Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-7 > Article-126 > 6303
§ 6303. Programs  and  curricula  of  community colleges. 1. Community  colleges shall provide two-year programs  of  post  high  school  nature  combining  general  education  with  technical education relating to the  occupational needs of the community, area or community college region in  which the college is located and those  of  the  state  and  the  nation  generally.  Special  courses  and  extension  work  may  be provided for  part-time students.    2. Training for certain occupational skills may be limited to selected  community colleges by the state university trustees in  order  to  avoid  unnecessary duplication or overlapping of facilities and programs.    3.  The curricula in community colleges shall be designed to serve the  needs of students who seek two years of  post  secondary  education  and  whose  needs  would not ordinarily be met by the usual four-year college  curriculum. However, such colleges shall nevertheless provide sufficient  general education to enable qualified students who so desire to transfer  after completion  of  the  community  college  program  to  institutions  providing  regular  four-year  courses except that the provision of such  general education sufficient  for  transfer  to  institutions  providing  regular four-year courses shall be at the option of the local sponsor in  any of the community colleges established upon discontinuance of a state  institute  of  applied  arts and sciences and upon discontinuance of the  veterans vocational school at Troy pursuant to the provisions of section  fifty-nine hundred nine of former article one hundred nineteen  of  this  chapter.    4. The curricula of the community colleges shall be developed with the  assistance  and  guidance  of the state university trustees and shall be  subject to  their  approval,  and  such  modifications,  amendments  and  revisions as they may from time to time prescribe.    5.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of any other general, special or  local law, rule or regulation, community  colleges  may  permit  persons  sixty  years  of  age  or  over  to  audit courses given therein without  tuition, examination, grading or credit therefor upon a space  available  basis,  subject to the provisions of section sixty-three hundred four of  this chapter, as determined by the president of each  such  institution,  provided that such audit attendance does not deny course attendance at a  community  college by an individual who is otherwise qualified under the  regulations and the provisions of section sixty-three  hundred  four  of  this  chapter.  The  provisions  of  this paragraph shall not affect any  state aid to community colleges granted pursuant to article one  hundred  twenty-six of this chapter.