Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-1 > Article-19 > 905
§ 905. Record  of  screening  examinations  for  vision,  hearing  and  scoliosis. 1. The director of school  health  services  of  each  school  district  in  this  state  that  is  required  to  provide school health  services, or the health department or agency  otherwise  responsible  to  provide  such  services, shall conduct screening examinations of vision,  hearing, and scoliosis of all students at such times and as  defined  in  the regulations of the commissioner, and at any time deemed necessary.    2.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provisions of any general, special or  local law, the school authorities charged with the duty of  making  such  screening  examinations  of  students  for  the  presence  of  scoliosis  pursuant to this section shall not suffer any liability to any person as  a result of making such screening examination, which liability would not  have existed by any provision of law, statutory  or  otherwise,  in  the  absence  of  this  section.  The  positive results of any such screening  examinations of students for the  presence  of  scoliosis  shall  be  in  writing  and the parent of, or person in parental relation to, any child  in whom the presence of scoliosis is found  shall  be  advised  of  such  results  by  the school authorities within ninety days after the finding  of the presence of scoliosis is made.    3.  The  provisions  of  this  section  relative  to  examination  for  scoliosis  shall  be  waived  by  the  commissioner  upon the filing, in  accordance with rules and regulations to be established and  promulgated  by  the  commissioner,  of  a  resolution,  duly  adopted  by a board of  education, stating that the school district does not have the capability  to comply with this section relative to the  examination  for  scoliosis  and  that  such  compliance would place a financial cost upon the school  district, provided, however, that such resolution  may  not  be  adopted  prior  to  the  holding of a public hearing on such proposed resolution.  Such rules and regulations to be  established  and  promulgated  by  the  commissioner  in  accordance with this section shall include, but not be  limited to, the date for filing such resolution by a board of  education  and to the dates for filing subsequent resolutions.    4.  Vision  screening  examinations of students in the schools of this  state made pursuant to subdivision one of this section, or made pursuant  to the by-laws, regulations or practices of the board  of  education  of  the  city  school  district of the city of New York, shall be subject to  the provisions of this subdivision, and where inconsistent herewith, the  provisions of this subdivision shall prevail. In addition to any  vision  screening examinations otherwise required by the provisions or practices  cited  in  this subdivision, all students who enroll in a school of this  state shall be tested for color perception,  distance  acuity  and  near  vision  within  six  months of admission to the school, or by such other  date as may be prescribed in the regulations of  the  commissioner.  The  results of any such vision screening examinations, whether made pursuant  to  this subdivision or pursuant to the provisions or practices cited in  this subdivision, shall be in writing and shall be made available to the  student's parent or person in parental relation and to  any  teacher  of  the  student  within  the  school  while  the student is enrolled in the  school, and shall be kept in a permanent file of the school for at least  as long as the minimum retention period for such records, as  prescribed  by  the  commissioner  pursuant to article fifty-seven-A of the arts and  cultural affairs law.    5. Notwithstanding any provision of this section to the  contrary,  no  screening examinations for vision, hearing, or scoliosis condition shall  be required where a student or the parent or person in parental relation  to  such  student  objects thereto on the grounds that such examinations  conflict with their genuine and sincere religious beliefs.