Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-1 > Article-11 > 512
§ 512. Withdrawal  and  death  benefits.  Benefits upon withdrawal and  death shall be payable as follows:    a. A member who withdraws from service or ceases to be a  teacher  for  any  cause  other  than  death or retirement shall be paid on demand the  accumulated contributions standing  to  the  credit  of  his  individual  account  in  the  annuity  savings fund. A member who has no accumulated  contributions credited to his individual account in the annuity  savings  fund  and  who  ceases to be a teacher for any cause other than death or  retirement may withdraw from membership in the system by filing a notice  of withdrawal with the system pursuant to rules and regulations  adopted  by the retirement board.    b.  1.  Should  a  contributor  die before retirement, his accumulated  contributions shall be paid to his estate or to such person as he  shall  have  nominated  to  receive  such benefit. In the event such designated  beneficiary does not survive him, or if he shall not have so  designated  a  beneficiary,  such  benefit shall be payable to the deceased member's  estate or as provided in section one hundred  three-a  of  the  decedent  estate law. Such nomination must be by written designation duly executed  and filed with the retirement board.    2.  In  addition  to  the return of accumulated contributions, a death  benefit also shall be payable upon the death of a member who dies before  the effective date of his retirement, and was in service upon which  his  membership  was based when he died or was on the payroll in such service  and paid within a period of twelve months prior to his death and had not  been otherwise gainfully employed since he ceased to be on such  payroll  or  if, during the period that membership is valid, the retirement board  shall determine to its satisfaction that said member was  physically  or  mentally incapacitated for the performance of duty at the time he ceased  to  be  on  the  payroll  in  such  service  and  that  he  had  been so  incapacitated and had not been otherwise  gainfully  employed  since  he  ceased  to  be  on  such payroll; provided he had credit for one or more  years of service while actually a member. The amount  of  death  benefit  shall  be  computed  by  multiplying  one  twelfth  of  the compensation  earnable by such member during his last twelve months of service while a  member by the number of years, not to exceed twelve, of his total credit  for service as a teacher in this state. Where the member has  more  than  twelve years of credited service as a teacher in this state and when his  death  occurs  on  or  after July first, nineteen hundred sixty-one, and  before July first, nineteen hundred seventy-four, there shall  be  added  to such benefit one twenty-fourth of such compensation multiplied by the  number  of years in excess of twelve, but not to exceed twenty-four such  years, of his total credit for service as a teacher in  the  state.  The  death benefit shall be paid to such person as he shall have nominated to  receive  such benefit. In the event such designated beneficiary does not  survive him, or if he shall not have so designated a  beneficiary,  such  benefit  shall be payable to the deceased member's estate or as provided  in section  one  hundred  three-a  of  the  decedent  estate  law.  Such  nomination  must  be by written designation duly executed and
* * *