Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-1 > Article-17 > 807-a
§ 807-a. Fire  inspections.  1.  It  shall  be  the duty of the school  authorities in general charge of the operation of any public or  private  school  to  cause  the  buildings  of  such school containing classroom,  dormitory,  laboratory,  physical  education,  dining  or   recreational  facilities  for  student  use to be inspected at 
* * *
place of a meeting of the trustees,  board of education, or corresponding officers by whatever name known, to  be held within thirty days following the publication or posting required  by this section, and shall at such meeting confer with  the  fire  chief  concerning  the  alleged deficiencies appearing on the inspection report  and the measures proposed to be  taken  by  the  school  authorities  to  correct such deficiencies.f.  In  each  such  school  district  subject to the jurisdiction of a  district superintendent under the provisions of  article  forty-five  of  the education law, such district superintendent shall ascertain that the  notices  required by this subdivision have been published or posted, and  mailed,  and  any  conference  with  the  fire  chief  required  by this  subdivision has been had.    6. It shall be the duty of  the  commissioner  to  ascertain  annually  whether  the  inspections  of  school buildings required by this section  have been made and the reports of the  inspection  have  been  filed  in  their  respective  offices. The commissioner shall review the reports of  inspection filed pursuant to this section and may  make  recommendations  to  the  school  authorities  with  respect  to any problems relating to  school fire safety noted in such reports. The commissioner shall require  a re-inspection  of  school  buildings  where  a  report  of  inspection  identified  violations  that, if uncorrected, would cause the department  to deny an annual certificate of occupancy to such school building,  and  shall  require additional re-inspections until it is demonstrated to the  satisfaction  of  the  commissioner  that  said  violations  have   been  corrected.  The commissioner may inspect or cause to be inspected at any  reasonable time for fire prevention and  fire  protection  purposes  the  school buildings required to be inspected by this section.    7.  a.  Every  public  or  private  school required to be inspected as  hereinabove provided may be  inspected  for  fire  prevention  and  fire  protection purposes at any reasonable time by:    (1)  the  chief  of  the fire department of the city, town, village or  fire district in which the school is located,    (2) the chief of a fire corporation having its headquarters outside  a  village or fire district, if the school is located in the area described  in the certificate of incorporation of such company,    (3)  the  chief  of the fire department or fire company affording fire  protection to a fire district, fire protection district, or  fire  alarm  district  pursuant  to  a contract, if the school is located in any such  district,    (4) the member of any  fire  department  or  fire  company  listed  in  subparagraph  one,  two or three of this paragraph assigned by the chief  thereof the duty of inspecting school buildings.    b. In no event shall the school authorities of any public  or  private  school,  required to be inspected as hereinabove provided, refuse access  at any reasonable time to any person  described  in  subparagraphs  one,  two,  three and four of paragraph a of this subdivision, who appears for  the purpose of conducting an inspection  for  fire  prevention  or  fire  protection  purposes;  provided,  however, that the administrator or the  designee of the administrator of the school to  be  inspected  shall  be  given the opportunity to be present during the inspection.    8.  Any  person, or any public or other corporation for which any such  person acts, shall not be liable for any  error,  omission  or  lack  of  thoroughness  in  the  making  of  the inspection and report required or  permitted by this section.    9. The term "school authorities", as used in this section,  means,  in  relation  to  public  schools,  the  trustees, or board of education, or  corresponding officers, whether one or more, and by whatever name  known  of a city school district, or other school district however created, or,  in  relation  to  private  schools,  the  board  of  trustees,  board of  directors, or other governing board in general charge of  the  operation  of any such school.    10. The term "private school", as used in this section, means:    a.  Any  nursery school or kindergarten attended by six or more pupils  three years of age or older which may apply for registration by the  NewYork state education department pursuant to part one hundred twenty-five  of  title  eight  of  the  official  compilation  of  codes,  rules  and  regulations of the state of  New  York;  provided,  however,  that  this  section shall not apply to day care facilities possessing a valid permit  as  required by section three hundred ninety of the social services law;  or    b.  Any  establishment,  other  than  a  public  school,  attended  by  twenty-five  or more pupils for the purpose of receiving the instruction  of academic grade at the elementary or secondary level required by  part  one of article sixty-five of this chapter.    11.  This  section  shall  not  apply to the school authorities in the  cities of New York, Buffalo,  Rochester,  Syracuse  and  Yonkers  or  to  colleges and universities.