Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-8 > Article-132 > 6551
§ 6551. Definition  of  practice of chiropractic.  1.  The practice of  the profession of chiropractic is defined as detecting and correcting by  manual  or  mechanical  means  structural  imbalance,   distortion,   or  subluxations  in  the  human  body  for  the  purpose  of removing nerve  interference and the effects thereof, where  such  interference  is  the  result of or related to distortion, misalignment or subluxation of or in  the vertebral column.    2.  a.  A  license  to practice as a chiropractor shall not permit the  holder thereof  to  use  radio-therapy,  fluoroscopy,  or  any  form  of  ionizing radiation except X-ray which shall be used for the detection of  structural imbalance, distortion, or subluxations in the human body.    b.  The  requirements and limitations with respect to the use of X-ray  by chiropractors shall be enforced by the state commissioner  of  health  and   he  is  authorized  to  promulgate  rules  and  regulations  after  conferring with the board to carry out the purposes of this subdivision.    c. Chiropractors shall retain for a period of three  years  all  X-ray  films  taken  in the course of their practice, together with the records  pertaining thereto, and shall make such films and records  available  to  the state commissioner of health or his representative on demand.    3.  A  license  to  practice  chiropractic shall not permit the holder  thereof to treat for any infectious  diseases  such  as  pneumonia,  any  communicable  diseases  listed  in the sanitary code of the state of New  York, any of the cardio-vascular-renal or cardio-pulmonary diseases, any  surgical condition  of  the  abdomen  such  as  acute  appendicitis,  or  diabetes,  or  any  benign or malignant neoplasms; to operate; to reduce  fractures or dislocations; to prescribe, administer, dispense or use  in  his  practice  drugs  or  medicines; or to use diagnostic or therapeutic  methods  involving  chemical  or  biological  means  except   diagnostic  services  performed  by  clinical  laboratories  which services shall be  approved by the board as appropriate to the practice of chiropractic; or  to utilize electrical devices except those devices approved by the board  as being appropriate to the practice  of  chiropractic.  Nothing  herein  shall   be  construed  to  prohibit  a  licensed  chiropractor  who  has  successfully completed a registered doctoral  program  in  chiropractic,  which  contains  courses  of  study  in  nutrition  satisfactory  to the  department, from using nutritional counseling, including the  dispensing  of  food  concentrates,  food  extracts,  vitamins,  minerals, and other  nutritional supplements approved by the board as being  appropriate  to,  and  as  a  part of, his or her practice of chiropractic. Nothing herein  shall be construed to prohibit an  individual  who  is  not  subject  to  regulation  in  this  state  as a licensed chiropractor from engaging in  nutritional counseling.