Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-4 > Article-61 > 3031
§ 3031. Procedure  when  tenure  not  to  be  granted at conclusion of  probationary period or when services to be discontinued. Notwithstanding  any other provision of this chapter: (a) boards of  education,  trustees  of  common  school  districts  and  boards  of  cooperative  educational  services shall review all recommendations not to  appoint  a  person  on  tenure,  and,  teachers,  administrators  and  supervisors  employed  on  probation by  any  school  district  or  by  any  board  of  cooperative  educational  services,  as  to  whom a recommendation is to be made that  appointment  on  tenure  not  be  granted  or  that  their  services  be  discontinued  shall,  at least thirty days prior to the board meeting at  which such recommendation is to  be  considered,  be  notified  of  such  intended recommendation and the date of the board meeting at which it is  to  be  considered.  Such teacher, administrator and supervisor may, not  later than twenty-one days prior to such  meeting,  request  in  writing  that  he  be  furnished  with a written statement giving the reasons for  such recommendation  and  within  seven  days  thereafter  such  written  statement shall be furnished. Such teacher, administrator and supervisor  may  file  a  written response to such statement with the district clerk  not later than seven days prior to the date of the board meeting.    (b) Where a board of education, trustees of a common school  district,  or  board  of  cooperative  educational  services  votes  to  reject the  recommendation of a superintendent of schools,  district  superintendent  or  district principal to grant tenure to any teacher, administrator and  supervisor employed on probation, such vote shall be considered advisory  and at least thirty days prior  to  the  board  meeting  at  which  such  recommendation  is to be finally considered, the board shall notify said  teacher, administrator and supervisor of its intention  to  deny  tenure  and  the  date  of the board meeting at which it will take final action.  Such  teacher,  administrator  and  supervisor  may,  not   later   than  twenty-one  days  prior  to  such meeting, request in writing that he be  furnished with a written statement giving the board's reasons  for  such  intended  action and within seven days thereafter such written statement  should be furnished. Such teacher, administrator and supervisor may file  a written response to such statement with the district clerk  not  later  than seven days prior to the date of the board meeting.    (c) This section shall not be construed as modifying existing law with  respect  to the rights of probationary teachers or the powers and duties  of boards of education, trustees of common school districts or boards of  cooperative educational services, with respect to the discontinuance  of  services  of teachers, administrators and supervisors or appointments on  tenure of teachers, administrators and supervisors.