Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-1 > Article-11 > 535
§ 535. Career  retirement plan.   1. Any other provision of law to the  contrary notwithstanding, on  or  after  July  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy  a  member may retire pursuant to the provisions of this section  when,    a. he has credit for thirty-five or more years of total service, or    b. he has attained age fifty-five or older and has received credit for  five or more years of full time New York state service, at least two  of  which  have  been  rendered since the date upon which he last joined the  retirement  system  and   since   June   thirtieth,   nineteen   hundred  sixty-seven, or    c.  he  has attained age fifty-five or older and has credit for two or  more years of full  time  service  in  the  period  subsequent  to  June  thirtieth,  nineteen  hundred  sixty-seven and has rendered two years of  full time New York  state  service  in  the  period  subsequent  to  his  attainment  of  age fifty-three and subsequent to the date upon which he  last joined the retirement system by filing with the system a  statement  duly  attested, setting forth at what time not less than thirty days nor  more than ninety days subsequent to the execution and filing thereof  he  desires such retirement.    In the case of persons who last became members on or after July first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-three,  the  provisions of this section shall  apply only to those who retire prior to  July  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-four.    2. A member who retires pursuant to the provisions of this section and  who  is  credited with at least twenty years of full time New York state  service  at  the  time  of  his  retirement,  shall  receive  a  pension  consisting of:    a.  one and two-tenths per cent of his final average salary multiplied  by the number of years of his credited New York state  service  rendered  prior to July first, nineteen hundred fifty-nine, and    b.  two  per cent of his final average salary multiplied by the number  of years of his credited New York state service rendered  subsequent  to  June thirtieth, nineteen hundred fifty-nine, and    c.  one  per cent of his final average salary multiplied by the number  of years of out-of-state service to his credit, excluding, however,  any  such  service  credits  which  would  bring  his total years of credited  service above thirty-five years.    3. In addition to the pension allowance provided in subdivision two of  this section, a member who is credited with at  least  twenty  years  of  full  time  New York state service and retires during the month of July,  nineteen hundred seventy, shall receive an added pension allowance equal  to twelve per cent of the pension allowance provided in paragraphs a and  b of subdivision two of this section. For persons retiring subsequent to  July, nineteen hundred seventy, the added pension  authorized  hereunder  shall be reduced at the rate of one-sixth of one per cent for each month  thereafter.    4. A member who retires pursuant to the provisions of this section and  who  is credited with less than twenty years of full time New York state  service at the time of his
* * *