Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-6 > Article-89 > 4402
§ 4402. Duties  of school districts. 1. * a. The board of education or  trustees of each school district and the city  school  district  of  the  city of New York shall, under regulations prescribed by the commissioner  and  approved  by  the  regents  of the university, identify, locate and  evaluate in accordance with this section all stude
* * *
to the child's parent or  person in parental relation and board of education  or  trustees  as  to  appropriate  educational  programs  and placement in accordance with the  provisions of subdivision six of section  forty-four  hundred  one-a  of  this  article, and as to the advisability of continuation, modification,  or termination of special class or program placements  which  evaluation  shall  be furnished to the child's parent or person in parental relation  together with the recommendations provided, however that  the  committee  may recommend a placement in a school which uses psychotropic drugs only  if  such  school  has  a  written  policy pertaining to such use that is  consistent with subdivision four-a of section thirty-two  hundred  eight  of  this  chapter  and that the parent or person in parental relation is  given such written policy at the time such recommendation  is  made.  If  such  recommendation  is  not  acceptable  to  the  parent  or person in  parental relation, such parent or person in parental relation may appeal  such recommendation as provided for in section forty-four  hundred  four  of this chapter.    (ii)  Notwithstanding  any  provisions of this clause or clause (a) of  this subparagraph to the contrary, in  making  changes  to  a  student's  individualized  education  program  after  the  annual  review  has been  conducted, the parent or person in parental relation to the student  and  the  school district may agree not to convene a meeting of the committee  on special education for  the  purpose  of  making  those  changes,  and  instead  may develop a written document to amend or modify the student's  current   individualized   education   program   under   the   following  circumstances:    (A)  The  parent or person in parental relation makes a request to the  school district for an amendment to the individualized education program  and the school district and such parent or person in  parental  relation  agree in writing; or    (B)  The  school  district  provides  the parent or person in parental  relation with a written proposal to amend a provision or  provisions  of  the  individualized  education  program  that  is  conveyed  in language  understandable to the parent or person  in  parental  relation  in  such  parent's  or  such  person's  native  language or other dominate mode of  communication, informs and allows  the  parent  or  person  in  parental  relation  the  opportunity  to consult with the appropriate personnel or  related service providers concerning the proposed changes and the parent  or person in parental relation agrees in writing to such amendments.    (C) If the parent or person in parental relation agrees to  amend  the  individualized education program without a meeting, the parent or person  in  parental  relation  shall  be  provided  prior written notice of the  changes to the individualized  education  program  resulting  from  such  written  document  and the special education committee shall be notified  of such changes. If the school district makes such changes by  rewriting  the entire individualized education program, it shall provide the parent  or   person   in   parental  relation  with  a  copy  of  the  rewritten  individualized education program. If  the  school  district  amends  the  individualized  education program without rewriting the entire document,  the school district shall provide  the  parent  or  person  in  parental  relation  with  a  copy  of  the  document  that  amends or modifies the  individualized education program or,  upon  request  of  the  parent  orperson  in  parental  relation,  a  revised  copy  of the individualized  education program with the amendments incorporated.    Amendments  to  an  individualized  education program pursuant to this  subitem shall not affect the  requirement  that  the  special  education  committee  review  the  individualized  education  program at the annual  meeting, or more often if necessary.    * NB Effective until June 30, 2012    * (b) Make recommendations based upon  a  written  evaluation  setting  forth  the  reasons  for  the  recommendations, to the child's parent or  person in parental relationship and board of education or trustees as to  appropriate educational programs and placement in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of  subdivision  six  of section forty-four hundred one-a of  this article, and as to the advisability of continuation,  modification,  or  termination  of special class or program placements which evaluation  shall  be  furnished  to  the  child's  parent  or  person  in  parental  relationship  together  with  the recommendations provided, however that  the  committee  may  recommend  a  placement  in  a  school  which  uses  psychotropic  drugs  only if such school has a written policy pertaining  to such use and that the parent or person in  parental  relationship  is  given  such  written  policy at the time such recommendation is made. If  such recommendation is  not  acceptable  to  the  parent  or  person  in  parental  relationship,  such  parent or person in parental relationship  may appeal such recommendation as provided  for  in  section  forty-four  hundred four of this chapter.    * NB Effective June 30, 2012    (c)  Provide written prior notice to the parents or person in parental  relationship of the child upon receipt of  referral  for  evaluation  or  whenever  such  committee  plans  to  continue,  modify  or  change  the  identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child or
* * *