Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-6 > Article-89 > 4410
§ 4410. Special education services and programs for preschool children  with handicapping conditions. 1. Definitions. As used in this section:    a. "Approved evaluator" means either:    (1)  a program approved by the commissioner pursuant to paragraph b of  subdivision nine of this section; or    (2) a school  district  or  group  of  approp
* * *
or its successor may, if the parent so chooses, continue to be  eligible  to  receive  such  services through August thirty-first of the  calendar year in which the child first becomes age-eligible  to  receive  services pursuant to this section.    g.  "Municipality"  means a county outside the city of New York or the  city of New York in the case of a county contained within  the  city  of  New York.    h. "Parent" means parent or person in parental relation.    i.  "Preschool  child"  means  a child with a disability as defined in  section forty-four hundred one of this article who is first eligible for  services as defined in paragraph f of this subdivision but who will  not  have  become five years of age on or before December first of the school  year, or a later date  if  a  board  establishes  such  later  date  for  eligibility  to attend school. A child shall be deemed a preschool child  through the month of August of the school year in which the child  first  becomes eligible to attend school pursuant to section thirty-two hundred  two of this chapter.    j.  "Related  services" means those services as defined in paragraph k  of subdivision two of section forty-four hundred  one  of  this  article  provided  to  a  preschool  child  at  a  site  determined by the board,  including but not limited to an approved or licensed prekindergarten  or  head  start  program; the work site of the provider; the child's home; a  hospital; a state facility; or a  child  care  location  as  defined  in  paragraph  a  of  subdivision  eight  of  this  section.  If  the  board  determines that documented medical or special  needs  of  the  preschool  child indicate that the child should not be transported to another site,  the child shall be entitled to receive related services in the preschool  child's home.    k.  "Special  education  itinerant services" means an approved program  provided by a certified special education teacher on an itinerant  basis  in  accordance  with  the  regulations  of  the  commissioner, at a site  determined by the board, including but not limited  to  an  approved  or  licensed  prekindergarten  or  head  start  program; the child's home; a  hospital; a state facility; or a  child  care  location  as  defined  inparagraph  a  of  subdivision  eight  of  this  section.  If  the  board  determines that documented medical or special  needs  of  the  preschool  child indicate that the child should not be transported to another site,  the  child  shall  be  entitled  to  receive special education itinerant  services in the preschool child's home.    2. Provision of services. The board of each school district  shall  be  responsible for the provision of special education services and programs  to  preschool  children in accordance with the provisions of subdivision  two of section four thousand four hundred one of this article, except as  otherwise limited by regulations of the commissioner; provided, however,  that prior to July first, nineteen hundred ninety-one, a board shall  be  responsible for the provision of special education services and programs  to  a  preschool  child  only  to  the  extent that there is an approved  program available for such preschool children.    3. Committee on preschool special education. a. Each such board  shall  establish  one or more committees to conduct meetings to develop, review  and revise the individualized education program  of  a  preschool  child  with a disability.    * (1)  Such  board  shall ensure that such committee is composed of at  least the following members: (i) the parents  of  the  preschool  child;  (ii) a regular education teacher of such child, whenever the child is or  may be participating in a regular education environment; (iii) a
* * *