Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-1 > Article-7 > 313
§ 313. Unfair  educational  practices. (1) Declaration of policy.  (a)  It is hereby declared to be the policy of the state  that  the  American  ideal  of  equality  of  opportunity  requires  that students, otherwise  qualified, be admitted to educational institutions and be  given  access  to all the educational programs and courses operated
* * *
 institution  means  an  educational institution which is operated, supervised or controlled by a  religious  or denominational organization and which has certified to the  state commissioner of education that it is a religious or denominational  educational institution.    (3) Unfair educational practices. It shall be  an  unfair  educational  practice  for  an  educational  institution  after  September fifteenth,  nineteen hundred forty-eight:    (a) To exclude or limit or otherwise discriminate against  any  person  or  persons  seeking admission as students to such institution or to any  educational program or course operated or provided by  such  institution  because  of  race,  religion,  creed,  sex,  color, marital status, age,  sexual orientation as defined in section two hundred ninety-two  of  the  executive  law  or  national origin; except that nothing in this section  shall be deemed to affect, in any way,  the  right  of  a  religious  or  denominational   educational   institution   to   select   its  students  exclusively or primarily from members of such religion  or  denomination  or  from  giving preference in such selection to such members or to make  such selection of its students as is calculated by such  institution  to  promote  the  religious  principles  for  which  it  is  established  or  maintained. Nothing herein contained shall impair or abridge  the  right  of  an  independent institution, which establishes or maintains a policy  of educating persons of one sex exclusively, to admit students  of  only  one sex.    (b)  To  penalize  any  individual  because  he  or she has initiated,  testified, participated  or  assisted  in  any  proceedings  under  this  section.(c)  To  accept any endowment or gift of money or property conditioned  upon teaching the doctrine of supremacy of any particular race.    (d)  With  respect  to any individual who withdraws from attendance to  serve on active duty in the armed forces of the United States in time of  war, including any individual who withdrew from attendance on  or  after  August  second,  nineteen  hundred ninety to serve on active duty in the  armed forces of the United States in the Persian Gulf conflict:  (i)  to  deny  or limit the readmission of such individual to such institution or  to any educational program  or  course  operated  or  provided  by  such  institution because of such withdrawal from attendance or because of the  failure  to  complete  any  educational  program  or  course due to such  withdrawal; (ii) to impose any academic penalty on such  person  because  of such withdrawal or because of the failure to complete any educational  program  or  course due to such withdrawal; (iii) to reduce or eliminate  any financial aid award granted to such individual which  could  not  be  used,  in  whole  or  part, because of such withdrawal or because of the  failure to complete any  educational  program  or  course  due  to  such  withdrawal; or (iv) to fail to provide a credit or refund of tuition and  fees  paid  by  such  individual  for 
* * *