Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-1 > Article-9 > 414
§ 414. Use of schoolhouse and grounds. 1. Schoolhouses and the grounds  connected  therewith and all property belonging to the district shall be  in the custody and under the control and supervision of the trustees  or  board  of  education of the district. The trustees or board of education  may adopt reasonable regulations  for  the  use  of 
* * *
general public.    * NB Effective June 30, 2015    (d)  For  meetings,  entertainments and occasions where admission fees  are charged, when the  proceeds  thereof  are  to  be  expended  for  an  educational  or  charitable purpose; but such use shall not be permitted  if such meetings, entertainments and occasions are under  the  exclusive  control,  and  the  said proceeds are to be applied for the benefit of a  society,  association  or  organization   of   a   religious   sect   or  denomination,  or  of  a  fraternal,  secret  or  exclusive  society  or  organization other than organizations of veterans of the military, naval  and marine service of the United States and organizations  of  volunteer  firefighters or volunteer ambulance workers.    (e) For polling places for holding primaries and elections and for the  registration  of  voters  and  for  holding  political  meetings. But no  meetings sponsored by political organizations shall be permitted  unless  authorized by a vote of a district meeting, held as provided by law, or,  in  cities by the board of education thereof. Except in cities, it shall  be the duty of the trustees or board of  education  to  call  a  special  meeting for such purpose upon the petition of at least ten per centum ofthe  qualified  electors  of  the  district.  Authority so granted shall  continue until revoked in like manner and by the same body as granted.    (f)  For  civic  forums and community centers. Upon the petition of at  least twenty-five citizens residing within the  district  or  city,  the  trustees  or  board  of  education in each school district or city shall  organize and conduct community centers for  civic  purposes,  and  civic  forums  in  the  several  school  districts  and  cities, to promote and  advance principles of Americanism among the residents of the state.  The  trustees  or  board  of  education in each school district or city, when  organizing such community centers or civic forums, shall  provide  funds  for  the  maintenance  and  support  of such community centers and civic  forums,  and  shall  prescribe  regulations  for   their   conduct   and  supervision,  provided  that nothing herein contained shall prohibit the  trustees of such school district or the board of education to  prescribe  and  adopt rules and regulations to make such community centers or civic  forums self-supporting as far as practicable. Such community centers and  civic forums shall be at all times under the control of the trustees  or  board  of  education  in  each  school  district  or  city, and shall be  non-exclusive and open to the general public.    (g) For classes of instruction for mentally retarded  minors  operated  by a private organization approved by the commissioner of education. 
* * *