Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-7 > Article-126 > 6306
§ 6306. Administration  of  community colleges--boards of trustees. 1.  Each community college, except  in  the  city  of  New  York,  shall  be  administered  by  a board of trustees of ten members, nine of whom shall  be appointed for terms of seven years in annual rotation, and one member  elected as herein provided, except that initial  
* * *
 college  shall  appoint  a  president  for  the college, subject to approval by the state university  trustees, and  it  shall  appoint  or  delegate  to  the  president  the  appointment  of  other  members  of  the staff. The staff of a community  college  shall   consist   of   the   professional   service   and   the  non-professional   service.   The  professional  service  shall  include  positions  requiring  the  performance  of  educational   functions   in  agriculture,  home  economics,  liberal  and  applied arts and sciences,  engineering, technical skills,  crafts,  business  education,  medicine,  dentistry,  nursing,  academic  administration, library service, student  activities, student personnel services, and other  professions  required  to  carry  on  the  work of the community colleges. The non-professional  service shall consist of all positions not in the professional  service.  The  board  of trustees of each community college shall adopt curricula,  subject to the approval of the  state  university  trustees,  prepare  a  budget  and,  with the exception of community college regional boards of  trustees, submit such budget for approval by the local legislative  body  or  board,  or  other  appropriate  governing agency and, subject to the  general supervision of the state  university  trustees,  discharge  such  other  duties  as  may  be  appropriate  or  necessary for the effective  operation of the college. Where the  city  of  New  York  is  the  local  sponsor  of a community college, salaries fixed by the board of trustees  of such college shall be in accordance with salary schedules approved by  the mayor of that city.    3. In the city of New York, upon  the  establishment  of  a  community  college  sponsored by the board of education, the sponsoring board shall  be the trustees and shall be vested  with  the  powers  of  a  board  of  trustees  of  a  community  college,  or  upon  the  application  of the  sponsoring board, approved by the state university trustees,  the  board  of  trustees of such community college may be appointed and serve in the  manner provided by  subdivision  one  of  this  section;  and  upon  the  establishment  and  continuance  of a community college sponsored by the  city of New York, the local sponsor may designate the board of education  in that city as the trustee to be vested with the powers of a  board  of  trustees  of  a community college, or the local sponsor may provide that  the board of trustees of such community college shall be  appointed  and  serve  in the manner provided by subdivision one of this section. In the  event that the board of education serves as the board of trustees  of  a  community  college  in  the  city  of New York, its powers and duties in 
* * *
 such  property  shall be held and used by such board for college purposes. Title to real  property  so  acquired shall vest in and be held by the local sponsor in  trust for the uses and  purposes  of  the  community  college.  Where  a  community  college  region  is the local sponsor of a community college,  title to real and personal property shall vest in the community  college  regional  board  of trustees. The use of real or personal property given  to the board of trustees of any community  college,  or  of  the  income  therefrom,  to  provide any part of the local sponsor's share of capital  or operating costs  shall  be  subject  to  the  consent  of  the  state  university trustees and such regulations as they may prescribe.    5.  The  board  of  trustees shall have the care, custody, control and  management of the lands, grounds, buildings,  facilities  and  equipment  used  for  the  purposes  of  such  college  and  of  all other property  belonging to such college and used for carrying out its purposes, and it  shall have power to protect, preserve and improve the same.    5-a. a. The board of trustees of each community college shall have the  authority to appoint security officers for the community college and, in  its discretion, to designate or to revoke the designation of one or more  than one security officer as a peace  officer.  A  security  officer  so  designated  shall  have  the  powers  of a peace officer as set forth in  section  2.20  of  the  criminal  procedure  law.  A  security   officerdesignated  as  a  peace  officer  must have satisfactorily completed or  complete, within one year of the date of such designation, a  course  of  law  enforcement  training  prescribed  by the municipal police training  council  in  consultation with the state university board of trustees. A  peace officer so designated may possess and carry a firearm as a part of  on duty employment only if authorized to do so by the president  of  the  community  college.  The  geographical  area  of  employment  of a peace  officer so designated is the campus and other property of the  community  college  at  which the peace officer serves, including that portion of a  public highway which crosses or abuts such property, and residential  or  other  facilities  owned,  operated,  or  maintained by a not-for-profit  entity associated with the community college for  which  such  community  college provides security.    b.  The  appointment of security officers at a community college shall  be  governed  by  and  conform  with  civil  service  laws,  rules   and  regulations,  if  applicable to the community college and its employees.  The designation of a security officer as a peace officer shall be  based  on   qualifications  established  by 
* * *