Statutes > New-york > Edn > Title-8 > Article-137 > 6801
* § 6801.  Definition  of practice of pharmacy. 1. The practice of the  profession of pharmacy  is  defined  as  the  administering,  preparing,  compounding,  preserving,  or  the  dispensing  of  drugs, medicines and  therapeutic devices  on  the  basis  of  prescriptions  or  other  legal  authority.    2.  A  licensed  pharmacist may execute a non-patient specific regimen  prescribed or  ordered  by  a  licensed  physician  or  certified  nurse  practitioner,  pursuant  to  rules  and  regulations  promulgated by the  commissioner. When  a  licensed  pharmacist  administers  an  immunizing  agent, he or she shall:    (a)  report  such  administration  to  the patient's attending primary  health care practitioner or practitioners, if any, pursuant to rules and  regulations of the commissioner;    (b) provide information to the patient on the importance of  having  a  primary  health  care  practitioner,  developed  by  the commissioner of  health; and    (c)  report  such   administration,   absent   of   any   individually  identifiable health information, to the department of health in a manner  required by the commissioner of health.    3.  No pharmacist shall administer immunizing agents without receiving  training satisfactory to the commissioner and the commissioner of health  which shall include, but not be limited  to,  techniques  for  screening  individuals    and    obtaining    informed   consent;   techniques   of  administration; indications, precautions and  contraindications  in  the  use  of agent or agents; record keeping of immunization and information;  and handling emergencies, including anaphylaxis and needlesticks.    4. The commissioner of health, in consultation with the  commissioner,  shall  prepare  and submit a report to the governor and the legislature,  on or before December thirty-first, two thousand eleven,  reporting  the  results  and  evaluating  the  effectiveness  and  impact,  if  any,  of  implementation of subdivision two of this section  upon  the  supply  of  such  immunizing agents for the prevention of influenza and pneumococcal  disease, upon the geographical distribution of such agents, and upon the  distribution of such  agents  among  health  care  providers,  including  physicians, and pharmacies in New York state.    * NB Effective until March 31, 2012    * § 6801. Definition  of  practice  of  pharmacy.  The practice of the  profession  of  pharmacy  is  defined  as  the  preparing,  compounding,  preserving,  or  the  dispensing  of  drugs,  medicines  and therapeutic  devices on the basis of prescriptions or other legal authority.    * NB Effective March 31, 2012