Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-2 > Article-53 > 2608
§ 2608. Nomination and ballot.  1. Candidates for members of the board  of  education  in  a city school district shall be nominated by petition  directed to the board of education and signed by at  least  one  hundred  persons  qualified  to  vote  at school elections in such district. Such  petition shall contain the names and residences of  the  candidates  for  the  vacancies  in  the  board  of  education to be filled at the annual  election.  Where a proposition has been adopted by the  voters  of  such  district  to  require  that each vacancy on the board of education to be  filled shall be  considered  a  separate  specific  office,  a  separate  petition  shall  be  required  to  nominate a candidate to each separate  office and such petition shall describe  the  specific  vacancy  on  the  board   of  education  for  which  the  candidate  is  nominated,  which  description shall include at least the length of the term of office  and  the name of the last incumbent, if any. Such petitions shall be filed in  the  office  of the clerk of the board of education between the hours of  nine a.m. and five p.m., on or before the twentieth  day  preceding  the  day  of  the annual election. The clerk shall refuse to accept petitions  signed by an insufficient number of qualified voters, or petitions which  are not timely. If a candidate for whom a nominating  petition  for  the  office  of  member of a board of education has been duly filed withdraws  such petition, dies or becomes otherwise ineligible to hold such  office  at  a  time which is later than fifteen days before the last day for the  filing of nominating petitions as provided in this subdivision, the time  for filing nominating petitions for such office  shall  be  extended  to  five  p.m.  on  the  fifteenth day after the date on which the candidate  withdrew, died or otherwise  became  ineligible  to  hold  such  office,  provided  that  no such nominating petition may be filed after five p.m.  on the seventh day preceding the election.    2.  The board of education shall cause to be printed official  ballots  containing  the  names  of all candidates as above provided, except that  the board may refuse to have the names of ineligible  candidates  placed  on  such ballots.   The names of the candidates shall be arranged in the  order as determined by  the  drawing  by  lot  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  paragraph  b  of subdivision two of section two thousand  thirty-two of this law.  Blank spaces shall be provided so  that  voters  may  vote  for candidates who have not been nominated for the offices to  be filled at such elections.   The form of such  ballots  shall  conform  substantially  to  the  form  of  ballots  used  at general elections as  prescribed in the election law.  Such ballots shall be  printed  at  the  expense of the city school district.    3.  There shall be delivered to the inspectors in each school election  district  on  the  day of the annual election, before the opening of the  polls therein, a supply of such ballots which shall at least  equal  the  number of qualified voters entitled to vote in such district.    4.    Such  ballots  shall have printed thereon instructions as to the  marking of the ballots and the number  of  candidates  for  the  several  offices for which a voter is permitted to vote.    5.    If  official  ballots  are  not  furnished as above provided, an  election of members of a board of education in a  city  school  district  shall  not  be declared invalid or illegal because of the use of ballots  which do not conform to the requirements  of  this  section  or  of  the  provisions  of the election law, provided the intent of the voter may be  ascertained from the use of such irregular or defective ballots and such  use was not fraudulent and did not substantially affect  the  result  of  the election.