Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-7 > Article-125-b > 6279
§ 6279. Payments  to fund. To enable the fund to realize its corporate  purposes, as provided in section sixty-two hundred seventy-three of this  article, the following monies shall be made available  to  the  fund  as  hereinafter provided:    (1)  The  state  shall,  in  addition  to  any  other  state financial  assistance, annually app
* * *
fund  pursuant  to  any  lease,  sublease  or  other  agreement  entered  into  between  the  dormitory authority and the fund  prior to July first, nineteen hundred eighty-five  or  pursuant  to  any  agreement  supplemental  thereto,  pursuant  to  which  the fund and the  dormitory authority provide community college facilities, for  the  city  fiscal  year  commencing  July first succeeding the filing of the report  required to be submitted by the fund pursuant to  subdivision  seven  of  section  sixty-two  hundred  seventy-four  of this article, which amount  shall be payable as follows: (a) fifty per centum of such  amount  shall  be  payable, (i) with respect to any portion thereof required to be paid  by the fund under any such lease, sublease  or  other  agreement  on  or  before  the  first  day of August of such city fiscal year, on or before  the fifteenth day of July, and (ii) with respect to any portion  thereof  so  required  to  be  paid  by  the  fund  on or before the tenth day of  December of such city fiscal year, on or before  the  fifteenth  day  of  November;  (b)  fifty  per  centum of such amount shall be payable on or  before the fifteenth day of May of such city fiscal year; and (c)  fifty  per  centum of such amount shall be payable on such day or days as shall  be prescribed under any such lease, sublease or  other  agreements,  the  amount required to be paid by the fund under any such lease, sublease or  other  agreements entered into on or after April first, nineteen hundred  ninety-nine.    (2)  The  city  shall,  in  addition  to  any  other  city   financial  assistance,  annually pay to the fund an amount equal to one-half of the  aggregate of all rentals and such other payments due  to  the  dormitoryauthority  from  the  fund  pursuant  to  any  lease,  sublease or other  agreement entered into between the  dormitory  authority  and  the  fund  prior  to  July  first,  nineteen hundred eighty-five or pursuant to any  agreement supplemental thereto, for the city fiscal year commencing July  first  succeeding  the  filing of the report required to be submitted by  the fund pursuant to subdivision  seven  of  section  sixty-two  hundred  seventy-four  of this article, which amount shall be payable as follows:  (a) fifty per centum of such amount shall be payable, (i)  with  respect  to  any  portion  thereof required to be paid by the fund under any such  lease, sublease or other agreement on or before the first day of  August  of  such  city  fiscal year, on or before the fifteenth day of July, and  (ii) with respect to any portion thereof so required to be paid  by  the  fund on or before the tenth day of December of such city fiscal year, on  or  before  the  fifteenth  day of November; and (b) fifty per centum of  such amount shall be payable on or before the fifteenth day  of  May  of  such  city  fiscal  year; provided, however, that such amount shall have  been first appropriated by the city to the fund or shall otherwise  have  been  made  lawfully  available to the fund for such purposes; provided,  further, that the amount required to be paid to the fund by the city  at  any  time  on  account of the rentals and such other payments due to the  dormitory authority from the fund pursuant to  any  lease,  sublease  or  other  agreement  entered  into  between the dormitory authority and the  fund prior to July first, nineteen hundred eighty-five  or  pursuant  to  any  agreement  supplemental thereto, pursuant to which the fund and the  dormitory authority provide senior college facilities, shall be  reduced  by  an amount equal to the amount by which the payment made by the state  pursuant to the first paragraph of subdivision one of  this  section  on  account  of  such lease, sublease or other agreement exceeds one-half of  the amount then required to be paid by the  state  on  account  of  such  lease,  sublease  or other agreement. In the event of the failure of the  city to pay the fund, pursuant to the schedule of  payments  established  by  this  subdivision,  all  or  part  of  such  amounts, the fund shall  forthwith make and deliver to the comptroller of the state of New York a  certificate stating such amount and the sum, if any, paid by the city to  the fund with respect to such amount, and further stating the difference  between such amount and such sum, and, after the state comptroller shall  have given written notice to the city director of management and budget,  such difference, but not to exceed sixty-five million dollars in any one  city fiscal year, shall be paid to the fund by the state comptroller out  of the next succeeding payment of state aid apportioned to the  city  of  New  York as per capita aid for the support of local government pursuant  to section fifty-four of the state finance law during such  city  fiscal  year.  The  amount  so  paid over to the fund shall be deducted from the  corresponding apportionment of  such  per  capita  state  aid  otherwise  payable  to  the  city  of New York, and shall not obligate the state to  make or  entitle  the  city  of  New  York  to  receive  any  additional  apportionment  or  payment  of per capita state aid. Notwithstanding any  other provision of law, the  city  shall  have  the  power  to  contract  indebtedness  and to issue its obligations pursuant to the local finance  law for the purpose of financing any payment authorized or  required  to  be  made  by  the  city  by  this  subdivision.  Any  such payment shall  constitute an object  or  purpose  for  which  the 
* * *