Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-6 > Article-89 > 4410
§ 4410. Special education services and programs for preschool children  with handicapping conditions. 1. Definitions. As used in this section:    a. "Approved evaluator" means either:    (1)  a program approved by the commissioner pursuant to paragraph b of  subdivision nine of this section; or    (2) a school  district  or  group  of  approp
* * *
or licensed prekindergarten  or  head  start  program; the work site of the provider; the child's home; a  hospital; a state facility; or a  child  care  location  as  defined  in  paragraph  a  of  subdivision  eight  of  this  section.  If  the  board  determines that documented medical or special  needs  of  the  preschool  child indicate that the child should not be transported to another site,  the child shall be entitled to receive related services in the preschool  child's home.    k.  "Special  education  itinerant services" means an approved program  provided by a certified special education teacher on an itinerant  basis  in  accordance  with  the  regulations  of  the  commissioner, at a site  determined by the board, including but not limited  to  an  approved  or  licensed  prekindergarten  or  head  start  program; the child's home; a  hospital; a state facility; or a  child  care  location  as  defined  inparagraph  a  of  subdivision  eight  of  this  section.  If  the  board  determines that documented medical or special  needs  of  the  preschool  child indicate that the child should not be transported to another site,  the  child  shall  be  entitled  to  receive special education itinerant  services in the preschool child's home.    2. Provision of services. The board of each school district  shall  be  responsible for the provision of special education services and programs  to  preschool  children in accordance with the provisions of subdivision  two of section four thousand four hundred one of this article, except as  otherwise limited by regulations of the commissioner; provided, however,  that prior to July first, nineteen hundred ninety-one, a board shall  be  responsible for the provision of special education services and programs  to  a  preschool  child  only  to  the  extent that there is an
* * *
parental relation  of  a  child  with  a  disability with such information. Such list shall  clearly  state  that these services are in addition to services supplied  by the school district and will not be paid for by the school  district.  Any  member of a committee or his or her respective school district who,  acting reasonably and in good faith, provides such information shall not  be liable for such action.    c. After consideration of the recommendation of the committee and  its  statement  of reasons, including any statement or statements of a parent  setting forth an expressed preference, the board shall arrange  for  the  provision of the recommended special services or programs from among the  special   services  and  programs  approved  for  such  purpose  by  the  commissioner. In the event  the  special  service  or  program  will  be  provided  in  the  child's  home  or  another care setting for which the  parent has made or subsequently makes  arrangements,  no  transportation  shall be indicated.    d. If the board disagrees with the recommendation of the committee, it  shall  set  forth  in  writing  a  statement of its reasons and send the  recommendation back to  the  committee,  a  notice  of  which  shall  be  furnished  to the preschool child's parent and the municipality in which  the  preschool  child  resides.  In  the  event  a  board   refers   the  recommendation  back  to  the  committee  for reconsideration, the board  shall also notify the parent and the committee in writing of the need to  schedule a meeting to ensure timely placement. If the  determination  is  for two or more related services, where possible, the board shall select  from  the list maintained by the municipality pursuant to paragraph c of  subdivision nine of this section such related service providers that are  employed by a
* * *
such  program, unless such services are recommended by the committee less than  thirty days prior to, or after, the starting date for such  program,  in  which  case,  such  services  shall  be  provided  as  soon  as possible  following development of the individualized education  program,  but  no  later  than  thirty  days  from  the  recommendation  of  the committee;  provided, however, that in no case shall a child receive services  prior  to  the  date that such child is first eligible for services pursuant to  paragraph f of subdivision one of this section.    * NB Effective until June 30, 2012    * e. A preschool  child  shall  receive  the  services  of  a  program  arranged  for  by  the  board commencing with the starting date for such  program, unless such services are recommended by the committee less than  thirty days prior to, or after, the starting date for such  program,  in  which  case,  such  services shall be provided no later than thirty days  from the recommendation of the committee; provided, however, that in  no  case shall a child receive services prior to the date that such child is  first  eligible  for services pursuant to paragraph f of subdivision one  of this section.* NB Effective June 30, 2012    f.  The  board  shall  give  written notice of the special services or  programs arranged for  to  the  appropriate  municipality,  and  to  the  related service provider or the approved program selected to provide the  services. The municipality shall contract with the approved program in a  timely  manner but in no event later than forty days from the receipt of  written notice of the determination of the board. If the municipality is  a city of one million or more persons,  the  municipality  may  delegate  contracting  authority  to the board. The contract shall include but not  be limited to any
* * *