Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-6 > Article-89 > 4402
§ 4402. Duties  of school districts. 1. * a. The board of education or  trustees of each school district and the city  school  district  of  the  city of New York shall, under regulations prescribed by the commissioner  and  approved  by  the  regents  of the university, identify, locate and  evaluate in accordance with this section all stude
* * *
where the member is unable to  attend the meeting because of an  emergency  or  unavoidable  scheduling  conflict  and  the  school district submits the written input for review  and consideration by the parent or person in parental relation within  a  reasonable  time  prior  to  the  meeting and prior to obtaining written  consent of the parent or person in parental relation to such excusal.    * NB Repealed June 30, 2012    (c) Districts not having available personnel may share the services of  a local committee on special education with another school  district  or  contract  with  a  board  of  cooperative  educational services for such  personnel pursuant to regulations of the commissioner. A district having  a subcommittee on special education may share the services  of  a  local  committee  on  special  education with another school district, provided  that a representative of  such  school  district  who  is  qualified  to  provide   or   administer   or   supervise   special  education  and  is  knowledgeable about the  general  curriculum  and  the  availability  of  resources  of  the  school  district shall be a member of such committee  when it convenes on behalf of a  student  who  is  a  resident  of  such  district.    * (d) Boards of education in city school districts in cities having in  excess  of  one  hundred  twenty-five thousand inhabitants shall appoint  subcommittees on special education, to the extent  necessary  to  ensure  timely evaluation and placement of students with disabilities. Boards of  education  or trustees of any school district outside of a city having a  population in excess of one hundred twenty-five thousand inhabitants may  appoint subcommittees on  special  education  to  assist  the  board  of  education  in  accordance  with  this  clause and the regulations of the  commissioner. The membership of each subcommittee shall include, but not  be limited to, the committee members required by subclauses  (i),  (ii),  (iii), (v), (vi), (ix) and (x) of clause (a) of this subparagraph, and a  school  psychologist whenever a new psychological evaluation is reviewed  or a change  to  a  more  restrictive  program  option,  as  defined  in  regulations  of  the  commissioner,  is  considered.  Except  when (i) a  student is considered for initial placement in a special class, or  (ii)  a student is considered for initial placement in a special class outside  of  the  student's  school of attendance, or (iii) whenever a student is  considered for placement in a school  primarily  serving  students  with  disabilities  or  a  school  outside  of  the  student's  district, each  subcommittee may perform  the  functions  for  which  the  committee  on  special  education  is  responsible  pursuant  to the provisions
* * *
   * NB Repealed July 1, 2010    3.  Each  school district shall make available a register of public or  private agencies and other professional resources within the county from  which a  parent  or  person  in  parental  relationship  may  obtain  an  independent evaluation of the child.    4.  a.  The board of education or the board of trustees of each school  district shall provide  suitable  transportation  to  and  from  special  classes  or  programs,  with the exception of residential facilities for  the care and treatment of children with  handicapping  conditions  under  the  jurisdiction  of  an  agency  of  the  state  other  than the state  department of education, as specified in subdivisions two  and  four  of  section forty-four hundred one of this article.    b.  Such  board  may  permit  any  adult,  willing  to  serve  without  compensation, to act as an attendant for such children.    c. Such board  shall  be  empowered  to  contract  for  transportation  services  provided  pursuant  to this subdivision with any municipality,  Board of Cooperative Educational Services, public authority  or  private  contractor  meeting  the  school  bus  provisions  outlined  in  section  thirty-six hundred twenty-three of this chapter and  the  standards  and  specifications relating thereto.    d.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  such board shall  provide suitable transportation up to a distance of fifty miles  to  and  from  a  nonpublic  school  which  a child with a handicapping condition  attends if such child has been so identified by the local  committee  on  special  education and such child attends such school for the purpose of  receiving services or programs similar to special  educational  programs  recommended for such child by the local committee on special education.    5.  Notwithstanding  any provisions of this article to the contrary or  the provisions of section thirty-two hundred  two  of  this  chapter,  a  child  with  a  handicapping condition who reaches the age of twenty-one  during (a) the period commencing with the first day of July  and  ending  on  the  thirty-first  day  of  August  shall  if otherwise eligible, be  entitled to continue in a July and August program until the thirty-first  day of August or until the termination of the summer program,  whichever  shall  first  occur;  or  (b)  the period commencing on the first day ofSeptember and ending on the thirtieth day of June shall be  entitled  to  continue  in  such  program until the thirtieth day of June or until the  termination of the school year, whichever shall first occur.    * 6.  Notwithstanding  any  other  law,  rule  or  regulation  to  the  contrary, the board of education  of  a  city  school  distr