Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-1 > Article-7 > 305
§  305.  General  powers  and duties. The commissioner of education is  hereby charged with the following powers and duties:    1. He is the chief executive officer of the state system of  education  and  of  the  board of regents. He shall enforce all general and special  laws relating to the educational system of the  state  and  execute  all  educational policies determined upon by the board of regents.    2. He shall have general supervision over all schools and institutions  which  are  subject to the provisions of this chapter, or of any statute  relating to education, and shall cause  the  same  to  be  examined  and  inspected,  and  shall  advise  and  guide  the  school  officers of all  districts and cities of the state in relation to their  duties  and  the  general  management of the schools under their control. Additionally, he  shall cause to be prepared and distributed to  school  officers  of  all  districts, nonpublic schools and cities of the state timely notice as to  alternate  sources of funding for specific programs or purposes such as,  but not limited to, grants to be awarded on  the  basis  of  competitive  proposals  by  state  or  federal  agencies  or from an approved private  source. Such notice shall include information as to proposal  submission  deadlines,  eligibility  standards  and  other  relevant  information to  assist school officers in making application for such alternate  sources  of  funding.  The  commissioner  shall  not  be  liable  for any damages  resulting from failure to give notice under this subdivision.    3. He shall have general  supervision  of  industrial  schools,  trade  schools  and  schools  of agriculture, mechanic arts and home making; he  shall prescribe regulations governing  the  licensing  of  the  teachers  employed therein; and he is hereby authorized, empowered and directed to  provide  for the inspection of such schools, to take necessary action to  make effectual the provisions therefor, and to advise and assist  boards  of  education  in  the  several  cities  and  school  districts  in  the  establishment, organization and management of such schools.    4. He shall also have general  supervision  over  the  state  teachers  colleges  and  state colleges for teachers which have been, or which may  hereafter be, established as required by the provisions of this chapter.    5. He shall be ex officio a trustee of Cornell university.    6. He shall be responsible for the safe keeping and proper use of  the  department  and  university  seal  and  of  the books, records and other  property in charge of the regents, and for the proper administration and  discipline of the  various  officers  and  divisions  of  the  education  department.    7.  The  commissioner  may  annul  upon  cause  shown  to  his  or her  satisfaction any certificate of qualification granted to  a  teacher  by  any authority whatever or declare any diploma issued by a state teachers  college  and  state  colleges  for  teachers  ineffective  and null as a  qualification to teach a  public  school  within  this  state,  and  the  commissioner  may 
* * *
 to  be  paid  in  each year of the contract extension by an  amount not to exceed the regional consumer price index increase for  the  N.Y.,  N.Y.-Northeastern,  N.J. area, based upon the index for all urban  consumers (CPI-U), during the preceding twelve month period, provided it  has been satisfactorily established by the  contractor  that  there  has  been  at  least  an  equivalent  increase  in  the amount of his cost of  operation, during the period of the contract.    * NB Effective until June 30, 2012    * a. All contracts for the  transportation  of  school  children,  all  contracts  to maintain school buses owned or leased by a school district  that are used for the transportation of school children,  all  contracts  for  mobile  instructional units, and all contracts to provide, maintain  and operate cafeteria or restaurant service by a  private  food  service  management company shall be subject to the approval of the commissioner,  who  may  disapprove  a  proposed  contract if, in his opinion, the best  interests of the district will be promoted thereby. All  such  contracts  involving  an  annual  expenditure in excess of the amount specified for  purchase contracts in the bidding requirements of the general  municipal  law   shall   be   awarded  to  the  lowest  responsible  bidder,  which  responsibility shall be determined by the  board  of  education  or  the  trustee  of  a district, with power hereby vested in the commissioner to  reject any or all bids if, in his opinion, the  best  interests  of  the  district  will be promoted thereby and, upon such rejection of all bids,  the commissioner shall order the board of education or  trustee  of  the  district  to  seek, obtain and consider new proposals. All proposals for  such  transportation,  maintenance,  mobile  instructional   units,   or  cafeteria   and  restaurant  service  shall  be  in  such  form  as  the  commissioner may prescribe. Advertisement for bids shall be published in  a newspaper or newspapers  designated  by  the  board  of  education  or  trustee  of  the district having general circulation within the district  for such purpose. Such advertisement shall contain a  statement  of  the  time   when   and  place  where  all  bids  received  pursuant  to  such  advertisement will be publicly opened and  read  either  by  the  school  authorities  or  by  a  person  or  persons designated by them. All bids  received shall be publicly opened and read at  the  time  and  place  so  specified. At least five days shall elapse between the first publication  of  such  advertisement  and  the  date so specified for the opening and  reading of bids. The requirement for competitive bidding shall not apply  to annual, biennial, or triennial extensions of a
* * *