Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-6 > Article-89 > 4402
§ 4402. Duties  of school districts. 1. * a. The board of education or  trustees of each school district and the city  school  district  of  the  city of New York shall, under regulations prescribed by the commissioner  and  approved  by  the  regents  of the university, identify, locate and  evaluate in accordance with this section all stude
* * *
 or  person  in  parental  relationship  together  with  the recommendations provided, however that  the  committee  may  recommend  a  placement  in  a  school  which  uses  psychotropic  drugs  only if such school has a written policy pertaining  to such use and that the parent or person in  parental  relationship  is  given  such  written  policy at the time such recommendation is made. If  such recommendation is  not  acceptable  to  the  parent  or  person  in  parental  relationship,  such  parent or person in parental relationship  may appeal such recommendation as provided  for  in  section  forty-four  hundred four of this chapter.    * NB Effective June 30, 2012    (c)  Provide written prior notice to the parents or person in parental  relationship of the child upon receipt of  referral  for  evaluation  or  whenever  such  committee  plans  to  continue,  modify  or  change  the  identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child or the  provision of a free appropriate public education to the child and advise  the parent of or person in parental relationship to the child of his  or  her  opportunity  to  address  the  committee,  either  in  person or in  writing, on the appropriateness of the  committee's  recommendations  on  program  placements  to  be  made to the board of education or trustees.  Such notice shall, where a  child  has  been  placed  in  a  residential  program  by  a committee on special education, or has been determined to  be at risk  of  such  a  placement  pursuant  to  subparagraph  four  of  paragraph b of subdivision one of section forty-four hundred two of this  article, also notify the parent or other person in parental relationship  that  the  child is not entitled to receive free educational services or  to remain  in  a  residential  educational  program  after  the  age  of  twenty-one,  the  receipt of a high school diploma or the time described  in subdivision five of this section.    * (d) Advise  the  board  of  education  or  trustees  concerning  the  frequency   and  nature  of  periodic  reevaluations  of  students  with  disabilities by appropriate specialists, provided,  however,  that  each  student  in a special program or a special class shall be reevaluated by  qualified appropriate school personnel at least once every three  years,  except  where  the  school district and the parent or person in parental  relation to the student agree in writing that  such  a  reevaluation  is  unnecessary.    A  reevaluation  of a student with a disability shall be  conducted by qualified individuals, in accordance  with  regulations  of  the  commissioner  consistent with the requirements of a reevaluation as  defined by the applicable federal regulation. A reevaluation may not  be 
* * *
requirements of the  department.    (f)  For  purposes  of  this subparagraph, the term "multidisciplinary  team" refers to the unit which  operates  in  lieu  of  a  committee  on  special education with respect to children in state operated schools.    (7)  The  committee  on  special education shall provide a copy of the  handbook  for  parents  of   children   with   handicapping   conditions  established  under  subdivision  eight  of  section  four  thousand four  hundred three of this article or a locally approved handicapped  booklet  to  the parents or person in parental relationship to a child as soon as  practicable after such child has been referred  for  evaluation  to  the  committee on special education.    2. a. The board of education or trustees of each school district shall  be  required  to furnish suitable educational opportunities for children  with handicapping conditions by one of the special services or  programs  listed in subdivision two of section forty-four hundred one. The need of  the  individual  child  shall  determine which of such services shall be  rendered. Each district shall provide to the maximum extent  appropriate  such  services  in  a  manner  which  enables children with handicapping  conditions  to  participate   in   regular   education   services   when  appropriate.  Such  services  or programs shall be furnished between the  months of September and June of each year, except that for the  nineteen  hundred  eighty-seven--eighty-eight  school  year  and  thereafter, with  respect to the students whose handicapping conditions are severe  enough  to  exhibit  the  need  for  a structured learning environment of twelve  months duration to maintain developmental levels, the board of education  or trustees of each school  district  upon  the  recommendation  of  the  committee  on  special education and, in the first instance, the consent  of the parent shall also provide, either directly or  by  contract,  for  the  provision  of  special  services and programs as defined in section  forty-four hundred one of this article during the  months  of  July  and  August  as  contained  in  the individualized education program for each  eligible child, and with prior approval by the commissioner if required;  provided that (i) a student with a handicapping condition who  is  firsteligible   to   attend   public   school   in   the   nineteen   hundred  eighty-seven--eighty-eight school year shall not be eligible to  receive  services pursuant to this paragraph during the months of July and August  nineteen  hundred  eighty-seven  and  (ii) a student with a handicapping  condition who is first eligible to attend public school in the  nineteen  hundred  eighty-eight--eighty-nine  school year shall not
* * *