§ 6805. Requirements  for  a professional license. 1. To qualify for a  pharmacist's  license,  an  applicant  shall fulfill the following  requirements: (1) Application: file an application with the department; (2)  Education:  have received an education, including a bachelor's or  equivalent degree in pharmacy, in  accordance  with  the  commissioner's  regulations; (3)  Experience:  have  experience  satisfactory  to  the board and in  accordance with the commissioner's regulations; (4) Examination: pass an examination satisfactory to the board and  in  accordance with the commissioner's regulations; (5) Age: be at least twenty-one years of age; (6)  Citizenship  or immigration status: be a United States citizen or  an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States; (7) Character: be  of  good  moral  character  as  determined  by  the  department; and (8)  Fees:  pay  a  fee  of  one  hundred  seventy-five dollars to the  department for admission to a department conducted examination  and  for  an initial license, a fee of eighty-five  dollars  for  each  re-examination, a fee of one hundred  fifteen  dollars  for  an  initial  license  for  persons  not requiring admission to a department conducted  examination, and a fee  of  one  hundred  fifty-five  dollars  for  each  triennial registration period. 2.  On or before April first, nineteen hundred seventy-two, any person  who holds a valid  license  as  "druggist"  in  this  state  shall  make  application  and  on  the  payment  of  fees  specified in this title be  licensed by the department as a pharmacist. Such person shall  have  all  of the rights, privileges, duties and responsibilities of a pharmacist.