Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-7 > Article-125 > 6206
§ 6206. Powers  and  duties.  1.  The board of trustees shall have the  duties and powers of trustees of colleges as set forth in this  chapter,  unless otherwise specifically provided in this chapter.    2.  On or before February first, nineteen hundred eighty or six months  after their assuming their functions, whichever occurs later, the 
* * *
promulgate  regulations to permit members of the New  York  city  police  department  employed  in  the  rank  of police officer, who are enrolled in programs  leading to baccalaureate or higher degrees at a senior  college  of  the  city university to attend one course without tuition, provided that suchcourse  is  related to their employment as police officers and that such  tuition-waived attendance does not deny course attendance  at  a  senior  college  of  the  city  university  by  an  individual  who is otherwise  qualified under this section.    * NB Repealed July 1, 2012    8.  The  board of trustees shall, on the recommendation of its faculty  or faculties, grant the certificates, diplomas and  degrees  which  were  announced in the bulletins of the existing public institutions of higher  learning  published  for  the  term beginning immediately prior to April  sixteenth, nineteen hundred twenty-six, and also such other degrees  and  honors   as  the  regents  thereafter  specifically  authorized  or  may  hereafter authorize it to grant.    9. When a center is first opened, the board of trustees  shall  submit  an  initial  estimate of the sum needed for its support, maintenance and  operation, based on an estimated original enrollment  of  students,  for  the  fiscal year or portion thereof immediately following. Such estimate  shall be acted  upon  as  hereinbefore  prescribed  for  current  annual  budgets; and in the event that an initial appropriation be for a part of  the  fiscal  year  only,  then  in making calculation for the succeeding  annual appropriation, the initial appropriation shall be  taken  as  the  appropriate fractional base.    10.  Money  appropriated  by  the  city  to  the board of trustees for  college or university purposes, shall be placed in the  custody  of  the  comptroller  of the city to the credit of such board of trustees and all  disbursements from such funds shall be made by  the  comptroller  acting  for  and  in  behalf  of  such  board of trustees upon requisitions duly  audited and signed by the board of trustees or by a  person  or  persons  appointed  by  such  board  of  trustees,  by  resolution filed with the  comptroller, to act for it. The comptroller shall audit such account  of  the board of trustees in the same manner as he audits the account of the  board  of  education  of the city of New York. Any balance of any annual  appropriation made by the city to the board of trustees,  which  may  be  unallocated  for college or university purposes by the board of trustees  ninety days after the expiration of the  calendar  year  for  which  the  appropriation  was  made,  shall  revert  to  the  city  treasury and be  credited to such uses as the city may direct.    11. The board of trustees may, in its discretion,  compensate  members  of  the  instructional  staff  and  non-instructional  staff for loss of  personal property. With respect to members of  the  instructional  staff  and  other  employees  who  are not covered by the workers' compensation  law, the board of trustees may provide in its discretion for payment  of  reasonable  medical and hospital expenses arising from injuries incurred  in actual performance of duty on or after July first,  nineteen  hundred  sixty-five.    12. The board of trustees, under such by-laws as it deems appropriate,  shall  provide  for  the eligibility for sabbatical leaves of absence to  members of its permanent instructional  staff  provided,  however,  that  when  such  leaves are for one half year, they shall be at full pay, and  when such leaves are for one year, they shall be at half pay.    13. The board of trustees shall provide standards for the granting  of  advanced standing to veterans applying for college admissions at schools  in  the  city  university  who have successfully completed United States  Armed Forces Institute or other comparable course work.    14. Notwithstanding the provisions of  section  forty-four,  fifty  or  fifty-one  of the state finance law or any other provision of law to the  contrary, the city university trustees are authorized and  empowered  to  increase  or  decrease  appropriations  by  transfer  or  interchange as  follows:a. Amounts appropriated for the programs or purposes or for  any  item  or  items  within  such  programs  or  purposes of any individual senior  college  of  the   city   university   and   city   university   central  administration  within  the schedules of such senior colleges or central  administration  from  a particular fund or funds in a fiscal year may be  interchanged between such programs or purposes of such senior college or  central administration of city university, or between items  within  the  same program or purpose, or with other items appropriated from such fund  not in the same program or purpose, but which are contained in the state  comptroller's  classification of items as last promulgated pursuant to a  certificate of allocation. Such certificate shall be submitted  by  such  senior college or central administration to the board of trustees of the  city  university.  Such  certificate  shall be submitted by the board of  trustees to the state comptroller with copies to be sent to  the  chairs  of  the  senate  finance  committee  and  the  assembly  ways  and means  committee and the director of  the  budget  for  informational  purposes  only.  The  total  amount appropriated for any program or purpose may be  decreased by not more  than  the  aggregate  of  five  percent  of  such  appropriation  for  a
* * *