Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-1 > Article-7 > 305
§  305.  General  powers  and duties. The commissioner of education is  hereby charged with the following powers and duties:    1. He is the chief executive officer of the state system of  education  and  of  the  board of regents. He shall enforce all general and special  laws relating to the educational system of the  state  and  execute  all
* * *
 that  there  has  been  at  least  an  equivalent  increase  in  the amount of his cost of  operation, during the period of the contract.    * NB Effective until June 30, 2012    * a. All contracts for the  transportation  of  school  children,  all  contracts  to maintain school buses owned or leased by a school district  that are used for the transportation of school children,  all  contracts  for  mobile  instructional units, and all contracts to provide, maintain  and operate cafeteria or restaurant service by a  private  food  service  management company shall be subject to the approval of the commissioner,  who  may  disapprove  a  proposed  contract if, in his opinion, the best  interests of the district will be promoted thereby. All  such  contracts  involving  an  annual  expenditure in excess of the amount specified for  purchase contracts in the bidding requirements of the general  municipal  law   shall   be   awarded  to  the  lowest  responsible  bidder,  which  responsibility shall be determined by the  board  of  education  or  the  trustee  of  a district, with power hereby vested in the commissioner to  reject any or all bids if, in his opinion, the  best  interests  of  the  district  will be promoted thereby and, upon such rejection of all bids,  the commissioner shall order the board of education or  trustee  of  the  district  to  seek, obtain and consider new proposals. All proposals for  such  transportation,  maintenance,  mobile  instructional   units,   or  cafeteria   and  restaurant  service  shall  be  in  such  form  as  the  commissioner may prescribe. Advertisement for bids shall be published in  a newspaper or newspapers  designated  by  the  board  of  education  or  trustee  of  the district having general circulation within the district  for such purpose. Such advertisement shall contain a  statement  of  the  time   when   and  place  where  all  bids  received  pursuant  to  such  advertisement will be publicly opened and  read  either  by  the  school  authorities  or  by  a  person  or  persons designated by them. All bids  received shall be publicly opened and read at  the  time  and  place  so  specified. At least five days shall elapse between the first publication  of  such  advertisement  and  the  date so specified for the opening and  reading of bids. The requirement for competitive bidding shall not apply  to annual, biennial, or triennial extensions of a contract nor shall the  requirement for competitive bidding apply to quadrennial or quinquennialyear extensions  of  a  contract  involving  transportation  of  pupils,  maintenance  of  school  buses  or  mobile  instructional  units secured  through competitive bidding when such extensions (1)  are  made  by  the  board  of  education  or  the 
* * *