Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-2 > Article-52-a > 2590-g
* §  2590-g. Powers and duties of the city board. The city board shall  advise the chancellor on matters of policy affecting the welfare of  the  city  school  district  and  its  pupils.  The  board  shall exercise no  executive power and perform no executive  or  administrative  functions.  Nothing  herein contained shall be construed to require or authorize the  day-to-day supervision or the administration of the  operations  of  any  school  within  the  city  school  district of the city of New York. The  board shall have the power and duty to:    1. (a) approve standards, policies, and  objectives  proposed  by  the  chancellor  directly  related  to  educational  achievement  and student  performance;    (b) consider and approve any other standards, policies, and objectives  as specifically authorized or  required  by  state  or  federal  law  or  regulation;    (c)  approve  all  regulations  proposed by the chancellor or the city  board and any amendments made thereto;    (d)  approve  the  educational  facilities  capital  plan,   and   any  amendments requiring city board approval pursuant to section twenty-five  hundred  ninety-p  of  this  article,  following any applicable hearings  conducted by the community district education councils;    (e) approve annual estimates of the total sum of money which it  deems  necessary  for the operation of the city district and the capital budget  pursuant to section twenty-five hundred ninety-q of this article;    (f) approve the  allocation  of  projected  revenues  among  community  districts  and  their  schools  pursuant  to  subdivision  a  of section  twenty-five  hundred  ninety-r  of  this  article  and  to  approve  the  aggregation  of  the  community district budgets, with a proposed budget  for administrative and operational expenditures of the  city  board  and  the  chancellor, following a public hearing pursuant to subdivision f of  section twenty-five hundred ninety-r of this article;    (g) approve a procurement  policy  for  the  city  district,  and  any  amendments made thereto, developed pursuant to subdivision thirty-six of  section twenty-five hundred ninety-h of this article; and    (h)  approve  proposals for all school closures or significant changes  in school utilization including the  phase-out,  grade  reconfiguration,  re-siting,  or co-location of schools, following any hearing pursuant to  subdivision two-a  of  section  twenty-five  hundred  ninety-h  of  this  article.    2.  for  all  purposes,  be  the  government or public employer of all  persons appointed or  assigned  by  the  city  board  or  the  community  districts;  provided,  however,  that  the  chancellor  shall  have  the  authority to appoint staff pursuant to subdivision forty-one of  section  twenty-five hundred ninety-h of this article;    2-a.  adopt  a  policy  proposed  by  the chancellor that promotes the  recruitment and retention of a workforce at the city district, community  district and school level that considers the diversity of  the  students  attending  the  public  schools within the city district. The city board 
* * *
 twenty-five hundred ninety-e of this article and regulations  or  bylaws  prescribed    hereunder.   Any   community   board   member,   community  superintendent or other officer or employee required to make  disclosure  who  fails to make such disclosure shall be notified in writing of their  failure to do so and given thirty days within which to comply.    (d)  Willful  failure  to  make  full  and  timely  disclosure   shall  constitute cause for removal from office of any member of the city board  or  for any other officer or employee disciplinary action and such other  penalty as provided by law.    (e) Disclosures made pursuant  to  the  requirements  herein  and  any  notification  of failure to make disclosures shall be made available for  public inspection during regular  business  hours  on  regular  business  days; and    6.  (a) Prescribe regulations and bylaws requiring members of the city  board, the chancellor and, for good cause shown, any  other  officer  or  employee  in  schools  and  programs  under the jurisdiction of the city  board and the chancellor, to submit to the city board, in the discretion  of the city board, financial reports for themselves and their spouses.    (b) The frequency and period of coverage, the designation  of  persons  to  submit  such  reports  by  name,  title  or  income  level  or  by a  combination thereof, and the content of such reports, including  minimum  dollar  amounts,  shall be determined by the city board and such reports  may include but not necessarily be limited to the following:    (i) amount and source of income for services rendered, together with a  description of such services;    (ii) amount and source of gifts,  capital  gains,  reimbursements  for  expenditures, and honoraria;    (iii) investments in securities and real property;    (iv) amount of debts and names of creditors;    (v)  outstanding  loans  and other forms of indebtedness due to person  reporting or spouse, by name and amounts;    (vi) trusts and other fiduciary  relationships  and  their  assets  in  which a beneficial interest is held.    (c)  Regulations  and  bylaws authorized herein shall apply with equal  force and effect to community board members,  community  superintendents  and  all  other officers and employees in schools and programs under the  jurisdiction of the community boards.    (d)  Willful  failure  to  file  required  financial   reports   shall  constitute cause for removal from office of any member of the city board  or  for any other officer or employee disciplinary action and such other  penalty as provided by law.    * NB Effective June 30, 2015