Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-7 > Article-126 > 6306
§ 6306. Administration  of  community colleges--boards of trustees. 1.  Each community college, except  in  the  city  of  New  York,  shall  be  administered  by  a board of trustees of ten members, nine of whom shall  be appointed for terms of seven years in annual rotation, and one member  elected as herein provided, except that initial  appointments  shall  be  made  for terms of one to nine years respectively. Five members shall be  appointed by the local legislative body or board, or  other  appropriate  governing  agency, one of whom may be a member of such local legislative  body or board, or other appropriate governing agency, four,  from  among  persons  residing  in  the sponsoring community, by the governor and one  member elected by and from among the students of the college  who  shall  serve  as  a member of the board for a one-year term, provided, however,  that the term of the student member first elected shall be  nine  months  commencing  October  first,  nineteen  hundred seventy-five. The student  member shall be  afforded  the  same  parliamentary  privileges  as  are  conferred upon voting members, including but not limited to the right to  make  and  second motions and to place items on the agenda. Such student  member shall be subject to every provision of any  general,  special  or  local  law, ordinance, charter, code, rule or regulation applying to the  members of such board with respect to  the  discharge  of  their  duties  including,  but  not limited to, those provisions setting forth codes of  ethics,   disclosure   requirements   and   prohibiting   business   and  professional  activities.  The  election  of the student member shall be  conducted in accordance with rules and regulations  promulgated  by  the  respective  representative campus student association in accordance with  guidelines established by the state university trustees.  In  the  event  that  the  student  member ceases to be a student at the institution, he  shall be required to resign. The governor's initial  appointments  shall  be for terms of two, four, six and eight years respectively and those by  local  authorities  for  terms of one, three, five, seven and nine years  respectively. Vacancies shall be filled for unexpired terms in the  same  manner  as  original  selections  by  the  authority responsible for the  original selection. The board shall select its own chairman  from  among  its  voting  membership.  Where  two  or more local sponsors join in the  establishment  of  a  community  college,  the  apportionment   of   the  appointments  among them shall be made by the state university trustees.  Trustees shall receive no compensation for their services but  shall  be  reimbursed  for their expenses actually and necessarily incurred by them  in the performance of their duties under this article. Members initially  appointed or elected under this subdivision to the board of trustees  of  any   community   college   hereafter   established  shall  take  office  immediately upon their selection and qualification, but for purposes  of  determining   the   expiration   of 
* * *
(i) alter  any existing collective bargaining agreement; (ii) diminish  the  rights  of  employees  pursuant  to an existing collective bargaining agreement;  (iii) affect existing law with respect to an application to  the  public  employment relations board seeking designation by the board that certain  persons  are  managerial  or confidential; or (iv) alter or restrict the  power of a county or community college sponsor or employee  organization  to  negotiate  with  respect  to  an  alternate method of appointment or  promotion of security officers.    5-b. Subject to the approval of the board of  regents,  the  board  of  trustees shall have the authority to grant honorary associate degrees.    6. The board of trustees shall have such other powers and perform such  other  duties  as  may  be  provided  by  law or prescribed by the state  university trustees.    7. Subject to the approval of the local  sponsor  acting  through  its  local  legislative body or board, or other appropriate governing agency,  and pursuant to such regulations and limitations as may  be  established  and  prescribed  by the state university trustees, the board of trustees  of each community college may  enter  into  any  contract  or  agreement  deemed  necessary  or  appropriate  for  the  effective operation of the  college, (1) including contracts or agreements  entered  into  with  the  federal  government  to  enable  participation  in  federal student loan  programs,  including  any  and  all  instruments  required   thereunder;  provided,  however, that the sponsor shall not be liable for any portion  of any defaults which it has agreed  to  assume  pursuant  to  any  such  agreement  in  an  amount  in  excess of money appropriated or otherwise  lawfully available therefor  at  the  time  the  liability  for  payment  arises,   and  (2)  including  contracts  with  non-profit  corporations  organized by officers, employees, alumni or students of the college  forthe  furtherance  of  its  objects  and  purposes.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions of any other law, general, special or local,  such  contracts  entered  into  with  such non-profit corporation shall not be subject to  any  requirement  that contracts be let to the lowest responsible bidder  after advertisement for bids.  Nothing  contained  in  this  subdivision  shall  be deemed to diminish or impair any powers or authority otherwise  vested in the board of trustees of any community college. The provisions  of this subdivision shall not apply to community college regional boards  of trustees.    8. Subject to the approval of the local  sponsor  acting  through  its  local  legislative body or board, or other appropriate governing agency,  and pursuant to such regulations and limitations as may 
* * *