Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-1 > Article-7 > 305
§  305.  General  powers  and duties. The commissioner of education is  hereby charged with the following powers and duties:    1. He is the chief executive officer of the state system of  education  and  of  the  board of regents. He shall enforce all general and special  laws relating to the educational system of the  state  and  execute  all  educational policies determined upon by the board of regents.    2. He shall have general supervision over all schools and institutions  which  are  subject to the provisions of this chapter, or of any statute  relating to education, and shall cause  the  same  to  be  examined  and  inspected,  and  shall  advise  and  guide  the  school  officers of all  districts and cities of the state in relation to their  duties  and  the  general  management of the schools under their control. Additionally, he  shall cause to be prepared and distributed to  school  officers  of  all  districts, nonpublic schools and cities of the state timely notice as to  alternate  sources of funding for specific programs or purposes such as,  but not limited to, grants to be awarded on  the  basis  of  competitive  proposals  by  state  or  federal  agencies  or from an approved private  source. Such notice shall include information as to proposal  submission  deadlines,  eligibility  standards  and  other  relevant  information to  assist school officers in making application for such alternate  sources  of  funding.  The  commissioner  shall  not  be  liable  for any damages  resulting from failure to give notice under this subdivision.    3. He shall have general  supervision  of  industrial  schools,  trade  schools  and  schools  of agriculture, mechanic arts and home making; he  shall prescribe regulations governing  the  licensing  of  the  teachers  employed therein; and he is hereby authorized, empowered and directed to  provide  for the inspection of such schools, to take necessary action to  make effectual the provisions therefor, and to advise and assist  boards  of  education  in  the  several  cities  and  school  districts  in  the  establishment, organization and management of such schools.    4. He shall also have general  supervision  over  the  state  teachers  colleges  and  state colleges for teachers which have been, or which may  hereafter be, established as required by the provisions of this chapter.    5. He shall be ex officio a trustee of Cornell university.    6. He shall be responsible for the safe keeping and proper use of  the  department  and  university  seal  and  of  the books, records and other  property in charge of the regents, and for the proper administration and  discipline of the  various  officers  and  divisions  of  the  education  department.    7.  The  commissioner  may  annul  upon  cause  shown  to  his  or her  satisfaction any certificate of qualification granted to  a  teacher  by  any authority whatever or declare any diploma issued by a state teachers  college  and  state  colleges  for  teachers  ineffective  and null as a  qualification to teach a  public  school  within  this  state,  and  the  commissioner  may 
* * *
in the bidding  requirements  of  the  general  municipal  law  in  compliance  with the provisions of  paragraph a of this  subdivision  or  subsequent  to  an  evaluation  of  proposals  submitted  in response to a request for proposals prepared by  or  for  the  board  of  education  or  trustee  of  a   district.   The  commissioner, in addition to his existing statutory authority to approve  or  disapprove  transportation  contracts,  may  reject  any  award of a  transportation contract or a contract  for  mobile  instructional  units  that  is  based on an evaluation of proposals submitted in response to a  request for proposals if he finds that (1) the  contractor  is  not  the  most  responsive  to  the  request  for  proposals, or (2) that the best  interests of the district will be promoted thereby.    * NB Repealed June 30, 2012    * f. When a board of education or  a  trustee  of  a  school  district  elects  to  receive  proposals  submitted  in  response to a request for  proposals, such board  of  education  or  trustee  shall  evaluate  each  proposal  from a responding contractor according to criteria established  by the commissioner. For evaluation of proposals  related  to  contracts  for  pupil  transportation  services,  such  criteria shall include at a  minimum (i) the previous experience of the  contractor  in  transportingpupils,  (ii) the name of each transportation company the contractor has  been an owner or a manager and previous experience, (iii) a  description  of  any  safety programs implemented by the contractor, (iv) a record of  accidents  in  motor  vehicles  under the control of the contractor, (v)  driving history of employees of the contractor, (vi) inspection  records  and  model  year  of  the  motor  vehicles  under  the  control  of  the  contractor, (vii) maintenance schedule of the motor vehicles  under  the  control  of the contractor, (viii) financial analysis of the contractor,  and (ix) compliance  with  insurance  requirements.  For  evaluation  of  proposals  related  to  contracts  for  mobile instructional units, such  criteria shall include at a minimum (1) the previous experience  of  the  contractor  in  providing  mobile  instructional units for use by public  school districts,  (2)  the  name  of  each  transportation  company  or  manufacturer in which the contractor or any of the contractor's officers  has  been an owner or a manager or has had a controlling interest, (3) a  description of any vehicle  safety  standards  included  in  the  design  standards  for  the  mobile instructional units under the control of the  contractor that  exceed  applicable  standards  defined  in  statute  or  regulations,  (4)  inspection  records  and  model  year  of  the mobile  instructional
* * *