Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-7 > Article-125 > 6204
§ 6204. Board  of  trustees. 1. The board of trustees shall govern and  administer the city university. The control of the educational  work  of  the  city  university  shall  rest solely in the board of trustees which  shall  govern  and  administer  all  educational  units  of   the   city  university.    2. Structure of the board of trustees:    (a)  The board of trustees shall consist of seventeen trustees. Ten of  the trustees shall be appointed by the  governor  with  the  advice  and  consent  of  the  senate. Five of the trustees shall be appointed by the  mayor of the city of New York with the advice and consent of the senate.  One ex-officio trustee  shall  be  the  chairperson  of  the  university  student   senate.   One  ex-officio  non-voting  trustee  shall  be  the  chairperson of the university faculty senate.    (b) The ex-officio trustees shall be afforded the  same  parliamentary  privileges  as are conferred upon the appointed trustees. The ex-officio  trustees shall be subject to every provision of any general, special  or  local  law, ordinance, charter, code, rule or regulation applying to the  appointed trustees of the board with respect to the discharge  of  their  duties  including,  but  not  limited to, those provisions setting forth  codes of ethics, disclosure requirements and  prohibiting  business  and  professional  activities.  The  chair  of  the university faculty senate  shall not participate as a voting trustee in any matter.    (c) Except as provided in subparagraphs (i), (ii) and  (iii)  of  this  paragraph,  the  term of office of each appointed trustee shall be seven  years renewable solely for one additional term of seven years.    (i) The members of the board of higher education in the  city  of  New  York  shall  be  and constitute the members of the board of trustees for  the period beginning  July  first,  nineteen  hundred  seventy-nine  and  ending December thirty-first, nineteen hundred seventy-nine.    (ii)  Effective  January  first, nineteen hundred eighty, the governor  shall appoint one trustee to a term which  expires  on  June  thirtieth,  nineteen  hundred  eighty,  two  trustees  to terms which expire on June  thirtieth, nineteen hundred eighty-one, one  trustee  to  a  term  which  expires  on June thirtieth, nineteen hundred eighty-two, two trustees to  terms which expire on June thirtieth, nineteen hundred eighty-three, one  trustee to a term which expires  on  June  thirtieth,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-four,  two  trustees  to  terms  which  expire on June thirtieth,  nineteen hundred eighty-five, and one trustee to a term which expires on  June thirtieth, nineteen hundred eighty-six. Upon expirations  of  these  terms, the governor shall appoint trustees to full seven year terms.    (iii)  Effective  January  first,  nineteen  hundred eighty, the mayor  shall appoint one trustee to a term which  expires  on  June  thirtieth,  nineteen  hundred  eighty,  one  trustee to a term which expires on June  thirtieth, nineteen hundred eighty-two, one  trustee  to  a  term  which  expires on June thirtieth, nineteen hundred eighty-three, one trustee to  a  term  which  expires on June thirtieth, nineteen hundred eighty-five,  and one trustee to a term which  expires  on  June  thirtieth,  nineteen  hundred  eighty-six.    Upon  expiration  of  the  terms the mayor shall  appoint trustees to full seven year terms.    (d) A chairperson and a vice chairperson  of  the  board  of  trustees  shall be appointed by and shall serve at the pleasure of the governor.    (e)  At least four of the trustees initially appointed by the governor  and two of the trustees initially appointed by  the  mayor  pursuant  to  this subdivision shall be selected from among the persons serving on the  board  of higher education in the city of New York, on and after January  first, nineteen hundred seventy-nine.    (f) The five trustees appointed by the mayor shall  include  at  least  one resident of each of the five boroughs of the city of New York.(g)  The trustees appointed by the governor shall include at least one  resident of each of the five boroughs of the city of New York.    (h)  The  trustees  appointed  by the mayor shall include at least one  alumnus of an educational unit in  the  city  university.  The  trustees  appointed  by  the  governor  shall  include  at least two alumnae of an  educational unit in the city university including  at  least  one  other  alumnus of a community college.    (i)  In  the  event of a vacancy occurring in the office of trustee by  death, resignation or otherwise, a successor shall be chosen in the same  manner as was the trustee whose office became vacant, to serve  for  the  balance of the term.    (j)  Any  trustee  appointed  by  the  governor  may be removed by the  governor and any trustee appointed by the mayor may be  removed  by  the  mayor.   Removal of a trustee by the governor or the mayor shall be upon  proof of (i) official misconduct or neglect of official duties; or  (ii)  mental  or  physical inability to perform his duties. Before the removal  of a trustee, the trustee shall receive due and timely written notice of  the charges and a copy of the charges. The trustee shall be entitled  to  a  hearing  on  the charges pursuant to due and timely notice before the  governor or the mayor, as the case may be,  and  to  the  assistance  of  counsel on such hearing.    (k)  Trustees  shall  receive  no  compensation for their services but  shall be reimbursed for their actual and necessary expenses incurred  by  them in the performance of their duties under this article.    3.  Meetings of the board of trustees. (a) The by-laws of the board of  trustees shall provide for regular meetings. At least seven days  notice  of every regular meeting and a copy of the agenda for that meeting shall  be  mailed  to  the  usual  address of each trustee.
* * *