Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-6 > Article-89 > 4404
§ 4404. Appeal  procedures  for children with handicapping conditions.  * 1. a. If the parent or person in parental relation of a  student,  the  board  of  education  or trustees of a school district or a state agency  responsible  for  providing  education  to  students  with  disabilities  presents  a  complaint  with  respect  to  any  ma
* * *
 substantially likely to result in injury to the student or to others.    * NB Effective June 30, 2012    2.  Review  by  state  review  officer.  A state review officer of the  education department shall review and may modify, in such cases  and  to  the extent that the review officer deems necessary, in order to properly  effectuate  the  purposes  of  this  article,  any  determination of the  impartial hearing officer relating to the determination of the nature of  a child's handicapping condition, selection of  an  appropriate  special  education program or service and the failure to provide such program and  require  such  board to comply with the provisions of such modification.  The commissioner shall adopt  regulations  governing  the  practice  and  procedure  in  such  appeals  to  the  state  review  officer; provided,  however, that in no event shall any fee or charge whatsoever be  imposed  for  any  appeal  taken  pursuant  to this subdivision. The state review  officer is empowered to make all orders which are proper or necessary to  give effect to the decision of the review officer.    3. Review of the determination of a  state  review  officer  regarding  children with disabilities.    * a.  Any  final  determination  or  order  of  a state review officer  rendered pursuant to  subdivision  two  of  this  section  may  only  be  reviewed  in  a  proceeding  brought  in  the  supreme court pursuant to  article four of the civil practice law and rules,  and  paragraph  b  ofthis   subdivision,  or  in 
* * *