Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-7 > Article-125 > 6212
§ 6212. Tenure.  1.  The following words and phrases, for the purposes  of this section, shall have the following meanings:    a. "Educational  unit"  shall  mean  a  college,  school,  preparatory  school, high school, or model school.    b.  "Instructional staff" shall mean the persons employed by the board  of trustees in the educational units governed and administered by it  in  the  grades  or  positions  of  president,  dean,  director,  professor,  associate professor, assistant professor, instructor, fellow,  lecturer,  senior  registrar,  registrar, assistant registrar, associate registrar,  college laboratory technicians; in the high  school  and  model  school:  principal,  first  assistant, supervisor, instructor, assistant teacher,  critic teacher, teacher; or in any grade or position which the board  of  trustees in its discretion may add thereto.    c.  "Tenure"  shall  mean  the  right of a person to hold his position  during good behavior and efficient and competent service, and not to  be  removed therefrom except for cause in the manner hereinafter provided.    2. All members of the permanent instructional staff of the educational  units  governed  and  administered  by  the board of trustees shall have  tenure.    3. The permanent instructional staff  shall  consist  of  all  persons  employed  by  the  city  university  on  an  annual  salary basis at the  educational units governed and administered by the board of trustees  as  follows:  (a) in the grades of professor, associate professor, assistant  professor, or in any grade or position which the board in its discretion  may add thereto, who, after serving on an annual salary in  any  of  the  grades  or  positions  enumerated  or provided for in this paragraph for  seven full years continuously, have been appointed or shall be appointed  for an eighth full year, except as provided  in  subdivisions  four  and  five  of  this  section;  and  (b)  in  the grades of college laboratory  technician, senior registrar, registrar, assistant registrar,  associate  registrar,  assistant  librarian and in the elementary and high schools:  instructor, assistant teacher, critic teacher, or  teacher,  or  in  any  grade  or  position  which  the board in its discretion may add thereto,  who, after serving on an annual salary in any of the grades or positions  enumerated or provided  for  in  this  paragraph  for  five  full  years  continuously, have been appointed or shall be appointed for a sixth full  year,  except  as  provided  in  subdivision  four  of this section; the  membership of such persons  on  the  permanent  instructional  staff  as  provided for in paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall become effective  on  the  first  day  of  September following their reappointment for the  eighth full year, and the membership of such persons  on  the  permanent  instructional  staff  as  provided  for  in  this paragraph shall become  effective on the first day of September  following  their  reappointment  for  the  sixth  full  year.  Where  the  service  of  a  member  of the  instructional staff, in one of the titles listed or provided for herein,  is interrupted by reason of absence on a maternity or child  care  leave  duly  granted by the board of trustees, the period of creditable service  immediately preceding such absence shall be  counted  in  computing  the  full years of service required by this subdivision.    4.  Nothing  herein  contained  shall  be  construed  as conferring or  permitting tenure, or service credit toward the achievement  of  tenure,  in  the  grades or positions of president, director, assistant director,  dean, assistant dean, head  of  instructional  department,  chairman  of  instructional   department,   fellow,   laboratory  teaching  assistant,  principal, supervisor, or first assistant. Appointment to such grade  or  position, or removal therefrom, however, shall not deprive the person so  appointed   or  removed  of  tenure  in  the  highest  position  on  the  instructional staff held with tenure prior to his  appointment  to  suchoffice  or  conjointly  with  such office, nor shall the appointment to,  holding of, or removal from such grade or position deprive any person of  service credit toward the achievement of tenure under the provisions  of  this section.    5.  Persons appointed to the rank of professor, associate professor or  assistant professor may under the provisions of the board  of  trustee's  by-laws  be  placed on the permanent instructional staff by the board of  trustees in its discretion after not less than one nor more  than  seven  years  of  continuous  full time service on an annual salary except that  persons of proven record who have achieved tenure at another  recognized  institution  of  higher learning and whose appointment is to the rank of  professor may be granted  tenure  immediately  on  appointment.  Persons  promoted to the rank of professor shall be granted tenure after not more  than  four  years of continuous full time service on an annual salary in  positions on the instructional staff.    6. For the purpose of appointments and promotions in the instructional  staff which may be made after April twentieth, nineteen  hundred  forty,  the  board  of  trustees shall determine to what extent examinations are  practicable to ascertain merit and fitness for  each  of  the  positions  within  the  educational units covered and administered by it and, in so  far as examinations are deemed  practicable,  shall  determine  to  what  extent  it  is  practicable  that  such examinations be competitive. Any  examination held in accordance with the provisions of  this  subdivision  shall  be  set  and  administered  through any agency which the board of  trustees may from time to time create or designate.    7. Neither tenure as conferred through the operation of  this  section  nor the period
* * *