Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-7 > Article-126 > 6304
§ 6304. Financing of community colleges. 1. The master plan, standards  and  regulations  prescribed  by  the  state  university  trustees shall  include provisions for financing the capital costs and  operating  costs  of such colleges in the following manner:    a.  State  financial aid shall be one-third of the amount of operating  costs,
* * *
that after the budget for the community college shall  have  been  adopted,  the  local  legislative  body  or  board  or other  appropriate governing body  shall  provide  for  the  raising  of  taxes  required  by  such  budget,  without any decrease in amount, in the same  manner and at the same time prescribed by law for  the  annual  levy  of  taxes  by or for the city or county. All of the provisions of law fixing  times and dates within which or by which certain acts shall be performed  in relation to the preparation and adoption of the budget  of  a  school  district shall apply to the budget of a community college sponsored by a  school  district.  The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to  community college regions.    5-b. Moneys raised by taxation for maintenance of a community  college  and moneys received from all other sources for purposes of the community  college,  other than in the city of New York, shall be kept separate anddistinct from any other moneys of the sponsor or sponsors and shall  not  be  used  for  any  other  purpose.  The  amount  of  taxes  levied  for  maintenance of a community college shall be credited  thereto  and  made  available therefor within the fiscal year of such community college. The  provisions  of  this  subdivision  shall  not apply to community college  regions.    6. The local legislative body or board, or other appropriate governing  agency, other than a community college regional board of trustees, shall  provide the local sponsor's share of the community college operating and  capital costs  in  conformance  with  such  sponsor's  annual  budgetary  appropriation,  and  shall direct that payment of all appropriations for  maintenance of the college be made to  the  board  of  trustees  of  the  college  for  expenditure  by  the  board,  subject  to  the  terms  and  conditions of such appropriations appearing in such budget and  to  such  regulations regarding the custody, deposit, audit and payment thereof as  such  local  legislative  body  or board, or other appropriate governing  agency, may deem proper to carry out the terms of the  budget;  provided  that  any  local  sponsor  which,  as of January first, nineteen hundred  eighty-eight, provided for audit and  payment  of  charges  against  the  community  college  in  the same manner as it provides for other charges  against the local sponsor, may continue to do so for  a  period  not  to  extend beyond September first, nineteen hundred eighty-nine.    Such  local  legislative body or board, or other appropriate governing  agency, shall authorize the board of trustees of the college to elect  a  treasurer,  establish  a  bank  account  or  accounts in the name of the  college and deposit therein moneys received or collected by the college,  including moneys appropriated and paid  by  the  local  sponsor,  moneys  received  from  tuition,  fees, charges, sales of products and services,  and from all other sources. The board of trustees of the college  shall,  subject  to  the  requirements  specified in or imposed pursuant to this  subdivision, authorize  the  treasurer  to  pay  all  proper  bills  and  accounts of the college, including salaries and wages, from funds in its  custody.  The  treasurer shall execute a bond or official undertaking to  the board of trustees of the college in such sum and with such  sureties  as  that  board  shall  require, the expense of which shall be a college  charge.    The board of trustees of the college  similarly  shall  authorize  the  treasurer  to  establish and maintain petty cash funds, not in excess of  two  hundred  dollars  each,   for   specified   college   purposes   or  undertakings,  from  which  may  be  paid, in advance of audit, properly  itemized and verified or certified  bills  for  materials,  supplies  or  services  furnished  to  the  college for the conduct of its affairs and  upon terms calling for the payment  of  cash  to  the  vendor  upon  the  delivery  of any such materials or supplies or the rendering of any such  services. Lists of all expenditures made  from  such  petty  cash  funds  shall  be  presented  to  the  board of trustees at each regular meeting  thereof, together with the bills supporting such expenditures, for audit  and the board shall direct reimbursement of such petty cash  funds  from  the  appropriate budgetary item or items in an amount equal to the total  of such bills which it shall so audit and allow. Any of  such  bills  or  any portion of any of such bills as shall be disallowed upon audit shall  be  the personal responsibility of the treasurer and such official shall  forthwith  reimburse  such  petty  cash  fund  in  the  amount  of  such  disallowances.    The board of trustees of the college shall provide for periodic audits  of  all  accounts  maintained  at  its direction and render such reports  respecting any and all receipts and expenditures of the college  as  thelocal  legislative body or board, or other appropriate governing agency,  may direct.    7.  The  board  of  trustees  of the college, or the community college  regional board of trustees may require  any  bank  or  banker  in  which  community  college  moneys are on deposit or are to be deposited to file  with the board a surety bond payable to the college executed by a surety  company authorized to transact business in this state  and  securing  to  the  college  the  payment  of  such  deposits  and  the agreed interest  thereon, if any. In lieu of a surety bond, the  board  may  require  any  such
* * *