Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-7 > Article-125 > 6218
§ 6218. Contracts and purchases.  a. Notwithstanding the provisions of  paragraph  two  of  section  one hundred twelve and sections one hundred  fifteen, one hundred sixty-one, one hundred sixty-three and one  hundred  seventy-four  of the state finance law and sections three and six of the  New York state printing and public documents law or any other law to the  contrary, the city university trustees are authorized and empowered to:    (i) purchase materials, equipment  and  supplies,  including  computer  equipment  and  motor  vehicles,  where the amount for a single purchase  does not exceed twenty thousand  dollars,  (ii)  execute  contracts  for  services  to  an amount not exceeding twenty thousand dollars, and (iii)  contract for printing to an amount not exceeding five thousand  dollars,  without prior approval by any other state officer or agency, but subject  to  rules  and  regulations  of  the  state  comptroller  not  otherwise  inconsistent with the provisions of this section and in accordance  with  the  rules  and  regulations promulgated by the city university board of  trustees after consultation with the state comptroller. In addition, the  trustees are authorized to annually negotiate with the state comptroller  increases in the aforementioned dollar limits and the exemption  of  any  articles, categories of articles or commodities from these limits. Rules  and  regulations  promulgated  by  the city university board of trustees  shall, to the extent practicable, require that competitive proposals  be  solicited  for  purchases, and shall include requirements that purchases  and contracts authorized under this section be at  the  lowest  possible  price.    b.  Except  as  hereinafter provided, no contract for work or labor or  the purchase of supplies, material, or equipment or for the construction  or the alteration of any building or facility involving  an  expenditure  or  liability of more than twenty thousand dollars shall be entered into  by the board of trustees, unless said board of trustees shall have  duly  advertised for bids for the same for a period of not less than five days  under  regulations  to  be  approved  by  the  board of trustees and the  contract in each case shall be awarded to the lowest responsible  bidder  furnishing  the security as required by the board of trustees. If two or  more bids are tied, and are the lowest  bids  submitted  by  responsible  bidders  furnishing  the security as required by the board, the board of  trustees may award the contract to any of said tied bidders.    c. If the several parts of the work or labor to  be  done  and/or  the  supplies,  materials or equipment to be furnished shall together involve  an expenditure of not more than twenty thousand dollars, the same may be  procured on an order awarded to the lowest responsible bidder upon  bids  submitted  without  public advertisement under such regulations as shall  be made by the board of trustees. Purchases of five thousand dollars  or  less may be made without competition.    d.  The board of trustees, if it shall deem it in the public interest,  may reject all bids.    e. Upon the adoption of a resolution by a vote of at least  two-thirds  of  the  members  of the board of trustees by vote at a meeting, stating  that,  for  reasons  of  efficiency  or  economy,  there  is  need   for  standardization,  purchase  contracts  for  a particular type or kind of  equipment, materials, or supplies of more than twenty  thousand  dollars  may  be awarded to the lowest responsible bidder furnishing the required  security after advertisement for bids in the  manner  provided  in  this  section.    Such  resolution  shall  contain  a  full explanation of the  reasons for its adoption. Purchase contracts for a  particular  type  or  kind  of  equipment,  materials  or  supplies  of  not  more than twenty  thousand dollars may be awarded to the lowest  responsible  bidder  upon  bids  submitted  without  public advertisement under such regulations as  shall be made by the board of trustees.f.  Surplus or second-hand supplies, materials  or  equipment  may  be  purchased  without  competitive bidding from the federal government, the  state of New York or from any political subdivision of the state.    g.  The  board  of  trustees  is  authorized to establish cash advance  accounts for the purpose of purchasing materials, supplies, or services,  for cash advances for travel expenses and per diem  allowances,  or  for  advance  payment  of  wages  and  salary.    The  account may be used to  purchase such materials, supplies, or services where  the  amount  of  a  single  purchase does not exceed two hundred fifty dollars in accordance  with such guidelines as shall  be  prescribed  by  the  city  university  trustees after consultation with the state comptroller.    h. Notwithstanding any of the provisions of this section, the board of  trustees  may  make  purchases, when available, through the state of New  York, the city of New York, the  federal  government  or  the  board  of  education  of  the city of New York, provided that the board of trustees  shall accept sole responsibility for any payment due the vendor.