Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-1 > Article-7 > 310
§ 310. Appeals  or  petitions  to  commissioner of education and other  proceedings.   Any party conceiving  himself  aggrieved  may  appeal  by  petition  to  the commissioner of education who is hereby authorized and  required to examine  and  decide  the  same;  and  the  commissioner  of  education  may  also  institute such proceedings as are authorized under  this article. The petition may be made in consequence of any action:    1. By any school district meeting.    2. By any district superintendent and other officers,  in  forming  or  altering,  or  refusing  to  form  or  alter, any school district, or in  refusing to apportion any school moneys to any such district or part  of  a district.    3.  By  a  county treasurer or other distributing agent in refusing to  pay any such moneys to any such district.    4. By the trustees of any district in paying or refusing  to  pay  any  teacher,  or  in  refusing  to  admit  any scholar gratuitously into any  school or on any other matter upon which they may or do officially act.    5. By any trustees of any school library concerning such  library,  or  the books therein, or the use of such books.    6.  By  any  district  meeting in relation to the library or any other  matter pertaining to the affairs of the district.    6-a. By a principal, teacher, owner or other person in charge  of  any  school in denying a child admission to, or continued attendance at, such  school  for  lack  of proof of required immunizations in accordance with  section twenty-one hundred sixty-four of the public health law.    7. By any other official  act  or  decision  of  any  officer,  school  authorities, or meetings concerning any other matter under this chapter,  or any other act pertaining to common schools.