Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-1 > Article-7 > 309-a
§ 309-a. Twenty-first century schools program. 1. Twenty-first century  schools   plans.   The   commissioner  is  authorized  to  designate  as  "twenty-first century schools," schools which are implementing  approved  plans   to  achieve  substantial  improvement  in  student  achievement.  Applications for designation as a twenty-first  ce
* * *
 as  a twenty-first century school in  accordance with the provisions of subdivision five of this section.  The  trustees or board of education of each district operating a twenty-first  century  school  shall  arrange  for  an  independent evaluation of such  school's effectiveness in substantially improving  student  achievement.  Such  independent  evaluation  shall be completed and transmitted to the  commissioner within ninety days after completion of the fourth  year  of  the   school's   operation   as  a  twenty-first  century  school.  Such  independent evaluation shall be conducted by an agency selected  by  the  trustees  or  board  of  education  of  the district and approved by the  commissioner.5. Duties of the commissioner and department. The  commissioner  shall  promulgate guidelines to implement the provisions of this section, shall  annually   review   the   performance   of  all  schools  designated  as  twenty-first century schools, shall  provide  technical  assistance  and  support,  as  appropriate,  to all such schools, and shall submit to the  regents, the legislature and the governor, no later than February first,  an annual  report  describing  the  effectiveness  of  the  twenty-first  century  schools  program,  recommending  changes  in  the  program  and  recommending changes in laws and regulations affecting all schools based  upon the experiences of twenty-first century  schools.  The  first  such  report  shall  be  submitted  no later than June first, nineteen hundred  ninety-five and shall detail  the  steps  undertaken  to  implement  the  provisions  of  this  section.  Each  such  annual report shall list and  summarize all exemptions  requested,  granted  and  denied  pursuant  to  paragraph  b of subdivision three of this section. The commissioner may,  acting either upon complaint or upon his or her own initiative, revoke a  school's designation as a twenty-first century  school  for  good  cause  shown and after affording the school an opportunity to present arguments  against revocation.    6. Twenty-first century schools committee. There is hereby established  the  twenty-first  century schools committee. The committee shall advise  and assist the commissioner in developing guidelines  to  implement  the  provisions  of  this  section,  selecting  schools  for  designation  as  twenty-first century schools, reviewing the performance of such schools,  evaluating the overall effectiveness of the twenty-first century schools  program and recommending changes to the program and to laws,  rules  and  regulations   affecting  all  schools  based  upon  the  experiences  of  twenty-first century schools. The committee shall  consist  of  thirteen  members,  appointed by the governor, of whom three shall be appointed on  the recommendation of the commissioner, two on the recommendation of the  temporary president of the senate, two  on  the  recommendation  of  the  speaker  of  the  assembly,  one  on  the recommendation of the minority  leader of the senate and one  on  the  recommendation  of  the  minority  leader  of the assembly. The commissioner shall designate the chair. The  appointing authorities shall attempt to assure that  the  membership  of  the  committee  includes  representatives  of  parents, teachers, school  board members and school administrators as well  as  representatives  of  their own institutions.