Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-1 > Article-9 > 414
§ 414. Use of schoolhouse and grounds. 1. Schoolhouses and the grounds  connected  therewith and all property belonging to the district shall be  in the custody and under the control and supervision of the trustees  or  board  of  education of the district. The trustees or board of education  may adopt reasonable regulations  for  the  use  of 
* * *
school  grounds  within  its  district  which  would  otherwise be permitted  under  the  provisions  of  this  section.  Such  regulations  shall provide for the safety and security of the pupils and  shall not conflict with the provisions of this chapter and shall conform  to the purposes and intent of this  section  and  shall  be  subject  to  review  on  appeal  to the commissioner of education as provided by law.  The trustees or board of education of  each  district  may,  subject  to  regulations adopted as above provided, permit the use of the schoolhouse  and  rooms  therein, and the grounds and other property of the district,  when not in use for school purposes or when the school  is  in  use  for  school  purposes if in the opinion of the trustees or board of education  use will not be disruptive of normal school operations, for any  of  the  following purposes:    (a)  For  the  purpose  of  instruction  in  any  branch of education,  learning or the arts.    (b) For public library purposes, subject to  the  provisions  of  this  chapter, or as stations of public libraries.    * (c)   For  holding  social,  civic  and  recreational  meetings  and  entertainments,  and  other  uses  pertaining  to  the  welfare  of  the  community;   but   such   meetings,  entertainment  and  uses  shall  be  non-exclusive and shall be open to the general  public.  Civic  meetings  shall  include,  but  not be limited to, meetings of parent associations  and parent-teacher associations.    * NB Effective until June 30, 2015    * (c)  For  holding  social,  civic  and  recreational  meetings   and  entertainments,  and  other  uses  pertaining  to  the  welfare  of  the  community;  but  such  meetings,  entertainment  and   uses   shall   be  non-exclusive and shall be open to the general public.    * NB Effective June 30, 2015    (d)  For  meetings,  entertainments and occasions where admission fees  are charged, when the  proceeds  thereof  are  to  be  expended  for  an  educational  or  charitable purpose; but such use shall not be permitted  if such meetings, entertainments and occasions are under  the  exclusive  control,  and  the  said proceeds are to be applied for the benefit of a  society,  association  or  organization   of   a   religious   sect   or  denomination,  or  of  a  fraternal,  secret  or  exclusive  society  or  organization other than organizations of veterans of the military, naval  and marine service of the United States and organizations  of  volunteer  firefighters or volunteer ambulance workers.    (e) For polling places for holding primaries and elections and for the  registration  of  voters  and  for  holding  political  meetings. But no  meetings sponsored by political organizations shall be permitted  unless  authorized by a vote of a district meeting, held as provided by law, or,  in  cities by the board of education thereof. Except in cities, it shall  be the duty of the trustees or board of  education  to  call  a  special  meeting for such purpose upon the petition of at least ten per centum ofthe  qualified  electors  of  the  district.  Authority so granted shall  continue until revoked in like manner and by the same body as granted.    (f)  For  civic  forums and community centers. Upon the petition of at  least twenty-five citizens residing within the  district  or  city,  the  trustees  or  board  of  education in each school district or city shall  organize and conduct community centers for  civic  purposes,  and  civic  forums  in  the  several  school  districts  and  cities, to promote and  advance principles of Americanism among the residents of the state.  The  trustees  or  board  of  education in each school district or city, when  organizing such community centers or civic forums, shall  provide  funds  for  the  maintenance  and  support  of such community centers and civic  forums,  and  shall  prescribe  regulations  for   their   conduct   and  supervision,  provided  that nothing herein contained shall prohibit the  trustees of such school district or the board of education to  prescribe  and  adopt rules and regulations to make such community centers or civic  forums self-supporting as far as practicable. Such community centers and  civic forums shall be at all times under the control of the trustees  or  board  of  education  in  each  school  district  or  city, and shall be  non-exclusive and open to the general public.    (g) For classes of instruction for mentally retarded  minors  operated  by a private organization approved by the commissioner of education. 
* * *