Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-7 > Article-126 > 6301
§ 6301. Definitions. As used in this article, unless the context shall  otherwise require, the following terms shall mean:    1.  "State  university  trustees."  Board  of  trustees  of  the state  university.    2. "Community colleges." Colleges established and operated pursuant to  the provisions of this  article,  either  individually  or  jointly,  by  counties,   cities,  intermediate  school  districts,  school  districts  approved by the state university trustees, or individually by  community  college regions approved by the state university trustees, and providing  two-year  post  secondary programs pursuant to regulations prescribed by  the state university trustees and receiving  financial  assistance  from  the state therefor.    3.  "Local  sponsor."  Any city, county, intermediate school district,  school district approved by the state university trustees, or  community  college  region approved by the state university trustees, sponsoring or  participating in the establishment or operation of a community college.    4. "Community college  region."  A  community  college  local  sponsor  composed of two or more contiguous counties, cities or school districts,  or  any  combination thereof, which are eligible to appoint members to a  community college regional board of trustees.    5. "Resident." A person who has resided in the state for a  period  of  at  least  one  year  and in the county, city, town, intermediate school  district, school district or community college region, as the  case  may  be,  for a period of at least six months, both immediately preceding the  date of such person's registration in a community college  or,  for  the  purposes of section sixty-three hundred five of this article, his or her  application for a certificate of residence; provided, however, that this  term  shall include any student who is not a resident of New York state,  other than a non-immigrant alien within the meaning of paragraph (15) of  subsection (a) of section 1101 of title 8 of the United States Code,  if  such student:    (i)  attended  an approved New York high school for two or more years,  graduated from  an  approved  New  York  high  school  and  applied  for  attendance at an institution or educational unit of the state university  within five years of receiving a New York state high school diploma; or    (ii)   attended  an  approved  New  York  state  program  for  general  equivalency diploma exam preparation,  received  a  general  equivalency  diploma  issued  within  New York state and applied for attendance at an  institution or educational unit of  the  state  university  within  five  years  of receiving a general equivalency diploma issued within New York  state; or    (iii) was enrolled in an institution or educational unit of the  state  university  in the fall semester or quarter of the two thousand one--two  thousand two academic year and was authorized  by  such  institution  or  educational  unit  to  pay  tuition  at  the  rate or charge imposed for  students who are residents of the state.    Provided, further, that a student without  lawful  immigration  status  shall  also  be  required  to file an affidavit with such institution or  educational unit stating that the student has filed  an  application  to  legalize his or her immigration status, or will file such an application  as soon as he or she is eligible to do so.    In the event that a person qualified as above for state residence, but  has  been a resident of two or more counties in the state during the six  months immediately  preceding  his  application  for  a  certificate  of  residence  pursuant to section sixty-three hundred five of this chapter,  the charges to the counties of residence shall be  allocated  among  the  several counties proportional to the number of months, or major fraction  thereof, of residence in each county.