Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-1 > Article-11 > 511
§  511.  Disability retirement. 1. Retirement on account of disability  shall be made under the following conditions: A member who has completed  at least fifteen years of total state service  or  a  member  who  is  a  present  teacher and who has completed twenty years of service, the last  ten of which were state service, may be retired on account of disability  either upon the application of his employer or upon his own  application  or that of a person acting in his behalf, if the retirement board, after  a  medical  examination  of  said  member  by  a physician or physicians  designated by said board shall determine upon  the  basis  of  a  report  submitted  by  said  physician  or  physicians  that  the said member is  physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of  duty,  that  he was incapacitated at the time he ceased teaching and that said member  ought to be retired.    2.   On   retirement   for   disability,  a  member  shall  receive  a  superannuation retirement allowance if his state service is  twenty-five  or  more  years and he has attained age sixty or if his total service is  thirty-five or more years; otherwise,  he  shall  receive  a  disability  retirement allowance which shall consist of:    a.  An  annuity  which  shall  be  the  actuarial  equivalent  of  his  accumulated contributions at the time of his retirement; and    b. A pension of one-fifth (1/5) of his final average salary, with  the  exception  that  in  no  case  shall  the  rate  of  such pension exceed  four-fifths (4/5) of the rate of pension to which  he  might  have  been  entitled  had  retirement  been  deferred  until  the  age of seventy as  provided under paragraph b of subdivision one of  section  five  hundred  ten; and    c.  If  he  be a present teacher, a further pension of one one-hundred  fortieth (1/140) of his final average salary multiplied by the number of  years of total service certified on his prior service certificate, and    d.  If  the  member  has  contributed  pursuant  to  paragraph  c   of  subdivision three of section five hundred sixteen, a pension, in lieu of  the  pension  provided  under  paragraph  b  of  subdivision two of this  section, of nine-tenths (9/10) of one one-hundredth (1/100) of his final  average salary multiplied by the number of years of total service not in  excess of twenty-five years, but not less than twenty (20) per centum of  his final average salary, plus nine-tenths  (9/10)  of  one  one-hundred  twentieth  (1/120)  of his final average salary multiplied by the number  of years of total service in excess of  twenty-five  years  but  not  in  excess  of  thirty-five  years, nor in excess of the number of years for  which credit is allowed  under  paragraph  d  of  subdivision  three  of  section five hundred sixteen.    3. On and after July first, nineteen hundred seventy, a member who has  credit  for ten years of full time state service, including at least two  years of such service rendered subsequent to  June  thirtieth,  nineteen  hundred sixty-seven and subsequent to the date upon which he last joined  the  retirement 
* * *
such retired member currently would be  receiving  in  such position.    6.  Should a disability beneficiary be restored to active service at a  salary as great as his final average salary,  his  retirement  allowance  shall  cease,  and  he  shall  again  become  a member of the retirement  system, and his annuity reserve shall be transferred  from  the  annuity  reserve  fund to the annuity savings fund and credited to his individual  account as a part of his accumulated contributions in the  latter  fund,  and  he  shall contribute to the said fund thereafter in the same manner  and at the same rate as he paid  prior  to  his  disability.  His  prior  service  certificate  on  the basis of which his service was computed at  the time of his retirement shall be renewed and shall again be  in  full  force  and  effect,  and in addition, upon his subsequent retirement, he  shall be credited with all his service as a  member  subsequent  to  the  period covered by his prior service certificate.    7.  The retirement board shall adopt appropriate rules and regulations  providing for the reimbursement of reasonable expenses actually incurred  by a member in attending medical examinations by  physicians  designated  by  the retirement board pursuant to this section. After determining the  reasonableness thereof, the retirement board shall  approve  payment  of  such expenses from the expense fund.    8.  a.  Notwithstanding  any other provision of law to the contrary, a  member who has  applied  for  disability  retirement  pursuant  to  this  section,  or,  in the case of a member subject to article fifteen of the  retirement and social security law, pursuant to section six hundred five  of such law and has validly elected the  applicable  optional  allowance  specified  in  paragraph e of this subdivision and is otherwise eligibleto retire for disability pursuant to  the  provisions  of  this  section  shall  be  entitled  to  the benefits of this subdivision in lieu of any  pre-retirement death benefit which otherwise would  have  been  payable,  but  for  the operation of this subdivision. Such member shall be deemed  to have elected the benefits of this subdivision unless the member shall  have indicated in a manner prescribed by the retirement board  that  the  member does not wish to avail himself of such benefits.    b.  In the event such member dies, and such application for disability  retirement has not become effective and has not been rejected, and it is  determined by the retirement board, upon recommendation of  the  medical  board,  that  the  physical  or  mental incapacitation specified in such  application was directly related to the cause  of  the  member's  death,  such  application  shall  be  deemed  approved  by the retirement
* * *