Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-8 > Article-131 > 6527
§ 6527. Special  provisions.  1.  A  not-for-profit  medical or dental  expense  indemnity  corporation  or  a  hospital   service   corporation  organized  under  the  insurance  law may employ licensed physicians and  enter into contracts with partnerships or medical corporations organized  under article forty-four of the public health  la
* * *
 association  or  medical group acting pursuant to a contract with such a  health maintenance organization, shall  be  liable  in  damages  to  any  person  for  any action taken or recommendations made, by him within the  scope of his function in such capacity provided that (a) such individual  has taken action  or  made  recommendations  within  the  scope  of  his  function  and  without  malice,  and  (b) in the reasonable belief after  reasonable investigation that the act or recommendation  was  warranted,  based upon the facts disclosed.    Neither  the  proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a  medical or a quality assurance review function  or  participation  in  a  medical  and  dental  malpractice  prevention  program  nor  any  report  required by the department of health pursuant  to  section  twenty-eight  hundred  five-l of the public health law described herein, including the  investigation of an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29  of  the  mental  hygiene  law,  shall  be  subject  to  disclosure  under article  thirty-one of the civil practice law and  rules  except  as  hereinafter  provided  or  as  provided  by  any other provision of law. No person in  attendance at a meeting when a medical or a quality assurance review  or  a  medical  and  dental  malpractice  prevention  program or an incident  reporting  function  described  herein  was  performed,  including   the  investigation  of  an incident reported pursuant to section 29.29 of the  mental hygiene law, shall be required to testify as to  what  transpired  thereat.  The  prohibition  relating to discovery of testimony shall not  apply to the statements made by any  person  in  attendance  at  such  a  meeting  who is a party to an action or proceeding the subject matter of  which was reviewed at such meeting.    4. This
* * *
 practice corporation  under  section  fourteen  hundred  twelve  of  the  not-for-profit  corporation  law  or  the organization of a professional  service corporation under article fifteen of  the  business  corporation  law.    e.  The  physician's  use  of  whatever  medical care, conventional or  non-conventional, which effectively treats human disease, pain,  injury,  deformity or physical condition.    5.  There  shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause  of action for damages shall  arise  against,  any  person,  partnership,  corporation,   firm,   society,  or  other  entity  on  account  of  the  communication of information in the possession of such person or entity,  or on  account  of  any  recommendation  or  evaluation,  regarding  the  qualifications,  fitness,  or  professional  conduct  or  practices of a  physician, to any governmental agency, medical or specialists society, a  hospital as defined in article twenty-eight of the public health law,  a  hospital  as  defined  in  subdivision ten of section 1.03 of the mental  hygiene law,  or  a  health  maintenance  organization  organized  under  article  forty-four  of  the public health law or article forty-three of  the insurance law, including  a  committee  of  an  individual  practice  association or medical group acting pursuant to a contract with a healthmaintenance  organization.  The foregoing shall not apply to information  which is untrue and communicated with malicious intent.    6. A licensed physician may prescribe and order a non-patient specific  regimen  to  a  registered  professional  nurse, pursuant to regulations  promulgated by the commissioner, and consistent with the  public  health  law, for:    (a) administering immunizations.    (b) the emergency treatment of anaphylaxis.    (c) administering purified protein derivative (PPD) tests.    (d) 
* * *