Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-2 > Article-45 > 2215
§  2215.  General  powers  and  duties  of  district superintendent. A  district superintendent of schools shall have power and it shall be  his  duty:  1.    To inquire from time to time into and ascertain whether the  boundaries of the school districts within his supervisory  district  are  definitely  and  plainly  described  in the records of the office of the  proper town clerk; to cause to  be  made  and  filed  in  the  education  department  a  record  of such boundaries; and in case the record of the  boundaries  of  any  school  district  shall  be  found  indefinite   or  defective, or if the same shall be in dispute, then to cause the same to  be  amended  or an amended record of the boundaries to be made and filed  in the office of the proper town clerk and in the education  department.  All necessary expenses incurred in making and filing such records and in  establishing  such  amended records shall be a charge on the district or  districts affected, to be audited and allowed by the  trustees  thereof,  on the certificate of the district superintendent.    2. To assemble all the teachers of his district by towns or otherwise,  for the purpose of conference on the course of study, for reports of and  advice  and  counsel  in  relation  to discipline, school management and  other school work, and for promoting the general good of all the schools  of the district. Teachers shall be entitled  to  compensation  for  days  actually in attendance upon such conference.    3.  To  hold  meetings  of  trustees  and other school officers and to  advise with and counsel them in relation to their powers and duties  and  particularly   in   relation   to  the  repair,  construction,  heating,  ventilating and lighting of schoolhouses and improving and adorning  the  school grounds. To especially advise trustees relative to the employment  of  teachers,  the  adoption  of  textbooks  and the purchase of library  books, school apparatus, furniture and supplies.    6. At the direction of the commissioner, to direct the trustees of any  district to abate any nuisance in or on the school grounds.    7. To approve the amount of or  the  corporate  sureties  on  official  undertakings  of  treasurers  and  collectors of school districts, where  such approval is required pursuant to law.    8. At the direction of the commissioner, to condemn a  schoolhouse  as  provided in section four hundred twelve of this chapter.    9.  To examine and license teachers pursuant to the provisions of this  chapter.  He  shall  also  conduct  such  other  examinations   as   the  commissioner of education shall direct.    10. To examine any charge affecting the moral character of any teacher  residing  or  employed within his district, and to revoke such teachers'  certificate as provided by  section  three  thousand  eighteen  of  this  chapter.    11.  To take affidavits and administer oaths in all matters pertaining  to the public school system, but without charge or fee.    12. To take and report to the  commissioner  of  education  under  the  direction  of such commissioner testimony in a case on appeal. In such a  case or in any matter or proceeding to be heard  or  determined  by  the  district   superintendent,  he  may  issue  a  subpoena  to  compel  the  attendance of a witness. A subpoena issued under this section  shall  be  regulated by the civil practice law and rules.    13. To exercise in his discretion any of the powers and perform any of  the  duties of another district superintendent on the written request of  such other superintendent, and he must exercise such powers and  perform  such duties when directed to do so by the commissioner of education.    14.  To  make  such  investigations  and  to  make such reports to the  commissioner of education upon any matter or act  as  said  commissioner  shall  from  time to time request. He shall make an annual report on thefirst day of August in such form and  giving  such  information  as  the  commissioner of education shall require.    15.  To  participate  in  the  permanent computerized statewide school  district address match and income verification  system  as  provided  in  section  one  hundred  seventy-one  of  the  tax  law,  and  cooperative  agreement pursuant thereto and as directed by the commissioner.    16. To  report  to  the  commissioner  under  the  direction  of  such  commissioner  on  cost-effective  practices  as  defined  in section two  hundred fifteen-c of this chapter in school districts within his or  her  supervisory district.