Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-6 > Article-89 > 4404
§ 4404. Appeal  procedures  for children with handicapping conditions.  * 1. a. If the parent or person in parental relation of a  student,  the  board  of  education  or trustees of a school district or a state agency  responsible  for  providing  education  to  students  with  disabilities  presents  a  complaint  with  respect  to  any  ma
* * *
of  an  impartial hearing pursuant to subsection (k) of section fourteen hundred  fifteen  of  title twenty of the United States code and the implementing  federal regulations, and the party presenting  the  complaint  or  their  attorney  provides  a  due  process  complaint notice in accordance with  federal law and regulations and such complaint  sets  forth  an  alleged  violation  that  occurred  not  more  than two years before the date the  parent or public agency knew or should  have  known  about  the  alleged  action that forms the basis for the complaint, the board or agency shall  appoint an impartial hearing officer to review the due process complaint  notice  when  challenged  and,  if  the  matter  is  not  resolved  in a  resolution session that has been convened as required by federal law, to  preside over an impartial due process hearing and make  a  determination  within  such  period  of  time  as  the commissioner by regulation shall  determine, provided that the board of education or trustees shall  offer  the  parent  or  person  in  parental  relation  the option of mediation  pursuant to section forty-four hundred four-a  of  this  article  as  an  alternative  to  an  impartial  hearing.  Where  the parent or person in  parental relation or a school  district  or  public  agency  presents  a  complaint,   the  school  district  or  public  agency  responsible  for  appointing the impartial hearing officer shall  provide  the  parent  or  person 
* * *
 with  the  regulations  of  the commissioner. The board of education or trustees of  the school district  or  the  state  agency  responsible  for  providing  education  to students with disabilities shall have the burden of proof,  including the burden of persuasion and burden of production, in any such  impartial hearing, except that a parent or person in  parental  relation  seeking  tuition reimbursement for a unilateral parental placement shall  have  the  burden  of  persuasion  and  burden  of  production  on   the  appropriateness of such placement. The decision of the impartial hearing  officer  shall be binding upon both parties unless appealed to the state  review officer. The commissioner shall establish a  department  training  program which shall be completed to the satisfaction of the commissioner  as  a  condition of certification. Impartial hearing officers shall have  the qualifications specified  in  subsection  (f)  of  section  fourteen  hundred  fifteen  of  title  twenty  of  the  United  States  code,  the  implementing  federal   regulations   and   the   regulations   of   the  commissioner.  The  commissioner  shall promulgate regulations to ensure  that no individual employed by a  school  district,  school  or  program  serving students with disabilities placed by a school district committee  on  special  education  acts as an impartial hearing officer and that no  individual employed by such schools or programs serves as  an  impartial
* * *
one million inhabitants shall be  exempt from such regulations to the extent it maintains  its  rotational  selection  process  in  effect  prior  to  July  first, nineteen hundred  ninety-three. A record of proceedings before the hearing  officer  shall  be  maintained and made available to the parties. The board of education  or trustees of the school district or the state agency  responsible  for  providing  education to students with disabilities shall have the burden  of proof, including the burden of persuasion and burden  of  production,  in  any  such  impartial  hearing,  except  that  a  parent or person in  parental  relation  seeking  tuition  reimbursement  for  a   unilateral  parental  placement  shall  have  the burden of persuasion and burden of  production on the appropriateness of such placement. The decision of the  hearing officer shall be binding upon both parties  unless  appealed  to  the  state review officer. The commissioner shall establish a department  training program which shall be completed to  the  satisfaction  of  the  commissioner  as  a  condition  of certification. The commissioner shall  develop and implement a plan to ensure that no individual employed by  a  school  district,  school  or program serving students with disabilities  placed by a school district committee on special education  acts  as  an  impartial  hearing  officer  and  that  no  individual  employed by such  schools or programs serves as an impartial hearing
* * *
of a  state  review  officer  regarding  children with disabilities.    * a.  Any  final  determination  or  order  of  a state review officer  rendered pursuant to  subdivision  two  of  this  section  may  only  be  reviewed  in  a  proceeding  brought  in  the  supreme court pursuant to  article four of the civil practice law and rules,  and  paragraph  b  ofthis   subdivision,  or  in  United  States  district  court.  Any  such  proceeding shall be commenced within four months after the determination  to be reviewed becomes final and binding on the parties.    * NB Effective until June 30, 2012    * a.  Any  final  determination  or  order  of  a state review officer  rendered pursuant to  subdivision  two  of  this  section  may  only  be  reviewed  in  a  proceeding  brought  in  the  supreme court pursuant to  article four of the civil practice law and rules,  and  paragraph  b  of  this subdivision, or in United States district court.    * NB Effective June 30, 2012    * b.  In  any such proceeding under article four of the civil practice  law and rules,  the  court  may  grant  any  relief  authorized  by  the  provisions  of  rule  four  hundred  eleven of such law and rules, which  shall include any relief available in a civil action under  section  six  hundred  fifteen  of the individuals with disabilities education act (20  U.S.C. section  1415)  and  also  may,  in  its  discretion  remand  the  proceedings to the state review officer for further
* * *