Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-8 > Article-131 > 6526
§ 6526. Exempt  persons.    The  following persons under the following  limitations may practice medicine within the state without a license:    1. Any physician who is employed as a resident in a  public  hospital,  provided  such  practice  is  limited  to such hospital and is under the  supervision of a licensed physician;    2. Any physician who is licensed in a bordering state and who  resides  near  a  border of this state, provided such practice is limited in this  state to the vicinity of such border and provided  such  physician  does  not maintain an office or place to meet patients or receive calls within  this state;    3.  Any  physician who is licensed in another state or country and who  is  meeting  a  physician  licensed  in  this  state,  for  purposes  of  consultation, provided such practice is limited to such consultation;    4.  Any  physician who is licensed in another state or country, who is  visiting a medical school or teaching hospital in this state to  receive  medical  instruction for a period not to exceed six months or to conduct  medical  instruction,  provided  such  practice  is  limited   to   such  instruction and is under the supervision of a licensed physician;    5. Any physician who is authorized by a foreign government to practice  in  relation  to  its  diplomatic, consular or maritime staffs, provided  such practice is limited to such staffs;    6. Any commissioned medical officer  who  is  serving  in  the  United  States  armed  forces  or  public health service or any physician who is  employed in the United States  Veterans  Administration,  provided  such  practice is limited to such service or employment;    7. Any intern who is employed by a hospital and who is a graduate of a  medical school in the United States or Canada, provided such practice is  limited  to  such  hospital  and  is under the supervision of a licensed  physician; or    8. Any medical student who  is  performing  a  clinical  clerkship  or  similar  function  in  a  hospital  and who is matriculated in a medical  school which meets standards satisfactory to  the  department,  provided  such  practice  is limited to such clerkship or similar function in such  hospital.    9. Any dentist or dental school graduate eligible for licensure in the  state who administers anesthesia as part of a hospital residency program  established for the purpose of training dentists in anesthesiology.