Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-8 > Article-131 > 6527
§ 6527. Special  provisions.  1.  A  not-for-profit  medical or dental  expense  indemnity  corporation  or  a  hospital   service   corporation  organized  under  the  insurance  law may employ licensed physicians and  enter into contracts with partnerships or medical corporations organized  under article forty-four of the public health  la
* * *
or recommendations made, by him within the  scope of his function in such capacity provided that (a) such individual  has taken action  or  made  recommendations  within  the  scope  of  his  function  and  without  malice,  and  (b) in the reasonable belief after  reasonable investigation that the act or recommendation  was  warranted,  based upon the facts disclosed.    Neither  the  proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a  medical or a quality assurance review function  or  participation  in  a  medical  and  dental  malpractice  prevention  program  nor  any  report  required by the department of health pursuant  to  section  twenty-eight  hundred  five-l of the public health law described herein, including the  investigation of an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29  of  the  mental  hygiene  law,  shall  be  subject  to  disclosure  under article  thirty-one of the civil practice law and  rules  except  as  hereinafter  provided  or  as  provided  by  any other provision of law. No person in  attendance at a meeting when a medical or a quality assurance review  or  a  medical  and  dental  malpractice  prevention  program or an incident  reporting  function  described  herein  was  performed,  including   the  investigation  of  an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29 of the  mental hygiene law, shall be required to testify as to  what  transpired  thereat.  The  prohibition  relating to discovery of testimony shall not  apply to the statements made by any  person  in  attendance  at  such  a
* * *