Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-6 > Article-89 > 4404
§ 4404. Appeal  procedures  for children with handicapping conditions.  * 1. a. If the parent or person in parental relation of a  student,  the  board  of  education  or trustees of a school district or a state agency  responsible  for  providing  education  to  students  with  disabilities  presents  a  complaint  with  respect  to  any  matter  relating  to the  identification, evaluation or educational placement of  the  student  or  the provision of a free appropriate public education to the student or a  manifestation  determination  or other matter relating to placement upon  discipline of a student with a disability that may be the subject of  an  impartial hearing pursuant to subsection (k) of section fourteen hundred  fifteen  of  title twenty of the United States code and the implementing  federal regulations, and the party presenting  the  complaint  or  their  attorney  provides  a  due  process  complaint notice in accordance with  federal law and regulations and such complaint  sets  forth  an  alleged  violation  that  occurred  not  more  than two years before the date the  parent or public agency knew or should  have  known  about  the  alleged  action that forms the basis for the complaint, the board or agency shall  appoint an impartial hearing officer to review the due process complaint  notice  when  challenged  and,  if  the  matter  is  not  resolved  in a  resolution session that has been convened as required by federal law, to  preside over an impartial due process hearing and make  a  determination  within  such  period  of  time  as  the commissioner by regulation shall  determine, provided that the board of education or trustees shall  offer  the  parent  or  person  in  parental  relation  the option of mediation  pursuant to section forty-four hundred four-a  of  this  article  as 
* * *
the  impartial  hearing officer shall be maintained and made available to the  parties, and the hearing shall  be  conducted  in  accordance  with  the  regulations  of  the commissioner. The board of education or trustees of  the school district  or  the  state  agency  responsible  for  providing  education  to students with disabilities shall have the burden of proof,  including the burden of persuasion and burden of production, in any such  impartial hearing, except that a parent or person in  parental  relation  seeking  tuition reimbursement for a unilateral parental placement shall  have  the  burden  of  persuasion  and  burden  of  production  on   the  appropriateness of such placement. The decision of the impartial hearing  officer  shall be binding upon both parties unless appealed to the state  review officer. The commissioner shall establish a  department  training  program which shall be completed to the satisfaction of the commissioner  as  a  condition of certification. Impartial hearing officers shall have  the qualifications specified  in  subsection  (f)  of  section  fourteen  hundred  fifteen  of  title  twenty  of  the  United  States  code,  the  implementing  federal   regulations   and   the   regulations   of   the  commissioner.  The  commissioner  shall promulgate regulations to ensure  that no individual employed by a  school  district,  school  or  program  serving students with disabilities placed by a school district committee  on  special  education  acts as an impartial hearing officer and that no  individual employed by such schools or programs serves as  an  impartial  hearing  officer  for  two  years  following  the  termination  of  such  employment. The commissioner shall promulgate  regulations  establishing 
* * *
extent required under  federal law, or (c) a request by the school district for a determination  that maintaining the current educational placement  of  the  student  is  substantially likely to result in injury to the student or to others.    * NB Effective June 30, 2012    2.  Review  by  state  review  officer.  A state review officer of the  education department shall review and may modify, in such cases  and  to  the extent that the review officer deems necessary, in order to properly  effectuate  the  purposes  of  this  article,  any  determination of the  impartial hearing officer relating to the determination of the nature of  a child's handicapping condition, selection of  an  appropriate  special  education program or service and the failure to provide such program and  require  such  board to comply with the provisions of such modification.  The commissioner shall adopt  regulations  governing  the  practice  and  procedure  in  such  appeals  to  the  state  review  officer; provided,  however, that in no event shall any fee or charge whatsoever be  imposed  for  any  appeal  taken  pursuant  to this subdivision. The state review  officer is empowered to make all orders which are proper or necessary to  give effect to the decision of the review officer.    3. Review of the determination of a  state  review  officer  regarding  children with disabilities.    * a.  Any  final  determination  or  order  of  a state review officer  rendered pursuant to 
* * *
education  act  (20  U.S.C.  section  1415)  and  also  may,  in  its  discretion  remand the  proceedings to the state review officer for further consideration upon a  finding that any relevant and material evidence is then available  which  was  not  previously  considered  by  the  state  review  officer.  Such  proceeding shall be deemed a proceeding against a body  or  officer  for  purposes  of  sections two hundred seventeen and five hundred six of the  civil practice law and rules. The court shall receive the records of the  administrative  proceedings,  shall  hear  additional  evidence  at  the  request  of a party, and basing its decision on the preponderance of the  evidence, shall grant  the  relief  that  the  court  determines  to  be  appropriate.    * NB Effective June 30, 2012    4.  a.  During  the  pendency of any proceedings conducted pursuant to  this section, other than a proceeding subject to  paragraph  b  of  this  subdivision,  and  during  the  initial  identification,  evaluation and  placement procedure pursuant to this  section  and  during  the  initial  identification,  evaluation  and placement procedure pursuant to section  forty-four hundred two of this article, unless the local school district  and the parents or persons in parental relationship otherwise agree, the  student shall remain in the then current educational placement  of  such  student, or, if applying for initial admission to a public school, shall  be  placed  in the public
* * *