Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-2 > Article-31 > 1501
§ 1501. Existing  school districts continued.  1. All school districts  organized either by special laws or pursuant  to  the  provisions  of  a  general law are hereby continued.    2.  a.  Common  school  districts  and  union free school districts so  organized may be altered or dissolved as provided in this article.    b. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or of any other  general or special law to the contrary, all school  districts  which  do  not  maintain  a home school on March first, nineteen hundred sixty-six,  and had not prior to October first, nineteen hundred sixty-five voted to  reopen  such  home  school  and  expended  monies  for  construction  or  rehabilitation  of  such home school, provided that they are contiguous,  either directly, or through other  such  districts,  to  a  union  free,  central or city school district maintaining a twelve grade school system  (not  counting  kindergarten)  and  with which such school districts are  scheduled to be reorganized  pursuant  to  the  state  plan  for  school  district  reorganization  under  section  three hundred fourteen of this  chapter, are  hereby  abolished  as  of  July  first,  nineteen  hundred  sixty-nine,  and  are  hereby made a part of such contiguous union free,  central or city school  district.  The  provisions  of  section  fifteen  hundred fourteen, fifteen hundred seventeen and fifteen hundred eighteen  of this chapter shall apply in all such cases.    c.  Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph b of this subdivision,  any such district desiring a change in such state plan may petition  the  commissioner  for  such  change  as  provided  in  section three hundred  fourteen  of  this  chapter.  The  status  of  such  district  shall  be  maintained  pending  such  proceeding, and if any other such district or  districts is or are contiguous to a union free, central or  city  school  district only through such petitioning district, then and in that event,  the  status of such other district or districts shall also be maintained  pending  such  proceeding.  The  petitioning  district  and  such  other  district  or  districts  contiguous  with  a union free, central or city  school district only through such petitioning district  shall  become  a  part  of  such  other union free, central or city school district as the  commissioner or the court may order; in  such  case  the  provisions  of  paragraph  b  of  this  subdivision  shall  become  applicable,  and the  abolition of such school districts shall become  effective  as  of  July  first  next  following  the  final determination of the petition; if, in  such case, any other school district or districts indirectly  contiguous  to such union free, central or city school district loses its contiguity  therewith,  the  commissioner  or  the court, as the case may be, in the  order, shall  make  an  appropriate  disposition  of  such  district  or  districts.    3.  Central school districts may be organized under and are subject to  the provisions of article thirty-seven.    4. Central high school districts may be altered under and are  subject  to the provisions of article thirty-nine.