Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-6 > Article-89 > 4404
§ 4404. Appeal  procedures  for children with handicapping conditions.  * 1. a. If the parent or person in parental relation of a  student,  the  board  of  education  or trustees of a school district or a state agency  responsible  for  providing  education  to  students  with  disabilities  presents  a  complaint  with  respect  to  any  matter  relating  to the  identification, evaluation or educational placement of  the  student  or  the provision of a free appropriate public education to the student or a  manifestation  determination  or other matter relating to placement upon  discipline of a student with a disability that may be the subject of  an  impartial hearing pursuant to subsection (k) of section fourteen hundred  fifteen  of  title twenty of the United States code and the implementing  federal regulations, and the party presenting  the  complaint  or  their  attorney  provides  a  due  process  complaint notice in accordance with  federal law and regulations and such complaint  sets  forth  an  alleged  violation  that  occurred  not  more  than two years before the date the  parent or public agency knew or should  have  known  about  the  alleged  action that forms the basis for the complaint, the board or agency shall  appoint an impartial hearing officer to review the due process complaint  notice  when  challenged  and,  if  the  matter  is  not  resolved  in a  resolution session that has been convened as required by federal law, to  preside over an impartial due process hearing and make  a  determination  within  such  period  of  time  as  the commissioner by regulation shall  determine, provided that the board of education or trustees shall  offer  the  parent  or  person  in  parental  relation  the option of mediation  pursuant to section forty-four hundred four-a  of  this  article  as 
* * *