Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-2 > Article-52 > 2562
§ 2562. Presentation  of claims against a board of education of a city  having a population of four hundred thousand or more to be  pleaded.  1.  No  action  or  special  proceeding,  for  any  cause whatever, shall be  prosecuted or maintained against a board of education of a city having a  population of four hundred thousand or more, unless it shall  appear  by  and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that at  least  thirty  days  have elapsed since the demand, claim or claims upon  which such action or special proceeding is founded were presented to the  said board of education for adjustment, and that  the  officer  or  body  having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to  make  an  adjustment  or  payment  thereof  for  thirty  days after such  presentment.    2. The said board of education may require any person  presenting  for  settlement  an  account or claim for any cause whatever against it to be  sworn before it or a committee thereof, or before the claims auditor, or  before any person designated by said board,  touching  such  account  or  claim,  and  when so sworn, to answer orally as to any facts relative to  the justness of such account or claim. A member of the board, the claims  auditor, or any other person designated as  hereinbefore  stated,  shall  have  the  power  to  administer  an  oath  to any person who shall give  testimony to the justness of such account or claim, and for the  purpose  of  securing  such  testimony  may issue subpoenas for the attendance of  witnesses. Wilful false swearing before the said board of  education,  a  committee  thereof,  the claims auditor, or before any person designated  as hereinbefore stated, is perjury and punishable as such.