Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-2 > Article-52-a > 2590-g
* §  2590-g. Powers and duties of the city board. The city board shall  advise the chancellor on matters of policy affecting the welfare of  the  city  school  district  and  its  pupils.  The  board  shall exercise no  executive power and perform no executive  or  administrative  functions.  Nothing  herein contained shall be construed to require or authorize the  day-to-day supervision or the administration of the  operations  of  any  school  within  the  city  school  district of the city of New York. The  board shall have the power and duty to:    1. (a) approve standards, policies, and  objectives  proposed  by  the  chancellor  directly  related  to  educational  achievement  and student  performance;    (b) consider and approve any other standards, policies, and objectives  as specifically authorized or  required  by  state  or  federal  law  or  regulation;    (c)  approve  all  regulations  proposed by the chancellor or the city  board and any amendments made thereto;    (d)  approve  the  educational  facilities  capital  plan,   and   any  amendments requiring city board approval pursuant to section twenty-five  hundred  ninety-p  of  this  article,  following any applicable hearings  conducted by the community district education councils;    (e) approve annual estimates of the total sum of money which it  deems  necessary  for the operation of the city district and the capital budget  pursuant to section twenty-five hundred ninety-q of this article;    (f) approve the  allocation  of  projected  revenues  among  community  districts  and  their  schools  pursuant  to  subdivision  a  of section  twenty-five  hundred  ninety-r  of  this  article  and  to  approve  the  aggregation  of  the  community district budgets, with a proposed budget  for administrative and operational expenditures of the 
* * *
as were in effect before the  effective  date  of  this  section;    4.  subject  to the provisions of section twenty-five hundred ninety-i  of this article, maintain such jurisdiction over  city-wide  educationalpolicies  governing  the  special,  academic, vocational, and other high  schools authorized by this article before the  effective  date  of  this  section as the respective community district education councils maintain  over the schools within their jurisdiction, which shall not be construed  to require or authorize the day-to-day supervision or the administration  of the operations of such schools.    5.  (a)  Approve  any  contract  awarded  by  the city district or the  community districts where:    (i)  such  contract  was  let  by  a  procurement  method  other  than  competitive sealed bidding pursuant to subdivision thirty-six of section  twenty-five  hundred ninety-h of this article, including but not limited  to competitive sealed proposals, or sole source contracts;    (ii) such contract provides  for  technical,  consultant  or  personal  services;    (iii)  the  value  of  such  contract  exceeds,  or projects an annual  expenditure exceeding one million dollars; or    (iv) the value of any contracts awarded to a single entity exceeds one  million dollars annually;    (b)  Approve  all  franchises,  revocable  consents,  and  concessions  awarded by the city district or the community districts.    (c)  Notwithstanding  paragraphs (a) and (b) of
* * *
shall not be required for any contract  with  the  United  States  General  Services Administration or any other federal agency, if  the price is lower than the prevailing market price,  or  the  New  York  state office of general services or any other state agency, if the price  is  lower  than  the  prevailing  market price, or for any contract made  directly by an individual school.    6. Approve litigation settlements  only  when  such  settlement  would  significantly   impact   the   provision   of  educational  services  or  programming within the district.    6-a.  Approve  by-laws  for  the  city  board  pursuant   to   section  twenty-five hundred ninety-d of this article.    7.  All  items requiring city board approval shall be by a public vote  at a regular public meeting, consistent with the requirements  contained  within  subdivision  one of section twenty-five hundred ninety-b of this  article, and such items shall not become effective until after such vote  occurs except as  expressly  authorized  in  subdivision  nine  of  this  section.    8.  (a)  Prior  to  the  approval  of  any  proposed  item  listed  in  subdivision one of this section, undertake a public  review  process  to  afford  the  public  an  opportunity  to submit comments on the proposed  item. Such public review process shall include notice of the item  under  city  board  consideration  which shall be made available to the public,  including  via  the  city  board's  official   internet   website,   and  specifically  circulated  to  all  community  superintendents, community  district  education  councils,  community  boards,  and   school   based  management  teams, at least forty-five days in advance of any city board  vote on such  item.  Notice  of  the  proposed  item  under  city  board  consideration shall include:    (i)  a  description  of  the  subject,  purpose  and  substance of the  proposed item under consideration;    (ii) information regarding where the full text of  the  proposed  item  may be obtained;    (iii)  the name, office, address, email and telephone number of a city  district representative, knowledgeable on the item under  consideration,  from whom any information may be obtained
* * *
by  this  article  before  the  effective  date  of this section as the respective  community boards maintain over the schools  within  their  jurisdiction,  which  shall  not  be  construed  to require or authorize the day-to-day  supervision or the administration of the operations of such schools.    5. (a) Prescribe regulations and bylaws requiring members of the  city  board,  the chancellor, and any other officer or employee in schools and  programs under the jurisdiction of the city board and the chancellor, to  make annual written disclosure to  the  city  board,  of  the  following  information:    (i)  the employment by the city school board or any community board of  any person related within the third degree of consanguinity or  affinity  to  the  person  making disclosure, including the employment of any such  person for which a two-thirds vote was required  under  paragraph  e  of  subdivision four of section twenty-five hundred ninety-j of this article  with a notation of the date such vote was taken.(ii)  the  source  of any income, reimbursement, gift or other form of  compensation for services rendered together with a description  of  such  services.    (b)  Regulations  and  bylaws authorized herein shall apply with equal  force and effect to community board members,  community  superintendents  and  all  other officers and employees in schools and programs under the  jurisdiction of the community boards.    (c) The city board shall review, at least 
* * *