Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-2 > Article-52 > 2566
§ 2566. Powers   and   duties   of   superintendent  of  schools.  The  superintendent of schools of  a  city  shall  possess,  subject  to  the  by-laws  of  the board of education, the following powers and be charged  with the following duties:    1. To be the chief executive officer of such board and the educational  system, and to have a seat on the board of education and  the  right  to  speak on all matters before the board, but not to vote.    2.  To  enforce  all  provisions  of law and all rules and regulations  relating to the management of the schools and other educational,  social  and  recreational  activities  under  the  direction  of  the  board  of  education.    3. In a city having a population of one million or more,  to  exercise  such  administrative  and  ministerial  powers  of  such board as may be  delegated to him by regulation and by-laws of such board in such  manner  and  with  the same force and effect as if such powers were given to him  by the provisions of the education law.    4. To prepare the content of each course of study  authorized  by  the  board  of  education. The content of each such course shall be submitted  to the board of education for its approval and, when thus approved,  the  superintendent  shall  cause  such  courses  of  study to be used in the  grades, classes and schools for which they are authorized.    5. To recommend suitable lists of textbooks to be used in the schools.    6. To have supervision and direction of associate, assistant, district  and other superintendents, directors, supervisors, principals, teachers,  lecturers,  medical  inspectors,  nurses,  claims  auditors,  attendance  officers,  janitors  and other persons employed in the management of the  schools or the other educational activities of the  city  authorized  by  this  chapter  and  under  the  direction and management of the board of  education, except that in the city school districts  of  the  cities  of  Buffalo  and  Rochester  to  also  appoint,  within the amounts budgeted  therefor, such associate, assistant and district superintendents and all  other supervising staff who are  excluded  from  the  right  to  bargain  collectively  pursuant  to article fourteen of the civil service law; to  transfer teachers from one school to another, or from one grade  of  the  course  of  study  to  another  grade  in  such  course,  and  to report  immediately such transfers to  said  board  for  its  consideration  and  action;  to  report to said board of education violations of regulations  and cases of insubordination, and to suspend  an  associate,  assistant,  district   or   other   superintendent,  director,  supervisor,  expert,  principal, teacher or other employee until the next regular  meeting  of  the board, when all facts relating to the case shall be submitted to the  board for its consideration and action.    7.  To  have  supervision  and  direction  over  the  enforcement  and  observance of the courses of study, the  examination  and  promotion  of  pupils,  and  over  all other matters pertaining to playgrounds, medical  inspection, recreation and social center work, libraries,  lectures  and  all  other  educational  activities  and  interest under the management,  direction and control of the board of education.    8. To issue such licenses to teachers, principals,  directors,  school  psychiatrists,  school  psychologists, school medical inspectors, school  aurists, school psychiatric social workers, school social case  workers,  research assistants, teacher-clerks, school clerks, clerical assistants,  industrial  or  trade  helpers in vocational schools, school librarians,  laboratory assistants, placement and investigation assistants, financial  assistants, machine shop assistants, tool boys, and other members of the  teaching and supervising staff as may be required under the by-laws  and  regulations  of  the  board  of  education in cities in which such board  requires its teachers to  hold  qualifications  in  addition  to  or  inadvance of or different from, where such qualifications are not provided  by  the  commissioner,  the  minimum  qualifications required under this  chapter. All such licenses issued prior to the first  day  of  December,  nineteen  hundred  thirty-four,  and  all appointments made or hereafter  made pursuant to such  licenses  are  hereby  authorized  and  validated  against any statutory provision, omission, or irregularity, provided the  examination  for such license was conducted by the board of examiners in  accordance with the by-laws and regulations of the board  of  education,  notwithstanding  the invalidity of any such by-laws and regulations. All  such licenses issued by the chancellor prior to the effective date of  a  chapter of the laws of 1990, entitled "AN ACT to amend the education law  and  the  administrative  code  of  the city of New York, in relation to  appointment of teaching service personnel by  abolishing  the  board  of  examiners  in  cities  having a population of one million or more and to  repeal certain provisions of the education law relating thereto" and all  appointments made or hereafter made pursuant to such licenses are hereby  authorized and validated, notwithstanding any provision  of  statute  or  regulation  to  the  contrary.  Nothing in this chapter shall affect the  rights of persons serving pursuant to appropriate licenses issued  prior  to the effective date of a chapter of the laws of 1990, entitled "AN ACT  to  amend  the  education law and the administrative code of the city of  New York, in relation to appointment of teaching  service  personnel  by  abolishing  the  board of examiners in cities having a population of one  million or more and to repeal certain provisions of  the  education  law  relating  thereto"  or require them to obtain certifications or licenses  not previously required of them.  
* * *