Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-2 > Article-35 > 1716
§  1716.  Estimated expenses for ensuing year. 1. It shall be the duty  of the board of education of each district  to  present  at  the  annual  budget  hearing  a  detailed statement in writing of the amount of money  which will be  required  for  the  ensuing  year  for  school  purposes,  specifying  the several purposes and the amount for each. The amount for  each purpose estimated necessary for payments to boards  of  cooperative  educational  services  shall  be  shown  in  full,  with no deduction of  estimated state aid. The amount of state aid provided and its percentage  relationship to the total expenditures shall also be shown. This section  shall not be  construed  to  prevent  the  board  from  presenting  such  statement  at  a  budget  hearing held not less than seven nor more than  fourteen days prior to a special meeting called  for  the  purpose,  nor  from presenting a supplementary and amended statement or estimate at any  time.    2.  Such  statement  shall be completed at least seven days before the  budget hearing at which it is to be presented and copies  thereof  shall  be  prepared and made available, upon request and at the school district  offices, at any public library or free association  library  within  the  district  and  on the school district's internet website, if one exists,  to residents within the district during  the  period  of  fourteen  days  immediately  preceding  the  annual  meeting  and  election  or  special  district meeting at which the budget vote will occur and at such meeting  or hearing. The board shall also as a part of  the  notice  required  by  section  two thousand four of this chapter give notice of the date, time  and place of the budget hearing and that a copy of such statement may be  obtained by any resident in the district  at  each  schoolhouse  in  the  district  in  which school is maintained during certain designated hours  on each day other than a Saturday, Sunday or holiday during the fourteen  days immediately preceding such meeting. The board shall include  notice  of  the  availability  of such statement at least once during the school  year in any district-wide mailing distributed.    3. Commencing with  the  proposed  budget  for  the  nineteen  hundred  ninety-seven--ninety-eight school year, such proposed budget shall be in  plain  language  and shall be consistent with regulations promulgated by  the commissioner pursuant to subdivision  twenty-six  of  section  three  hundred  five of this chapter. Categorization of and format for revenue,  including  payments  in  lieu  of  taxes,  property  tax  refunds   from  certiorari   proceedings,   expenditure,   transfer,  and  fund  balance  information and changes in such data from the prior  year  and,  in  the  case  of  a  resubmitted  or amended budget, changes in such information  from the prior year submitted budget, shall be complete and accurate and  set forth in such a manner as to best promote public  comprehension  and  readability.    4.  Commencing  with  the  proposed  budget  for  the nineteen hundred  ninety-eight--ninety-nine school year,
* * *