two of this section becomes operative.