Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-6 > Article-89 > 4402
§ 4402. Duties  of school districts. 1. * a. The board of education or  trustees of each school district and the city  school  district  of  the  city of New York shall, under regulations prescribed by the commissioner  and  approved  by  the  regents  of the university, identify, locate and  evaluate in accordance with this section all stude
* * *
district. The regular education teacher of the student shall  participate  in  the   development,   review   and   revision   of   the  individualized education program for the student, to the extent required  under federal law. The school physician need not be in attendance at any  meeting  of  the  committee  on  special  education  unless specifically  requested in writing, at least seventy-two hours prior to  such  meeting  by  the  parents or other person in parental relationship to the student  in question, the student, or  a  member  of  the  committee  on  special  education.  The  parents  or  persons  in  parental  relationship of the  student in question shall receive proper written notice of  their  right  to  have  the  school  physician attend the meetings of the committee on  special education upon referral of said  student  to  the  committee  on  special  education  or whenever such committee plans to modify or change  the identification, evaluation or educational placement of  the  student  and  their  right  to  request  that  an  additional  parent  member not  participate at any meeting of the committee regarding the  student.  The  committee  shall invite the appropriate professionals most familiar with  a student's disability or disabilities to attend any meeting  concerning  the  educational  program  for  such  student. Members of such committee  shall serve at the pleasure of such board and members  who  are  neither  employees  of  nor under contract with such district shall serve without  compensation except that such members shall be entitled to a per diem to  defray expenses incurred in such service, provided,  however,  that  any  expense  incurred  shall  be  deemed  an  aidable  operating expense for  purposes of state aid.    * NB Effective June 30, 2012    * (b-1) Notwithstanding any provision of law, rule  or  regulation  to  the contrary, a member of the committee on special education, other than  the  parents  or  persons  in  parental  relation  to the student is not  required to attend a meeting of the team, in whole or in  part,  if  the  parent  or  person  in  parental  relation to the student and the school  district agree, in writing, that the attendance of  the  member  is  not  necessary  because  the  member's  area  of  the  curriculum  or related  services is not being modified or discussed at the meeting.    * NB Repealed June 30, 2012    * (b-2) Notwithstanding any provision of law, rule  or  regulation  to  the contrary, a member of the committee on special education, other than  the  parents  or  persons  in  parental  relation to the student, may be  excused from attending a meeting of the committee, in whole or in  part,  when  the  meeting  involves  a  modification  to  or  discussion of
* * *
special  education  committee at any time including where the member is unable to  attend the meeting because of an  emergency  or  unavoidable  scheduling  conflict  and  the  school district submits the written input for review  and consideration by the parent or person in parental relation within  a  reasonable  time  prior  to  the  meeting and prior to obtaining written  consent of the parent or person in parental relation to such excusal.    * NB Repealed June 30, 2012    (c) Districts not having available personnel may share the services of  a local committee on special education with another school  district  or  contract  with  a  board  of  cooperative  educational services for such  personnel pursuant to regulations of the commissioner. A district having  a subcommittee on special education may share the services  of  a  local  committee  on  special  education with another school district, provided  that a representative of  such  school  district  who  is  qualified  to  provide   or   administer   or   supervise   special  education  and  is  knowledgeable about the  general  curriculum  and  the  availability  of  resources  of  the  school  district shall be a member of such committee  when it convenes on behalf of a  student  who  is  a  resident  of  such  district.    * (d) Boards of education in city school districts in cities having in  excess  of  one  hundred  twenty-five thousand inhabitants shall appoint  subcommittees on special education, to the extent  necessary  to  ensure  timely evaluation and placement of students with disabilities. Boards of  education  or trustees of any school district outside of a city having a  population in excess of one hundred twenty-five thousand inhabitants may  appoint subcommittees on  special  education  to  assist  the  board  of  education  in  accordance  with  this  clause and the regulations of the  commissioner. The membership of each subcommittee shall include, but not  be limited to, the committee members required by subclauses  (i),  (ii),  (iii), (v), (vi), (ix) and (x) of clause (a) of this subparagraph, and a  school  psychologist whenever a new psychological evaluation is reviewed  or a change  to  a  more  restrictive  program  option,  as  defined  in  regulations  of  the  commissioner,  is  considered.  Except  when (i) a  student is considered for initial placement in a special class, or  (ii)  a student is considered for initial placement in a special class outside  of  the  student's  school of attendance, or (iii) whenever a student is  considered for placement in a school  primarily  serving  students  with  disabilities  or  a  school  outside  of  the  student's  district, each  subcommittee may perform  the  functions  for  which  the  committee  on  special 
* * *